Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2014.tde-02072014-153817
Document
Author
Full name
Maiara da Silva Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Colnago, Luiz Alberto (President)
Foglio, Mary Ann
Berlinck, Roberto Gomes de Souza
Cardoso, Daniel Rodrigues
Menezes, Sonia Maria Cabral de
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos de RMN para controle de qualidade de produtos farmacêuticos e agrícolas
Keywords in Portuguese
azeite
cardo-leiteiro
controle de qualidade
glifosato
métodos quantitativos
paracetamol
RMN
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessidade de um controle de qualidade seguro e confiável em produtos e/ou matérias-primas provenientes das indústrias farmacêuticas e agrícolas torna as análises de seus ativos e constituintes extremamente importantes para os fabricantes, bem como para os usuários desses produtos. Apesar da espectroscopia de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear (RMN) ser uma das mais importantes ferramentas de análise qualitativa, ainda é pouco usada para fins quantitativos. Considerando esses fatos, métodos para análises de produtos farmacêuticos e agrícolas, empregando técnicas de RMN, foram desenvolvidos no presente trabalho. Um método quantitativo de RMN de 1H em alta resolução para análise de paracetamol em diferentes formulações farmacêuticas foi validado de acordo com a Resolução RE nº 899. Neste método foi usado um padrão interno, tornando desnecessária a construção de uma curva analítica. Outros ativos presentes nas formulações também puderam ser quantificados e alguns excipientes, identificados. De acordo com NBR 14029, foram desenvolvidos e validados métodos empregando RMN em alta resolução de 1H e 31P para análise de glifosato em agrotóxicos. Neste caso, foi empregado um padrão externo, o qual possibilitou análises quantitativas sequenciais dos diferentes núcleos sem a necessidade de um novo preparo de amostra. A RMN em alta resolução de 1H também foi avaliada como um método alternativo para a determinação de ácidos graxos em óleos e azeites, dispensando as reações de transesterificações necessárias para as análises cromatográficas. A RMN no domínio do tempo (RMN-DT) foi usada no desenvolvimento de um método para detecção de adulteração de azeites de oliva com óleo de soja. Esse método baseou-se na diferença de viscosidade do azeite e do óleo e possui a grande vantagem de poder ser aplicado em embalagens lacradas. Por fim, diferentes abordagens analíticas empregando a RMN em alta resolução foram feitas para análises do fitoterápico Cardo-Leiteiro (Silybum marianum L. Gaertn., Asteraceae), possibilitando a quantificação simultânea de sete constituintes ativos, incluindo dois pares de diastereoisômeros. Assim, demonstrou-se no presente trabalho o potencial das técnicas de RMN quantitativas, para o controle de qualidade de produtos farmacêuticos e agrícolas, com algumas vantagens sobre os outros métodos analíticos normalmente usados nessas análises.
Title in English
Development of NMR methods for quality control of pharmaceutical and agricultural
Keywords in English
glyphosate
milk-thistle
NMR
olive oil
paracetamol
quality control
quantitative methods
Abstract in English
The need for effective and reliable quality control in products and/or raw materials from pharmaceutical and agricultural industries make analyses of their actives compounds and constituents very important to manufacturers and consumers. Nuclear Magnetic Resonance spectroscopy (NMR) is one of the most important tools for qualitative analysis but it is rarely used as quantitative method. Considering these facts, quantitative NMR methods (qNMR) for analysis of pharmaceutical and agricultural products were developed in this thesis. A high resolution 1H qNMR method for paracetamol, in different pharmaceutical formulations, was validated according to RE Resolution Nº 899. An internal standard was used in this method, therefore, the construction of a calibration curve was unnecessary. Other actives constituents present in the formulations could also be quantified and some excipients, identified. According to NBR 14029, high resolution qNMR 1H and 31P methods were developed and validated for glyphosate. In this case, an external standard was used, which enabled sequential quantitative analyses of different nuclei without the need to prepare a new sample. The high-resolution qNMR 1H was also used as an alternative method for fatty acids determination in oils and olive oils, dispensing transesterifications reactions required for GC analysis. Time domain NMR (TD-NMR) was used to develop a method to detect adulteration of olive oil with soybean oil. This method was based on the viscosity difference between olive oil and soybean oil, and has a great advantage, because it can be applied in sealed packages. Finally, different analytical approaches using high resolution NMR 1H were studied to qualitative and quantitative analysis of milk thistle (Silybum marianum L. Gaertn., Asteraceae), a botanical dietary supplement, enabling the simultaneous quantification of seven active constituents, including two pairs of diastereoisomers. Therefore, it was demonstrated in this thesis the potential of qNMR techniques to quality control of pharmaceutical and agricultural products, with some advantages over other analytical methods, normally used in these analyses.