Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.75.2012.tde-20032013-101611
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Provedel Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Andre Luiz Meleiro (President)
Santiago, Gilvandete Maria Pinheiro
Santos, Lourdes Campaner dos
Cardoso, Daniel Rodrigues
Vasconcellos, Suzan Pantaroto de
Title in Portuguese
Resolução cinética de haloidrinas racêmicas com a lipase B de Candida antarctica e biotransformação de produtos naturais por micro-organismos
Keywords in Portuguese
bio-oxidação
biocatálise
fungos marinhos
terpenos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram realizadas as resoluções cinéticas das haloidrinas racêmicas (RS)-1-benziloxi-3-cloropropan-2-ol (4a), (RS)-1-benziloxi-3-bromopropan-2-ol (4b), (RS)-1-cloro-3-(4-metoxifenoxi)propan-2-ol (5a), (RS)-1-bromo-3-(4-metoxifenoxi)propan-2-ol (5b), (RS)-1-aliloxi-3-cloro-propan-2-ol (6a) e (RS)-1-aliloxi-3-bromo-propan-2-ol (6b) empregando-se a lipase comercial de Candida antarctica CALB como catalisador e acetato de vinila como agente acilante. As razões enantioméricas das resoluções cinéticas foram determinadas com o intuito de avaliar a influência dos grupos substituintes halogênios presentes nas haloidrinas na eficiência das resoluções cinéticas desses substratos. Os valores de razão enantiomérica obtidos foram: E = 5,6, 4a; E = 4,3, 4b; E = 98, 5a; E = 6,6, 5b; E = 20, 6a; E = 5,8, 6b. Assim, somente as resoluções cinéticas das cloroidrinas 5a e 6a apresentaram valores de E característicos de resoluções eficientes, fornecendo os produtos (R)-1-cloro-3-(4-metoxifenoxi)propan-2-ol 5a com rendimento de 46% e ee = 40%; (S)-acetato de 1-cloro-3-(4-metoxifenoxi)propan-2-ila 8a com rendimento de 40% e ee = 97%; (R)-1-aliloxi-3-cloro-propan-2-ol (R)-6a com rendimento de 45% e ee = 72% e (S)-acetato de 1-aliloxi-3-cloro-propan-2-ila (S)-9a com rendimento de 41% e ee = 81%. Realizou-se também uma triagem com os fungos de origem marinha Bostryospharia sp. Br09, Eutypella sp. Br23, Hidropisphaera sp. Br27, Xylaria sp. Br61, Aspergillus sydowii Ce19, Aspergillus sydowii Ce15, Penicillium raistriicki Ce16, Penicillium oxalicum F30 e Penicillium citrinum F53 frente aos produtos naturais sclareol, ambrox e sclareolide, a fim de selecionar os micro-organismos capazes de promover reações de bio-oxidação nesses substratos. Os metabólitos hidroxilados obtidos nas reações de biotransformação foram: 3β-hidroxi-ambrox 10a (rendimentos de 17% e 11%, com os fungos Br09 e Br23, respectivamente); 1β-hidroxi-ambrox 10b (rendimento de 14% com o fungo Ce19); 3β-hidroxi-sclareol 11a (rendimentos de 31%, 69% e 55%, com os fungos Br61, Br09 e Br23, respectivamente); 18-hidroxi-sclareol 11b (rendimento de 10% com o fungo Br61); 3β-hidroxi-sclareolide 12a (rendimentos de 34% e 7%, com os fungos Br09 e Br23, respectivamente). Realizou-se também um estudo utilizando-se três meios de cultura líquidos (meio sintético, meio YM e meio PDB) para a reação de biotransformação do sclareol 11 no composto ambradiol 13 com a levedura Hyphozyma roseonigra. Observou-se que a reação com o meio de cultura líquido PDB apresentou os melhores resultados, com uma grande eficiência na conversão do substrato no produto de interesse, o qual foi obtido com um rendimento de 82%. Esta reação foi realizada também através de um processo fermentativo conduzido em biorreator, apresentando bons resultados quanto à conversão da reação, porém com a desvantagem do alto custo do meio de cultura PDB, o que dificulta a realização deste processo fermentativo em larga escala.
Title in English
Kinetic resolution of racemic halohydrins by lipase B from Candida antarctica and biotransformation of natural products by microrganisms
Keywords in English
biocatalysis
biooxidation
marine fungi
terpenes
Abstract in English
In this work we performed kinetic resolutions of the racemic halohydrins (RS)-1-benzyloxy-3-chloropropan-2-ol (4a), (RS)-1-benzyloxy-3-bromopropan-2-ol (4b), (RS)-1-chloro-3-(4-methoxyphenoxy)propan-2-ol (5a), (RS)-1-bromo-3-(4-methoxyphenoxy)propan-2-ol (5b), (RS)-1-allyloxy-3-chloro-propan-2-ol (6a) and (RS)-1-allyloxy-3-bromo-propan-2-ol (6b) using the lipase from Candida antarctica CALB as catalyst and vinyl acetate as acylating agent. The enantiomeric ratios of the kinetic resolutions were determined in order to evaluate the influence of the halogen substituents present in halohydrins in the efficiency of the kinetic resolutions of these substrates. The enantiomeric ratio values obtained were: E = 5.6, 4a; E = 4.3, 4b; E = 98, 5a; E = 6.6, 5b; E = 20, 6a; E = 5.8, 6b. Thus, only the kinetic resolutions of the chlorohydrins 5a and 6a showed characteristic values of E of efficient resolutions, providing the products (R)-1-chloro-3-(4-methoxyphenoxy)propan-2-ol 5a with 46% yield and ee = 40%; (S)-1-chloro-3-(4-methoxyphenoxy)propan-2-yl acetate 8a with 40% yield and ee = 97%; (R)-1-allyloxy-3-chloro-propan-2-ol (R)-6a with 45% yield and ee = 72% and (S)-1-allyloxy-3-chloro-propan-2-yl acetate (S)-9a with 41% yield and ee = 81%. We also performed a screening with the marine fungi Bostryospharia sp. Br09, Eutypella sp. Br23, Hidropisphaera sp. Br27, Xylaria sp. Br61, Aspergillus sydowii Ce19, Aspergillus sydowii Ce15, Penicillium raistriicki Ce16, Penicillium oxalicum F30 and Penicillium citrinum F53 using the natural products ambrox, sclareol and sclareolide in order to select the microorganisms capable of promoting bio-oxidation reactions of these substrates. The hydroxylated metabolites obtained from the biotransformation reactions were: 3β-hydroxy-ambrox 10a (17% and 11% yield with Br09 and Br23, respectively); 1β-hydroxy-ambrox 10b (14% yield with Ce19); 3β-hydroxy-sclareol 11a (31%, 69% and 55% yield with Br61, Br23 and Br09, respectively); 18-hydroxy-sclareol 11b (10% yield with Br61); 3β-hydroxy-sclareolide 12a (34% and 7% yields with Br09 Br23, respectively). We also performed a study employing three liquid culture media (synthetic, YM and PDB media) for the biotransformation reaction of sclareol 11 into ambradiol 13 using Hyphozyma roseonigra as catalyst. The reaction with the liquid culture media PDB showed the best results, with a high efficiency in the conversion of the substrate into the desired product, which was obtained in 82% yield. This reaction was also performed using a fermentation process conducted in a bioreactor, with good results, however with the disadvantage of the high cost of culture media PDB, which hinders the performance of this large-scale fermentation.