Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2014.tde-02022015-113733
Document
Author
Full name
Larissa Santos Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Marcos Fernando de Souza (President)
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola
Zanoni, Maria Valnice Boldrin
Title in Portuguese
Construção e otimização de um eletrodo de pasta de carbono modificado com óxido de manganês tipo espinélio dopado com cobalto (III) para determinação potenciométrica de íons lítio
Keywords in Portuguese
eletrodo de pasta de carbono modificado
lítio
potenciometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos terapêuticos dos sais de lítio são comprovados no tratamento de pacientes com depressão, certos tipos de câncer e transtornos bipolares de humor. A dosagem de lítio deve ser cuidadosamente controlada em cada paciente já que excessos na dosagem podem conduzir a danos irreversíveis no sistema nervoso e nos rins. Sendo assim é interessante produzir métodos de baixo custo, simples e rápidos que permitam o monitoramento desse íon. Portanto no presente trabalho foi estudado o desempenho potenciométrico de um eletrodo compósito de pasta de carbono modificado com óxido de manganês tipo espinélio dopado com cobalto (III). O eletrodo de pasta de carbono modificado foi preparado pela mistura de 55% (m/m) de pó de grafite, 20% (m/m) de aglutinante (óleo mineral) e 25% (m/m) de óxido de manganês dopado com cobalto (III) (Li1,05Co0,02Mn1,98O4.). O desempenho eletroquímico do eletrodo foi estudado através de voltametria cíclica (etapa de ativação) e cronopotenciometria (i=0) (etapas de estabilização e adição de padrão). Na caracterização eletroquímica do eletrodo estudou-se a melhor concentração de íons lítio para ativação do sensor, bem como a melhor velocidade de varredura, tempo de estabilização, pH, intervalo linear de resposta, limite de detecção e possíveis íons interferentes. Encontrou-se um limite de detecção de 3,98 x 10-6 mol L-1, intervalo linear de resposta de 1,82 x 10-4 mol L-1 a 1,62 x 10-3 mol L-1, pouca interferência dos íons estudados (Na+, K+, Rb+, Cs+, Mg+2, Ca+2 e Ba+2) sendo a interferência proporcional ao raio iônico dos íons interferentes e sensibilidade de 97,90 mV dec-1. Esse valor de sensibilidade classifica o eletrodo estudado como tendo resposta supernerstiniana o que pode ser atribuído à coexistência de sítios de troca iônica e sítios redox no processo de inserção/extração dos íons lítio na matriz do óxido de manganês. A substituição parcial dos íons Mn pelos íons Co provoca uma diminuição no parâmetro de célula unitária do óxido, o que melhora a estabilidade da estrutura durante o processo de inserção/extração de íons lítio fornecendo maior sensibilidade e propiciando maior seletividade.
Title in English
Cosntruction and optimization of a carbon paste electrode modified with spinel type manganese oxide doped with cobalt (III) to potentiometric determination of lithium ions
Keywords in English
carbon paste eletrode modified
lithium
potentiometry
Abstract in English
The therapeutic effects of lithium salts have been proved useful, as an example given, in the treatment of patients who presents depressive behavior, bipolar disorder and certain types of cancer. The lithium dosage for each patient has to be carefully controlled because an excessive dose can produce irreversible damages to the nervous system and the kidneys. Therefore is interesting produce low cost, simple and quick methods to allow the monitoring of this ion. Hence in this work, the performance of a composite potentiometric carbon paste electrode modified with spinel type manganese oxide doped with cobalt (III) (Li1,05Co0,02Mn1,98O4) was studied. The modified carbon paste electrode was prepared by mixing 55% (w / w) of graphite powder, 20% (w / w) binder (mineral oil) and 25% (m / m) manganese oxide doped with Cobalt (III). The potentiometric performance of the electrode was studied by cyclic voltammetry (activation step) and potentiometry - zero current (stabilization and standard addition steps). The electrochemical characterization of the electrode consisted of the studies of the optimal concentration of lithium ions for activation of the sensor, as well as the best scan rate, stabilization time, pH, linear response range, detection limit and possible interfering ions. In pH = 10, the better one chosen for this study, it was found a detection limit of 3.98 x 10-6 mol L-1, a linear response range from 1.82 x 10-4 mol L-1 to 1.62 x 10-3 mol L-1, low interference from the studied ions (Na+, K+, Rb+, Cs+, Mg+2, Ca+2 e Ba+2), which is proportional to their ionic radius and sensitivity of 97,90 mV dec-1. This high sensitivity value can be attributed to the coexistence of ion exchange sites and redox sites in the insertion / extraction of lithium ions in the manganese oxide matrix process. The best working pH was around 10, as opposed to working with similar materials found in the literature. This can be explained by the substitution of manganese for cobalt (III) in the structure of the spinel type manganese oxide. This substitution causes a decrease in the unit cell parameter of the oxide, which improves the stability of the structure during the process of insertion / extraction of lithium ions and resistance to change in alkaline solutions.