Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2017.tde-08022017-142108
Document
Author
Full name
Tiago Quevedo Teodoro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Haiduke, Roberto Luiz Andrade (President)
Parreira, Renato Luis Tâme
Silva, Albérico Borges Ferreira da
Souza, Aguinaldo Robinson de
Castillo, Alejandro Lopez
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de conjuntos polarizados de funções de base relativísticas Gaussianas e aplicações
Keywords in Portuguese
Conjuntos de funções de base
Efeitos relativísticos
Química quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos pioneiros na década de 1970 com cálculos ab initio inauguraram o campo da química quântica relativística computacional. Desde então, também devido ao crescimento exponencial da capacidade computacional, a aplicação de Hamiltonianos relativísticos em cálculos de química teórica tem se tornado cada vez mais frequente. No entanto, o desenvolvimento de conjuntos de funções de base para estes cálculos não seguiu no mesmo ritmo. Após décadas, as melhores opções disponíveis ainda apresentam certas limitações técnicas, como sinais de prolapso variacional. Desta forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi a geração de eficientes conjuntos relativísticos de funções de base Gaussianas para aplicação em cálculos ab initio correlacionados. Usou-se então de uma versão polinomial do método da coordenada geradora Dirac-Fock para elaboração de um conjunto primitivo de funções otimizadas variacionalmente livres de prolapso. Funções de correlação/polarização e funções difusas foram adicionadas em acordo com uma incrementação do tipo quadruple-ζ. Estas funções foram escolhidas através do tratamento multi-referencial de interação de configurações com o Hamiltoniano Dirac-Coulomb. Cálculos moleculares de propriedades fundamentais atestaram a qualidade destes conjuntos, denominados RPF-4Z, em comparação com outras bases relativísticas bastante utilizadas na literatura. Adicionalmente, momentos de quadrupolo nuclear de isótopos de bismuto e potássio e uma curva de energia potencial do dímero de rádio foram obtidos com estes conjuntos. Ao prover funções de base que retornam resultados comparáveis a outros conjuntos relativísticos disponíveis de qualidade quadruple-ζ, mas com uma significativa redução na demanda computacional, espera-se que as bases RPF-4Z se traduzam em um grande avanço na área.
Title in English
Development of polarized relativistic Gaussian basis sets and applications.
Keywords in English
Basis sets
Quantum chemistry
Relativistic effects
Abstract in English
Pioneering studies with ab initio calculations from the 1970s gave rise to the computational relativistic quantum chemistry field. Since then, also due to the exponential growth in computational resources, the application of relativistic Hamiltonians in theoretical chemistry calculations has become more common. However, the development of basis sets to be used in such calculations have presented its struggles. After decades, technical limitations, such as the variational prolapse issue still persist. Hence, the aim of the present thesis was the development of efficient relativistic Gaussian basis sets to be applied in correlated ab initio calculations. In order to do that, a polynomial version of the generator coordinate Dirac-Fock method has been applied to obtain variationally optimized primitive sets that are free of prolapse. Correlating/polarization functions, as well as diffuse ones, were added to these sets in a quadruple-ζ type of increment. Such functions were chosen by means of the Dirac-Coulomb multi-reference configuration interaction treatment. Molecular calculations of fundamental properties have attested the high quality of the designated RPF-4Z sets in comparison with other well-known relativistic sets. Furthermore, nuclear electric quadrupole moments of bismuth and potassium isotopes and a potential energy curve of the radium dimer were also analyzed. Since these generated sets are as accurate as commonly used relativistic quadruple-ζ sets already available, but with the advantage of a reduced computational demand, the RPF-4Z sets are expected to represent a great advance in the field.