Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2013.tde-30072013-092936
Document
Author
Full name
Jairo Borges de Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano (President)
Albuquerque, Hamilton Brandão Varela de
Angelo, Antonio Carlos Dias
Calegaro, Marcelo Luiz
Dall'Antonia, Luiz Henrique
Title in Portuguese
Catalisadores ternários a base de Ni, Co e Fe para eletro-oxidação de glicerol
Keywords in Portuguese
cobalto
eletro-oxidação
ferro
glicerol
níquel
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho sintetizou-se catalisadores ternários a base de Ni, Co e Fe para eletro-oxidação de glicerol suportados em carbono por diferente métodos de síntese. Os resultado de EDX mostraram que foi possível obter uma relação próxima aos 20 % de carga metálica pretendida assim como uma relação próxima das proporções atômicas dos metais (1:1:1), ou seja, (Ni33Co33Fe33/C). Os difratogramas dos catalisadores mostraram perfis de materiais amorfos, salvo por alguns catalisadores que exibiram picos característicos de fase metálica. Observouse que o melhor desempenho frente a eletro-oxidação de glicerol foi o do catalisador 7 - Ni32,33Co42,07Fe25,61/C preparado via refluxo em álcool (etanol) por 12 horas, tanto na voltametria cíclica quanto na cronoamperometria. No experimento de FTIR in situ coletados a 1500 mV vs ERH para a eletro-oxidação de glicerol, observou-se bandas características do composto formato dando indicativo de que este pode vir a ser o produto majoritário durante a eletro-oxidação do glicerol. O teste em célula unitária mostrou que o catalisador monometálico a base de Ni sobressaiu-se sobre os demais com densidade de potência máximo obtido na célula a combustível em aproximadamente 0,4 mW cm-2, resultado esse divergente dos resultados observados nos teste voltamétricos e cronoamperométricos frente à eletrooxidação do glicerol. Tal fato pode ter acontecido em virtude de problemas técnicos e/ou experimentais do funcionamento da célula unitária.
Title in English
Catalysts based ternary Ni, Co and Fe for electro-oxidation of glycerol
Keywords in English
cobalt
electro-oxidation
glycerol
iron
nickel
Abstract in English
This work was synthesized in the ternary catalysts based on Ni, Co and Fe for electrooxidation of glycerol supported on carbon by different methods of synthesis. The result of EDX showed that it was possible to obtain a close relationship to 20% metal load intended as a close relationship of the atomic proportions of metal (1:1:1), or (Ni33Co33Fe33/C). The XRD patterns of the catalysts showed profiles of amorphous materials, except for a few catalysts that exhibited characteristic peaks of metallic phase. It was observed that the best performance compared to electro-oxidation glycerol was the catalyst of 7 - Ni32,33Co42,07Fe25,61/C prepared via refluxing in alcohol (ethanol) for 12 hours at both techniques, the cyclic voltammetry as chronoamperometry. In-situ FTIR experiments listed at 1500 mV vs RHE for electro-oxidation of glycerol, characteristic bands observed for the compound of format giving an indication that this is the major product during the electrooxidation of glycerol. The test showed that the unit cell base monometallic catalyst Ni towered over the other with maximum power density obtained from the fuel cell by approximately 0.4 mW cm-2, a result of the divergent results observed in the test and voltammetric chronoamperometric front of the electro-oxidation of glycerol. This may have happened because of technical problems and / or experimental operation of the unit cell.