Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2014.tde-03072014-134446
Document
Author
Full name
Marcella de Sousa Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Lima Neto, Benedito dos Santos (President)
Martins, Virginia da Conceição Amaro
Matos, José Milton Elias de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de catalisadores de rutênio coordenados a toluilfosfinas para polimerização via metátese
Keywords in Portuguese
complexos de rutênio
ligantes ancilares
polimerização via metátese
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investigou a influência das propriedades estéricas e eletrônicas de ligantes ancilares em complexos do tipo [RuCl2(PR3)3] e [RuCl2(PR3)xLy], onde R = p-toluil e L = piperidina, N-butilamina e isonicotinamida, em reações de polimerização via metátese por abertura de anel (ROMP) e de copolimerização via metátese por abertura de anel (ROMCP) de norborneno (NBE) e norbornadieno (NBD). O objetivo foi observar como o efeito estéreo (dado em função do ângulo de cone, θ) e eletrônico (dado em função de pKa) da PpTol3 pode influenciar a reatividade em ROMP e ROMCP quando está sozinha ou combinada com amina.
O complexo [RuCl2(PpTol3)3] (1) produziu rendimentos melhores que 70% por 10 min a 23 °C, com Mw na ordem de 104 g.mol-1 e IPD de 2,2. O melhor rendimento obtido quando o complexo [RuCl2(PpTol3)2(pip)] (2) é utilizado foi observado nas reações por 30 min a 50 °C (80,2%) com Mw de 1,5 x 105 g.mol-1. IPD de 2,0 foi obtido com 2 por 60 min a 23 °C. O complexo 2 demonstrou ser mais reativo que o complexo 1 nas reações de ROMP de NBD, com rendimento de 60,1% por 60 min a 50 °C. O impedimento estéreo de PpTol3 em 1, provavelmente é o responsável pelo melhor desempenho com NBE, com um período de indução mais curto para iniciar a ROMP. Por outro lado, o sinergismo amina→Ru→olefina deve contribuir para a ativação de NBD com 2.
Os rendimentos para poliNBE com os complexos contendo N-butilamina e isonicotinamida foram de 68 e 35%, respectivamente, por 60 min a 50 °C, isso mostra que a atividade catalítica para estes complexos sobrepõe o baixo ângulo de cone da Nbutilamina e a capacidade de retrodoação da isonicotinamida. Os rendimentos para o poliNBD foram de 30,9 e 9,1, respectivamente.
As reações de copolimerizações com NBE e NBD (ROMCP) foram realizadas com uma quantidade fixa de NBE ([NBE]/[Ru] = 5000) e diferentes concentrações de NBD ([NBD]/[Ru] = 1000, 2000 ou 3000), por 60 min a 50°C. Para ambos os complexos 1 e 2, os rendimentos foram acima de 80% quando aumentou-se a [NBD] e os materiais poliméricos apresentaram microestruturas lisas. Os valores de Tg (acima de 60 °C) obtidos quando o complexo 1 foi utilizado, sugerem a presença de NBD nas cadeias poliméricas. Com o complexo 2, os valores de Tg foram entre 33 e 37 °C, indicando a possibilidade de polimerização apenas do NBE.
Title in English
Development of ruthenium catalysts coordinated with tolylphosphines for metathesis polymerization
Keywords in English
ancillary ligands
metathesis polymerizaton
ruthenium complexes
Abstract in English
This study investigated the influence of steric and electronic properties of ancillary ligands in complexes of the type [RuCl2(PR3)3] and [RuCl2(PR3)xLy], with R = p-tolyl and L = piperidine, N-butylamine and isonicotinamide, for ring-opening metathesis polymerization (ROMP) and ring-opening metathesis copolymerization of norbornene (NBE) and norbornadiene (NBD). The aim was to observe how the steric (in terms of the cone angle, θ) and electronic (in terms of pKa) effects of PpTol3 can tune the reactivity in ROMP and ROMCP when alone or combining with an amine.
The [RuCl2(PpTol3)3] complex (1) produced yields better than 70% for 10 min at 23 °C, with Mw in the order of 104 g.mol-1 and PDI of 2,2. The best yields obtained when the complex [RuCl2(PpTol3)2(pip)] (2) was used was observed in the reactions 30 min at 50 °C (80%), with Mw of 1.5 x 105 g.mol-1. PDI of 2.0 was obtained with 2 for 60 min at 23 °C. The complex 2 proved to be more reactive than complex 1 for ROMP of NBD, with yield of 60.1% for 60 min at 50 °C. The steric hindrance of PpTol3 in 1 probable provided the difference in the reactive for NBE, with a short induction period to initiate the ROMP. However, the amine→Ru→olefin synergism in 2 probable contributed to the better activation of NBD.
The yields for polyNBE with the N-butylamine and isonicotinamide derivative complexes were 68 and 35%, respectively, for 60 min at 50 °C., it shows that the catalytic activity of these complexes to overlap the low cone angle of the N-butylamine and the ability of the backdonation of the isonicotinamide. Proceeds to poliNBD were 30.9 and 9.1, respectively.
Copolymerizations with NBE and NBD (ROMCP) were performed with a fixed quantity of NBE ([NBE]/[Ru] = 5000) and different concentrations of NBD ([NBD]/[Ru] = 1000, 2000 or 3000), for 60 min at 50 ° C. The yields were better than 80% when increasing the [NBD] and the polymeric materials showed smooth microstructures. The obtained Tg values (60 °C) obtained when the complex 1 was used, indicated the presence of NBD in the polymer chains. With the complex 2, the Tg values were in the range of 33 - 37 °C, indicating the possibility of polymerization of only NBE.