Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2013.tde-04042013-151955
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Bueno Denari
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cavalheiro, Eder Tadeu Gomes (President)
Antunes, Patricia Alexandra
Kasseboehmer, Ana Claudia
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições ao ensino de análise térmica
Keywords in Portuguese
calorimetria exploratória diferencial
história da análise térmica
termogravimetria
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a importância crescente das técnicas termoanalíticas na indústria e na pesquisa contemporânea, torna-se necessário apresentá-las de forma adequada aos alunos de cursos de graduação, não apenas de química, mas de ciência dos materiais, física, farmácia, das diversas modalidades de engenharia, entre outros. Por outro lado, pode-se notar que isso raramente acontece, por diversos motivos, como falta de equipamentos, falta de experimentos demonstrativos das técnicas e até mesmo de falta de preparo dos docentes, com relação ao conhecimento dos fundamentos das técnicas e normalização de nomenclatura. No sentido de contribuir com o ensino de Análise Térmica em nosso país, este trabalho teve por objetivo buscar informações históricas e compilar e/ou desenvolver experimentos didáticos que possam ser usados na demonstração de conceitos teóricos e aspectos práticos das técnicas termoanalíticas mais usadas no Brasil, como a Termogravimetria (TGA), Termogravimetria Derivada (DTG), Análise Térmica Diferencial (DTA) e Calorimetria Exploratória Diferencial (DSC). Para avaliar o efeito didático do material desenvolvido foi proposto um curso extracurricular no tema Análise Térmica, chamado "Princípios e Aplicações de Análise Térmica", em nível de graduação na forma de curso de Difusão Cultural, apoiado pela Pró-Reitoria de Cultura e Extensão da Universidade de São Paulo (USP). Participaram 12 alunos de graduação e 3 alunos de pós-graduação, estes últimos como ouvintes. Os participantes receberam material didático escrito, na forma de uma apostila, instruções teóricas e aulas práticas, envolvendo experimentos com problemas práticos contextualizados, em Análise Térmica. A avaliação do curso foi feita com base em questionários sobre expectativas dos alunos em relação ao curso, seus conhecimentos prévios e aqueles obtidos ao final do curso. Os questionários foram aplicados antes e após as atividades. A avaliação de conteúdo foi feita usando questões sobre o tópico abordado e revelou significativo ganho de conhecimento desses alunos em relação às técnicas termoanalíticas. Assim, atingiu-se o esperado, contribuindo de alguma maneira para o ensino de Análise Térmica e sua aplicação nos cursos de graduação, envolvendo Termogravimetria, Termogravimetria Derivada, Análise Térmica Diferencial e Calorimetria Exploratória Diferencial.
Title in English
Contributions to thermal analysis education
Keywords in English
differential scanning calorimetry
history of thermal analysis
thermogravimetry
Abstract in English
Considering the increasing relevance of the thermoanalytical techniques in both industry and contemporary research, it becomes interesting to present such techniques in a proper way to undergraduate students, not only in chemistry, but also in materials science, physics, pharmacy, the several areas of engineering, and other potential users of these techniques. Moreover it can be noted that this rarely happens due to many reasons such as unavailability of equipments, to demonstrate the experimental details and even lacking in knowledge of professors regarding the fundamentals of the techniques and standardization in nomenclature. In order to contribute to the Thermal Analysis education in Brazil, this study aimed to seek historical information and compilation and/or development of didactic experiments that can be used in the demonstration of theoretical concepts and practical aspects of the most commonly used thermoanalytical techniques, such as Thermogravimetry (TGA), Derivative Thermogravimetry (DTG), Differential Thermal Analysis (DTA) and Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC). Beyond that, it was necessary to apply these contents with undergraduate volunteer students. Therefore, an extracurricular Thermal Analysis course in this subject, named "Principles and Applications of Thermal Analysis", supported by the Dean of Culture of the Universidade de São Paulo (USP) was offered. Twelve undergraduate and three graduate students from four Universities of São Paulo State attended the course. These students received educational written materials in the form of a handout, instructions in theoretical aspects and practical sessions involving experiments, represented by practical problems in Thermal Analysis. The course evaluation was based on questionnaires about students' expectations and their previous knowledge and that obtained by the end of the activity. The scope evaluation was made using questions about the topics covered and revealed significant improvement in the knowledge of the students regarding the thermoanalytical techniques covered in the course. Thus the expectations of the dissertation have been satisfied in developing a written material for thermal analysis education covering historical aspects as well as, theoretical and practical concepts of Thermogravimetry, Differential Thermal Analysis, Differential Thermal Analysis and Differential Scanning Calorimetry and their application to undergraduate courses.