Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2017.tde-04102017-081338
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro de Oliveira Rodrigues Arrivetti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Daniel Rodrigues (President)
Santos Neto, Álvaro José dos
Boscolo, Mauricio
Mariutti, Lilian Regina Barros
Pereira, Fabiola Manhas Verbi
Title in Portuguese
Investigação das alterações no metaboloma/metabonoma da carne de animais suplementados com Ilex paraguariensis
Keywords in Portuguese
Ilex paraguariensis
carne vermelha
estabilidade redox
suplementação animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A alimentação humana requer o suprimento de nutrientes de uma forma balanceada. A carne vermelha é uma perfeita fonte de proteína de alta qualidade por suprimir a necessidade diária de ferro, zinco e de várias vitaminas. Porém, a carne vermelha aumenta o risco de induzir estresse oxidativo no organismo através da formação de radicais e espécies reativas catalisadas pelo ferro, elevando a incidência de câncer colorretal e do sistema gastrointestinal. Lipídeos e proteínas são os principais alvos de tais processos oxidativos, levando à formação de produtos potencialmente mutagênicos, pró-oxidantes e substâncias de aroma indesejado. Com o aumento da população mundial, há uma projeção de acentuado aumento do consumo de carne no mundo demanda por produtos de maior qualidade e estabilidade de prateleira para suprir uma dieta mais saudável. A produção de carne e derivados de superior qualidade sensorial e nutricional é mandatária, além de configurar um desafio científico e tecnológico suprir essa demanda e fornecer uma ingestão saudável de carne. Estudos recentes revelaram que as folhas da erva-mate (Ilex paraguariensis) possuem propriedades antioxidantes e anti-coccídeas. A utilização de metodologias modernas analíticas, de acordo com abordagens "ômicas", permite a caracterização de matrizes complexas por determinação do "perfil metabólito ou metabólico". Sendo assim, o presente trabalho se propôs a investigar o padrão metabólico e metabonômico da carne proveniente de animal suplementado com extrato de erva-mate a fim de verificar seu impacto na estabilidade redox do produto. Não foi observada uma mudança qualitativa no perfil metabólico dos animais, apenas uma mudança nos teores dos metabólitos investigados. As maiores concentrações de metabólitos, na maioria das amostras, foram encontradas em animais suplementados com teores de 1,0% e 1,5% de extrato de erva-mate na dieta, apontando uma influência desta no metabolismo animal. Em relação à influência da dieta dos animais no status redox de carne bovina, amostras provenientes de animais alimentados sem suplementação e com 1,5 % de extrato de erva-mate apresentaram, respectivamente, as taxas de formação de radicais mais altas e mais baixas. De fato, houve uma tendência de gerar uma menor concentração de radicais a uma menor taxa em conformidade com o aumento do nível de extrato de erva-mate na dieta.
Title in English
Investigation of metabolome / metabonome changes of meat from animals supplemented with Ilex paraguariensis
Keywords in English
Ilex paraguariensis
animal supplementation
red meat
redox stability
Abstract in English
The human nutrition demands the supply of nutrients in a balanced way. The red meat is a perfect source of protein with a high quality, once it supplies the daily needs of iron, zinc and many vitamins. Although, the red meat increases the risk of inducing the oxidative stress in the organism through the formation of radicals and reactive species catalyzed by iron, increasing the incidence of colorectal and gastro-intestinal system cancer. Lipids and proteins are the main targets of such oxidative process, leading to the formation of products which are potentially mutagenic, prooxidant and substances of an unpleasant smell. Considering the increase of the world population, there is a projection of a sharp increase of meat consumption which is demanded by products of higher quality and stability of shelves to supply a healthier diet. The production of meat and its derivatives of a higher sensorial and nutritional quality is mandatory, besides of characterizing a scientific and technological challenge to supply this demand and offer a healthier ingestion of meat. Recent studies pointed out that the leaves of yerba mate (Ilex paraguariensis) present antioxidant and anticcocidial properties. The usage of modern analytical methodologies, according to omic approaches, allows the characterization of complex matrices by the determination of the "metabolite or metabolic profile". On this way, the present study aims at investigating the metabolic and metabonomic pattern and of meat which came from the animal supplemented with the extract of yerba mate in order to analyzing its impact on the redox stability of the product. It was not observed a qualitative change on the metabolic profile of animals, just a change on the levels of the investigated metabolites. The highest concentrations of metabolites, on the major part of samples, were found on animals supplemented with levels of 1.0% and 1.5% of yerba mate extract on the diet, pointing out an influence of it on the metabolism of the animal. Regarding to the influence of the diet on the redox status of the bovine meat, samples from the animals fed without supplementation and with 1.5% of yerba mate extract presented, respectively, the formation rates of higher and shorter radicals. Indeed, there was a tendency to create a lower concentration of radicals and a lower rate in accordance with the increase of the level of the yerba mate extract on the diet.