Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2018.tde-30012018-082319
Document
Author
Full name
Alana Aragón Zülke
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Hamilton Brandão Varela de (President)
Garcia, Janaina de Souza
Angelo, Antonio Carlos Dias
Sitta, Elton Fabiano
Ticianelli, Edson Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Reações oscilatórias e a temperatura: dos efeitos em escala bulk ao monitoramento local
Keywords in Portuguese
auto-organização
Dinâmica oscilatória
eletro-oxidação
micro-calorimetria in situ
platina
Abstract in Portuguese
Utilizando uma faixa de temperatura entre 5° a 45°C, observou-se duas regiões de diferentes tendências para com o aumento da temperatura durante as oscilações (eletro-oxidação galvanostática, mesma corrente normalizada aplicada) no sistema ácido fórmico sobre platina policristalina em meio ácido. Até 25°C, o comportamento cinético operou de modo convencional, do tipo Arrhenius, sendo que acima desse ponto crítico observou-se o fenômeno de (sobre)compensação de temperatura. O sistema foi caracterizado fazendo uso de técnicas eletroquímicas clássicas e espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica tendo ficado evidente um ponto de inflexão a 25°C que marca uma quebra na tendência em todas as frequências do sistema (f, Hopf,Sosc) e taxa de envenenamento. Os resultados foram discutidos em termos do papel-chave das espécies de PtO, que acoplam quimicamente as dinâmicas rápidas/lentas. Fomos capazes de: (i) identificar a competição entre duas etapas de reação como responsáveis pelos dois domínios de temperatura; (ii) comparar as energias de ativação relativas dessas duas etapas; E ademais (iii) especulamos sobre o papel de uma determinada etapa de reação no conjunto de reações responsáveis pelo aumento do período oscilatório. Com ajuda de métodos deconvolutivos, reforçamos a hipótese de que as etapas por trás do drift possuem menor energia de ativação que as etapas LH durante tais dinâmicas. Também estão aqui discutidos experimentos de monitoramento de temperatura local durante as dinâmicas oscilatórias. Duas estratégias experimentais foram empregadas: uma utilizando eletrodos-termômetros a base de termistores e outra utilizando um micro calorímetro onde sensores piroelétricos monitoraram as oscilações na temperatura do eletrodo de trabalho, altamente em fase com as oscilações de potencial. Destacamos que ambas configurações foram capazes de acompanhar as diferenças de temperatura durante as dinâmicas oscilatórias (na faixa de 0,1~0,5mK por ciclo). Os resultados obtidos para a reconstrução dos fluxos de calor (ø) corroboram com o atual modelo mecanístico da eletro-oxidação oscilante de ácido fórmico em Pt em meio ácido. Observamos que as etapas de envenenamento do eletrodo são acompanhadas pelo aumento no ø enquanto a reativação do eletrodo é acompanhada pela diminuição no ø.
Title in English
Oscillatory reactions and temperature: From bulk effects to the local monitoring
Keywords in English
electro oxidation
in situ micro calorimetry
Oscillatory dynamics
platinum
self-organization
Abstract in English
The oscillating electro-oxidation of formic acid on polycrystalline platinum in acidic media, as a model system, was employed to investigate the temperature effects on the coupling of fast and slow dynamics processes belonging to its oscillatory dynamics, i.e. the core oscillator (fast dynamics) and the slow term deactivation of surface caused by the oxygen place-exchange process. Using a temperature range from 5 to 45°C, we observed two disparate regions of tendencies upon temperature increment on the galvanostatic oxidation. The system exhibits conventional Arrhenius behavior for T up to 25°C and, on the other hand, T > 25° revealed the occurrence of temperature (over)compensation. The system was characterized by means of conventional electrochemical techniques and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy. Clearly, we observed an inflexion point at 25°C marked by a break on the tendency of oscillatory frequency ( f, hopf, Sosc) and poisoning rates. Results were discussed in terms of the key role of PtO species, which chemically couple slow and fast dynamics. In summary we were able to: (i) identify the competition between two reaction steps as responsible for the two temperature domains; (ii) compare the relative activation energies of these two steps; and (iii) suggest the role of a given reaction step on the period-increasing set of reactions involved in the oscillatory dynamics. In addition, we performed experiments to monitor the local temperature of the interface during oscillatory dynamics. Two experimental strategies were applied: low cost thermometers-electrodes and a more sophisticated experimental set up based on pyroelectric detection. It should be noted that both configurations were able to monitor temperature differences during oscillatory dynamics (in the range of 0.1 ~ 0.5mK per cycle). The results obtained for the reconstruction of the heat fluxes (ø) corroborate with the current mechanistic model of the oscillating electro-oxidation of formic acid in Pt in acidic medium. We observed that the poisoning stages of the electrode are accompanied by the increase in ø while the reactivation of the electrode is accompanied by the decrease in ø.