Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2013.tde-23042013-104953
Document
Author
Full name
Rommel Bezerra Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Albérico Borges Ferreira da (President)
Albuquerque, Rodrigo Queiroz de
Deflon, Victor Marcelo
Macêdo, Luiz Guilherme Machado de
Souza, Aguinaldo Robinson de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo químico-quântico de compostos de fósforo: estabilidade e propriedades eletrônicas
Keywords in Portuguese
ab initio
astroquímica
CCSD(T)
interestelar
Abstract in Portuguese
Os compostos de fósforo apresentam várias implicações em processos atmosféricos e interestelares. Nesta tese, será realizado um estudo ab initio em três diferentes sistemas. (i) Um destes sistemas é o radical PCO. No capítulo três, foi analisado os aspectos conformacionais do radical PCO, sendo avaliado as propriedades moleculares e termodinâmicas da espécie cíclica e das espécies lineares. Entre os isômeros do radical PCO, a espécie i3 (C∞V, 2π) é a mais estável delas, com uma entalpia de formação a 0K de 22.33±2.10 kcal mol-1. Considerando as barreiras de energia, que convergem em direção a espécie i3, elas apresentam valores próximos de 10 kcal mol-1, ao passo que a energia necessária para a isomerização da molécula i3 para outros isômeros é acima de 60 kcal mol-1. Estes valores de energia explicam o fato que, em condições experimentais, foi detectado apenas a espécie i3 (C∞V, 2π). (ii) No capítulo quatro, foi elucidado o mecanismo da reação PH3 +F, assim como foi também caracterizado as propriedades eletrônicas dos intermediários observados nesta reação. Na reação PH3 +F, pode ser observado que, diferente da literatura, dois caminhos são possíveis para esta reação: (a) a reação de abstração de hidrogênio, com a formação dos produtos PH2 e HF, e a reação de adição-eliminação, com a formação das espécies PH2F e H. Analisando a energia eletrônica, é possível observar que a reação de adição-eliminação apresenta uma barreira de energia de 23 kcal mol-1 abaixo da mesma observada para a reação de abstração de hidrogênio. Considerando os intermediários formados na reação PH3 + F, são observados dois tipos de simetria: uma C1 e duas Cs. Além disso, a entalpia de formação em 298K dos intermediários variou de -22.99 to -29.74 kcal mol-1. (iii) No capítulo cinco, foi avaliada a interação da fosfina com diferentes aglomerados de água. Neste capítulo, foi realizada uma análise nos aglomerados PH3-(H2O)n (n=1-8,12,20) e avaliado a estabilidade dos potenciais isômeros, assim como as propriedades moleculares e espectroscópicas dos diferentes isômeros. Nas estruturas PH3-(H2O)n (n=1-8) foi possível observar que os modos vibracionais δ(PH3) e δsym(PH3) apresentaram um deslocamento para o vermelho, ao passo que as freqüências de estiramento simétrico e assimétrico da fosfina apresentaram um deslocamento para o azul. No caso da estrutura PH3(H2O)20, as variações nos modos vibracionais foram similares embora que mais intensas, sendo o mesmo também observado para as respectivas intensidades. Além disso, a energia necessária para o confinamento da fosfina no interior de um aglomerado de água dodecaedro hexagonal variou de -1.81 to -6.38 kcal mol-1.
Title in English
Quantum chemical study of phosphorus compounds: stability and electronic properties
Keywords in English
ab initio
astrochemistry
CCSD(T)
interstellar
Abstract in English
The phosphorus compounds show several implications to atmospheric and interstellar processes. In this thesis, was performed an ab initio study on three different systems. (i) One of these systems is the PCO radical. In chapter three, was studied the conformation aspects of PCO radicals, which was assessed the molecular and thermodynamic properties of the cyclic and linear species. In PCO species, it was observed that the linear specie i3 (C∞V, 2π) is the most stable one, with the enthalpy formation at 0K of 22.33±2.10 kcal mol-1. Considering the barrier heights, which converge into the direction of i3, they are close to 10 kcal mol-1, while the energy necessary to the isomerization of i3 to other conformations are high than 60 kcal mol-1. These energy values explain the fact that, in experimental conditions, was detected only the i3 (C∞V, 2π) specie. (ii) In chapter four, it was elucidated the mechanism of the PH3 + F reaction, and it was also described the electronic properties of the intermediates observed in this reaction. In the PH3 + F reaction can be seen that, different from the literature, two possible pathways can be observed: (a) the hydrogen abstraction, with the formation of PH2 and HF products, (b) and the addition-elimination route, with the formation of PH2F and H species. Analyzing the electronic energy, can be observed that the barrier energy of the addition-elimination process is 23 kcal mol-1 bellow the hydrogen abstraction route. Considering the intermediates, two different point groups were detected: a C1 and two Cs. In addition, the enthalpy formation at 298K of the intermediates, in the PH3 + F reaction, range from -22.99 to -29.74 kcal mol-1. (iii) In chapter five, it was studied the interaction of phosphine with different water clusters. In this chapter was performed an analysis of the PH3-(H2O)n (n=1-8,12,20) clusters, and evaluated the stability of the potential isomers as also the molecular and spectroscopy aspects of the different species. In the PH3(H2O)n (n=1-8) structures are seen a redshift in the δ(PH3) and δsym(PH3) vibrational modes, while is observed a blueshift from the asymmetric and symmetric stretching frequencies of phosphine. In the case of PH3(H2O)20 structure, the variations in the vibrational modes were similar however more intense, as also in their respective intensities. In addition, the necessary energy to trap phosphine in the interior of an hexagonal dodecahedron water clusters range from -1.81 to -6.38 kcal mol-1.