Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.75.2012.tde-11032013-093914
Document
Author
Full name
Yvan Jesús Olortiga Asencios
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Assaf, Elisabete Moreira (President)
Lima, Fabio Henrique Barros de
Lima, Sania Maria de
Hori, Carla Eponina
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano
Title in Portuguese
Reações de reforma de biogás sobre catalisadores de NiO-MgO-ZrO2 e NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2
Keywords in Portuguese
biogas
catalisadores de níquel
gás de síntese
reforma
zircônia
Abstract in Portuguese
A fermentação anaeróbia da matéria orgânica produz uma mistura de gases chamada biogás. Este biogás contém CH4 e CO2 como componentes majoritários. Estes dois compostos são gases de efeito estufa e sua utilização é muito importante do ponto de vista ambiental e econômico. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo produzir gás de síntese (H2/CO), uma matéria prima de alto valor industrial, a partir da reforma oxidativa do biogás com adição de oxigênio (1,5CH4+1,0CO2+0,25O2) sobre catalisadores de NiO-MgO-ZrO2 e NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2. Os catalisadores foram preparados usando o método de polimerização numa única etapa e foi estudada a variação do teor de MgO e de Y2O3 contido nas amostras. Estes materiais foram caracterizados por DRX, RTP, Adsorção-dessorção de N2, XPS, XAS-XANES, MEV e EDX e foram avaliados na reação de reforma oxidativa de um biogás modelo (composição molar:1,5 CH4/1CO2) em presença de oxigênio, a 750°C e 1atm, visando à obtenção de gás de síntese. Os teores de MgO utilizados no sistema NiO/MgO/ZrO2 foram de 0%, 4%, 20%, 40% e 100% em relação ao ZrO2 (os mesmos teores foram utilizados para Y2O3 no sistema NiO/Y2O3/ZrO2) e o teor mássico de Ni foi 20%. As análises de DRX, TPR, XPS confirmaram a formação das soluções sólidas NiO-MgO e MgO-ZrO2 nos catalisadores NiO-MgO-ZrO2, e das soluções sólidas NiO-Y2O3 e Y2O3-ZrO2 nos catalisadores NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2. Estas soluções sólidas juntas, nos correspondentes catalisadores, melhoraram o desempenho catalítico, levando a altos valores de conversão e baixas taxas de deposição de coque. O teor de MgO ótimo foi de 20%mol no sistema NiO/MgO/ZrO2, e de 20% e 40% mol de Y2O3 no sistema NiO/Y2O3/ZrO2. Nos catalisadores NiO-MgO-ZrO2, a solução sólida NiO-MgO favoreceu principalmente a reação de reforma seca do metano (CH4+CO2), enquanto que nos catalisadores NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2 a solução sólida Y2O3-ZrO2 favoreceu principalmente à oxidação parcial do metano (CH4+1/2O2). Os catalisadores Ni20MZ e Ni20YZ apresentaram resultados promissores para a reforma oxidativa de biogás em presença de oxigênio sendo estes catalisadores melhores do que uma amostra comercial de Ni/Al2O3 (20%Ni) testada nas mesmas condições de reação. A razão H2/CO nos produtos das reações sobre os melhores catalisadores foi muito próxima de 1,0; o que permite seu uso direto em diversas reações, como reação de Fischer-Tropsch, síntese direta de dimetil-éter (processo STD) e síntese de formaldeído.
Title in English
Reforming of biogas on NiO-MgO-ZrO2 and NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2 catalysts
Keywords in English
biogas
nickel catalysts
reforming
synthesis gas
zirconia
Abstract in English
The anaerobic fermentation of the organic material produces a mixture of gases called biogas. This biogas contains CH4 and CO2 as major components. These two compounds are greenhouse gases and their use are very important from the environmental and economic point of view. The present study aimed to produce synthesis gas (H2/CO), a high-value raw material for the chemical industry, from the oxidative reforming of biogas using oxygen (1.5CH4 +1.0CO2+0.25O2) over NiO-MgO-ZrO2 and NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2 catalysts. These catalysts were prepared by the one-step polymerization method. The variation content of MgO and Y2O3 in each catalyst was studied. These materials were characterized by XRD, TPR, adsorption-desorption of N2, XPS, XAS, SEM and EDX; they were evaluated in the oxidative reforming reaction of a model biogas (molar composition: 1.5 CH4/1CO2) in the presence of oxygen at 750 °C and 1atm, aiming to produce synthesis gas.
The content of MgO in the NiO/MgO/ZrO2 system was varied ranging from 0-100% (0%, 4%, 20%, 40% and 100%mol in relation to ZrO2) , the same contents were used for the Y2O3 in the NiO/Y2O3/ZrO2 system. All catalysts had 20% wt of Ni. The XRD, TPR and XPS confirmed the formation of NiO-MgO and the MgO-ZrO2 solid solutions in the NiO-MgO-ZrO2 catalysts; and NiO-Y2O3 and Y2O3-ZrO2 solid solutions in the NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2 catalysts. These solid solutions together, in the corresponding catalysts, inproved the catalytic performance, leading to high conversion rates and low carbon deposition rates. The optimum MgO content was 20mol% for the NiO/MgO/ZrO2 system and 20% and 40mol% of Y2O3 for the NiO/Y2O3/ZrO2 system. In the NiO-MgO-ZrO2 catalysts, the NiO-MgO solid solution promoted primarily the dry reforming reaction of methane (CH4 + CO2), while in the NiO-Y2O3-ZrO2 catalysts, the Y2O3-ZrO2 solid solution primarily favored the partial oxidation of methane (CH4 + 1/2O2). The Ni20MZ and Ni20YZ catalysts showed promising results for the oxidative reforming of biogas in the presence of oxygen; these catalysts being better than a commercial catalysts (Ni/Al2O3; 20%wt Ni) tested under the same reaction conditions. The H2/CO ratio in the reaction products over the best catalysts was very close to 1.0, which allows its direct use in various processes such as Fischer-Tropsch process, Syngas-to-dimethyl-ether process (STD) and in the synthesis of formaldehyde.