Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2015.tde-15092015-135733
Document
Author
Full name
Wilner Valenzuela Barrientos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzalez, Ernesto Rafael (President)
Batista, Elisete Aparecida
Huguenin, Fritz Cavalcante
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos parâmetros operacionais de uma célula a combustível de glicerol direto utilizando uma membrana de polibencimidazol impregnada com ácido fosfórico (PBI/H3PO4) ou 1-hexil-3-metilimidazol trifluorometanosulfo
Keywords in Portuguese
1-hexil-3-metilimidazol trifluorometanosulfonato (HMI-Tf)
ácido fosfórico (H3PO4)
Células a combustível
glicerol
membrana de polibencimidazol (PBI)
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o aumento da população mundial, o desenvolvimento de novas fontes e conversores de energia tornou-se uma necessidade. As células a combustível mostram-se como uma alternativa viável devido principalmente a duas razões, sua alta eficiência e a utilização de combustíveis renováveis. No presente trabalho se estuda a influência da temperatura de operação e o conteúdo de álcali no combustível sobre a densidade de potencia para uma célula a combustível de glicerol direto. Como combustível foi utilizado uma solução de glicerol:KOH (1M:xM, x=0, 1, 3, 5), como membranas foram utilizados filmes de polibencimidazol impregnado com ácido fosfórico (PBI/H3PO4, relação molar 1:11) ou 1-hexil-3-metilimidazol trifluorometanosulfonato (PBI/HMI-Tf relação molar 1:1.5), e finalmente, nano partículas de Pt suportadas em carbono (60% w/w) como catalizador no ânodo e no cátodo. Em geral, o incremento da temperatura e conteúdo de álcali no combustível mostra um efeito favorável na densidade de potencia do sistema. Numa célula a combustível unitária de glicerol direto utilizando membranas de PBI/ H3PO4 e PBI/HMI-Tf foram obtidas densidades de potencia de 0.54mW.cm-2 a 175°C e 0.599mW.cm-2 a 130°C, respectivamente, para uma solução de glicerol de (1M); enquanto que, para uma solução com um conteúdo maior de álcali, glicerol:KOH (1M:5M), foram obtidas densidades de potencia maiores, 44.1mW.cm-2 a 175°C e 29mW.cm-2 a 130°C, respectivamente. O efeito combinado do incremento da temperatura e concentração de álcali no combustível mostra um efeito maior em relação ao efeito só da temperatura.
Title in English
Study of the operating parameters of a direct glycerol fuel cell using a polibenzimidazole membrane impregnated with phosphoric acid (PBI/H3PO4) or 1-hexyl-3-methylimidaolium trifluoromethanesulfonate (PBI/HMI-Tf)
Keywords in English
1-hexyl-3-methylimidaolium trifluoromethanesulfonate (HMI-Tf).
Fuel cell
glycerol
Phosphoric acid (H3PO4)
polibenzimidazole membrane (PBI)
Abstract in English
With the increasing world population, the development of new energy sources or energy converters has become a necessity. Fuel cells show up as a viable alternative due mainly to two reasons, their high efficiency and the use of renewable fuels. In the present work we study the influence of operating temperature and alkali content in the fuel on the power density for a direct glycerol fuel cell. A glycerol:KOH (1M: xM, x = 0, 1, 3, 5) solution was used as fuels, as membranes were used polibencimidazol films impregnated with phosphoric acid (PBI/H3PO4, molar ratio of 1:11) or 1-hexyl-3-methylimidazolium trifluoromethanesulfonate (PBI/HMI-Tf), and finally, Pt nanoparticles supported on carbon (60% w / w) as catalyst in the anode and cathode. In general, increasing the temperature and alkali content in the fuel shows a favorable effect in the system power density. In a direct glycerol fuel cell using PBI/H3PO4 and PBI /HMI-Tf membranes were obtained power density of 0.54mW.cm-2 at 175°C and 0.599mW.cm-2 at 130°C, respectively, for a 1M glycerol solution; while for a glycerol solution with a higher content of alkali, glycerol:KOH (1M: 5M), were obtained higher power densities, 44.1mW.cm-2 at 175 ° C and 29mW.cm-2 at 130 ° C, respectively. The combined effect of increased temperature and alkali concentration in the fuel shows a greater effect compared to the effect of temperature only.