Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2018.tde-28082018-164454
Document
Author
Full name
Samelyn da Costa Martins Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Leitão, Andrei (President)
Pinto Junior, Ernani
Barreiro, Juliana Cristina
Oliveira, Regina Vincenzi
Title in Portuguese
Estudos da lipofilia e estabilidade química de inibidores de cisteíno proteases
Keywords in Portuguese
coluna IAM
estabilidade química
LC-MS
permeabilidade
produto de degradação
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo das propriedades físico-químicas é essencial na fase de otimização e desenvolvimento de substâncias bioativas. A lipofilia e a estabilidade química de candidatos a fármacos são extremamente importantes e devem ser determinadas nas fases iniciais da descoberta de fármacos. A determinação da lipofilia dos compostos bioativos foi feita utilizando Membrana Artificial Imobilizada (IAM) para obtenção do logKw. Já a bioanálise qualitativa da estabilidade química de algumas substâncias em meio de cultura foi estudada utilizando um sistema RP-HPLC-MS com fonte de ionização eletrospray e analisador ion trap. Estruturas químicas de dipeptidil nitrilas foram sintetizadas pelo grupo tendo como alvo a inibição de cisteíno proteases a fim de combater a Doença de Chagas e alguns tipos de carcinomas. O trabalho foi realizado a fim de expandir as análises para uma série de derivados do NEQ0409 de forma que foi estabelecido um mapa com aumento da lipofilia de acordo com as modificações estruturais nas substâncias. Desta maneira foi possível obter uma relação estrutura-propriedade (SPR), além da análise do perfil de degradação e/ou estabilidade de algumas das substâncias de interesse, demonstrando que as substâncias analisadas apresentam potencial para continuarem na fase de desenvolvimento.
Title in English
Lipophilicity and chemical stability of inhibitors of cysteine proteases
Keywords in English
chemical stability
degradation product
IAM column
LC-MS
permeability
Abstract in English
The study of physicochemical properties is essential in the optimization and development phases of bioactive substances. The lipophilicity and chemical stability of drug candidates are extremely important and should be determined in the initial steps of the drug discovery program. Therefore, the determination of the lipophilicity of the bioactive compounds was done using immobilized artificial membrane (IAM) to obtain logKw. Furthermore, the qualitative bioanalysis of the chemical stability of some substances in culture medium was studied using a RP-HPLC-MS system with electrotropray ionization source and ion trap analyzer. A series of dipeptidyl nitriles was synthesized by the group aiming to inhibit cysteine proteases as an alternative therapeutic approach for Chagas disease and some types of carcinomas. The work was carried out to expand the analyses for a series of derivatives of NEQ0409, so that a map of dipeptidyl nitriles with higher lipophilic characteristics was established according to the substituents of the new compounds. In this way, it was possible to obtain a structure-property relationship (SPR), besides the analysis of the degradation and/or stability profile of some of the substances of interest. All-in-all, these results suggest that dipeptidyl nitrile derivatives are potential candidates for further development.