Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2013.tde-26072013-094751
Document
Author
Full name
Messias Santos Passos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Berlinck, Roberto Gomes de Souza (President)
Burtoloso, Antonio Carlos Bender
Palma, Mario Sergio
Title in Portuguese
Metabólitos secundários das esponjas Aiolochroia crassa e Dysidea robusta e do fungo Aspergillus sydowii
Keywords in Portuguese
Aiolochroia crassa
Aspergillus sydowii
Dysidea robusta
Abstract in Portuguese
Esponjas e micro-organismos isolados do meio marinho constituem grupos biológicos que apresentam produção e/ou acúmulo de substâncias do metabolismo secundário com ações em diversos sistemas biológicos. Neste trabalho foi realizada a investigação química das esponjas marinhas Aiolochroia crassa e Dysidea robusta e do meio de cultura de crescimento do fungo Aspergillus sydowii, isolado da esponja Dragmacidon reticulatum, com o objetivo de ampliar o conhecimento sobre a química destes organismos. O extrato bruto da esponja Aiolochroia crassa apresentou atividade antiviral e foi submetido à separação de seus componentes por diferentes técnicas de fracionamento. Foram obtidos dois compostos puros identificados como os alcaloides derivados da bromotirosina, purealidina L e a 3-bromo-N,N,N,O-trimetiltirosina. Já o extrato aquoso da esponja Dysidea robusta foi submetido a sucessivas separações por CLAE-UV até a purificação de uma fração, que forneceu uma mistura de pirazinas isoméricas, a palitazina e a isopalitazina. O fungo Aspergillus sydowii cultivado em meio líquido forneceu extrato que apresentou atividade anticancerígena. Uma sequência de separações por CLAE-UV levou ao isolamento de três compostos puros: o ácido sidowico e dois compostos adicionais cujas estruturas ainda não foram identificadas.
Title in English
Secondary metabolites of sponges Dysidea robusta and Aiolochroia crassa and of the fungi Aspergillus sydowii
Keywords in English
Aiolochroia crassa
Aspergillus sydowii
Dysidea robusta
Abstract in English
Sponges and micro-organisms isolated from the marine environment are groups that have biological production and/or accumulation of substances of secondary metabolism with shares in various biological systems. This work was conducted chemical research of marine sponges Dysidea robust and Aiolochroia crassa and culture medium for growth of the fungus Aspergillus sydowii isolated sponge Dragmacidon reticulatum, with the goal of increasing knowledge about the chemistry of these organisms. The crude extract of the sponge Aiolochroia crassa showed antiviral activity and was subjected to separation des components by different fractionation techniques. Two pure compounds obtained were identified as derivatives of alkaloids bromotyrosine, purealidin L and 3-bromo-N,N,N,O-trimethyltyrosine. The aqueous extract of the sponge Dysidea robusta underwent successive separations by HPLC-UV to the purification of a fraction, which provided a mixture of isomeric pyrazines, the palythazine and the isopalythazine. The fungus Aspergillus sydowii cultivated in liquid medium has provided that extract showed anticancer activity. A sequence of separations by HPLC-UV allowed the isolation of three pure compounds: sydowico acid and two additional compounds whose structures have not yet been identified.