Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2017.tde-29092017-174148
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael Marinho Bandeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano (President)
Motheo, Artur de Jesus
Santos Junior, Jose Ribeiro dos
Goncalves, Debora
Melo, Hercilio Gomes de
Title in Portuguese
Estudos da proteção à corrosão da liga de alumínio AA7075-T6 por revestimentos a base de polianilina
Keywords in Portuguese
Blenda
Corrosão; Polianilina
Liga de alumínio
Policloreto de vinila
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram formados, sobre uma superfície de liga de alumínio AA7075-T6, revestimentos de polianilina (PANI) e da blenda polianilina/policloreto de vinila na proporção massa-massa de 1/1 (PANI/PVC 1/1), com diferentes espessuras. Os revestimentos foram avaliados quanto as suas habilidades na proteção da corrosão da liga de alumínio. Utilizou-se uma solução de NaCl 3,5%, como solução corrosiva em todos os ensaios de corrosão. A espessura dos revestimentos de PANI foi variada de 5 a 35 µm e estudou-se a relação entre espessura, rugosidade e hidrofobicidade e a proteção por estes revestimentos. Os revestimentos com espessuras de 12 a 23 µm apresentaram menor rugosidade, maior ângulo de contato e melhor proteção da corrosão verificada por medidas eletroquímicas, tais como espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica e polarização linear. As imagens obtidas por microscopia eletrônica de varredura mostraram que os revestimentos de PANI são homogêneos e que não exibiam defeitos decorrentes da exposição no ambiente corrosivo. Já a blenda, apresentou um desempenho maior na proteção da corrosão quando comparado com a PANI pura. Medidas de espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica e de polarização linear mostraram que a blenda possui alta resistência de polarização, com potenciais de corrosão estáveis e deslocados à região anódica para os eletrodos com revestimentos de maior espessura (26,3 ± 0,9 µm). Imagens obtidas por microscopia eletrônica de varredura e de força atômica, juntamente com a análise de composição por espectroscopia de energia dispersiva de raios-X (EDX) contribuíram para entender a maior eficiência de proteção promovida pela blenda.
Title in English
Corrosion protection of the aluminum alloy AA7075-T6 by coatings based on polyaniline
Keywords in English
Aluminum alloy
Blend
Corrosion
Polyaniline
Polyvinyl chlorine
Abstract in English
In this study, an aluminum alloy (AA7075-T6) was coated with polyaniline (PANI) and polyaniline/polyvinyl chloride (PANI/PVC in 1:1 ratio by mass) blend coatings of different thickness. These coatings were evaluated for their ability to protect the aluminum alloy against corrosion. For studying the corrosion of aluminum alloy in saline environment, a 3.5% NaCl solution was used in all the corrosion tests. The thickness of PANI-based films was varied between 5 to 35 µm and the effect of film thickness, roughness and hydrophobicity on the corrosion protection properties of the coatings was evaluated. The coatings with thickness between 12 and 23 µm exhibited lower roughness, higher contact angles and better corrosion protection as confirmed by electrochemical measurements such as electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and linear polarization. Morphological analysis by scanning electron microscopy confirmed that the PANI coatings are homogeneous and present almost no defects upon exposure to the corrosive environment. Compared to pure PANI coatings, the coatings consisting of PANI/PVC blend presented better performance against corrosion. Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and linear polarization measurements showed that the blends have high polarization resistance with stable corrosion potentials that are shifted to the anodic region for the electrodes with thicker coatings (26.3 ± 0.9 µm). Surface analysis by scanning electron microscopy, atomic force microscopy and elemental analysis by energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy were used to gather information that helped understanding the better corrosion resistance of PANI/PVC coatings.