Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2021.tde-04052021-100710
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Menezes Ribeiro Galdiano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues Filho, Ubirajara Pereira (President)
Pires, Katia Jorge Ciuffi
Ullah, Sajjad
Title in Portuguese
Síntese e caracterização de material híbrido composto por partículas fotocatalíticas ligadas por hidroxiuretanas
Keywords in Portuguese
fotocatálise
hidroxiuretana
material híbrido
SiO2@TiO2
TiO2
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação com o aquecimento global e o uso dos recursos hídricos incentivaram a busca por novos materiais que fossem eficientes e de baixo impacto ambiental. Neste contexto, este projeto consiste em produzir e analisar materiais híbridos com base em nanopartículas de sílica de titânia (TiO2) e de SiO2 recoberta com TiO2, (SiO2@TiO2), de superfície modificada e aglutinadas por hidroxiuretanas derivadas da cicloadição de CO2 ao monômeros poli(dimetilsiloxano) (PDMS) e éter diglicídilico do bisfenol-A (DGEBA) e com diferentes aminas. Para isso, efetuou-se a síntese e caracterização dos monômeros ciclo(carbonatos) de polidimetilsiloxano (CCPDMS) e de glicidilbisfenol-A (CCGEBA). Partículas SiO2 foram obtidas e visualizadas, sendo aferidas com diâmetro em torno de 200 nm, e partículas de TiO2 foram sintetizadas em paralelo e submetidas a tratamento hidrotermal de 105, 150 e 200 °C por períodos de 6 e 24 horas. A caracterização das partículas de SiO2@TiO2 produzidas se mostraram recobertas por TiO2 sem a formação de aglomerado. A formação de ligações hidroxiuretânicas foi verificada em espectros na região do infravermelho médio de derivados dos monômeros e três tipos de aminas: etilenodiamina (EDA), 1,3-diaminopropileno (PDA) e isoforenodiamina (IPDA). A modificação química das partículas, a ligação dos monômeros funcionalizados a estas e a verificação das propriedades físicas e químicas através de análises por micrografias, avaliação do comportamento hidrofóbico, e avaliação da atividade do material como fotode gradador de corante cristal violeta. Os materiais desenvolvidos neste trabalho apresentam características interessantes, tanto para aplicação em processos fotocatalíticos como na utilização como remediador ambiental.
Title in English
Synthesis and characterization of hybrid material made by photocatalitics particles liked by hydroxiurethanes
Keywords in English
hybrid material
hydroxyeruthane
photocatalysis.
SiO2@TiO2
TiO2
Abstract in English
The concern regarding global warming and the use of water resources have been encou raging the search for novel materials that are more efficient and with lower environmental impact. Within this context, this study aims to produce and analyze hybrid materials based in nanoparticles made of titania silica (TiO2) and made of SiO2 covered with TiO2, (SiO2@TiO2), with modified surface and agglutinated by hydroxyurethanes derived from the cycloaddition of CO2 to poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS) monomers and bisphenol - A diglycidyl ether (DGEBA) and with different amines. In order to do that, we performed the synthesis and characterization of the polydimethylsiloxane (CCPDMS) and glycidyl bisphenol-A (CCGEBA) cyclo(carbonates) monomers. SiO2 particles were obtained and visualized and have shown diameter around 200 nm, and TiO2 particles, which were synthesized in parallel and subjected to hydrothermal treatments of 105, 150 e 200 °C for periods of 6 and 24 hours. SiO2@TiO2 particles characterization have shown that they were covered by TiO2 without the formation of aggregates. The formation of hydroxye ruthanes links was accessed by medium infrared region spectra of monomers derivatives and three tipes of amines: ethylenediamine (EDA), 1,3-diaminopropylene (PDA) e iso forenodiamine (IPDA). The particles chemical modification, their link to the functionali zed monomers and the verification of its physical and chemical properties using micro graphs, evaluation of its hydrophobical behavior, and evaluation of the material's activity as a photodegrader of crystal violet and methyl orange dyes. The materials developed in this work have interesting characteristics, both for application in photocatalytic processes and for use as an environmental remedy.