Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2018.tde-23082018-152608
Document
Author
Full name
Irwin Alexander Patiño Linares
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Perussi, Janice Rodrigues (President)
Chorilli, Marlus
Imasato, Hidetake
Kurachi, Cristina
Ribeiro, Anderson Orzari
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização estrutural, fotofísica e químico-biológica de novas clorinas visando aplicação em Terapia Fotodinâmica
Keywords in Portuguese
citotoxicidade
clorinas
morte celular
terapia fotodinâmica
Abstract in Portuguese
A Terapia Fotodinâmica (TFD) é uma técnica para tratamento de câncer que usa um fotossensibilizador (FS) que na presença de luz e oxigênio molecular gera espécies altamente reativas de oxigênio (EROs) que levam as células tumorais à morte por apoptose ou necrose. Os FSs do tipo clorina apresentam problemas de agregação reduzindo sua eficácia fotodinâmica. O objetivo deste estudo foi sintetizar, caracterizar e testar novas clorinas não agregáveis em meio fisiológico e determinar sua ação fotodinâmica em células tumorais (HEp-2 e HeLa) e não tumorais (Vero). As moléculas 10-a e 10-b foram obtidas com rendimentos de 68% e as moléculas 11-a e 11-b com 64% de rendimento. Foram caracterizadas por RMN 1H, 13C, UV-Vis e espectrometria de massas de alta resolução (HRMS). Os valores de rendimento quântico de oxigênio singleto (Φ0) das clorinas foram comparáveis a uma molécula comercial análoga usada em TFD, a verteporfina (Visudyne®). As clorinas sintetizadas apresentaram valores de rendimento quântico de fluorescência (Φf) maiores que o Visudyne®, além de uma baixa fotodegradação. O coeficiente de absorção molar (ε) das clorinas 10a-b e 11a-b exibiram valores maiores em meio aquoso apresentando uma auto-agregação menor que o Visudyne®. O coeficiente de partição (Log P) obtido para a verteporfina (1.61 ± 0.10) foi maior que das clorinas 10a-b e 11a-b (1,20 ± 0,04 e 1,40 ± 0,03) respectivamente, evidenciando uma maior lipofilicidade e dificuldade de solubilização em meio aquoso em relação às clorinas. Os valores de Concentração Inibitória Média (IC50) das clorinas 10-a e 10-b nas linhagens celulares HEp-2 e HeLa foram menores que os determinados para a verteporfina pelo método de MTT, estas clorinas foram três e duas vezes mais potentes do que Visudyne® respectivamente. As análises por microscopia de fluorescência mostraram que as quatro clorinas sintetizadas levam à morte celular predominantemente por apoptose nas duas linhagens tumorais. A acumulação intracelular determinada por microscopia confocal mostrou que as clorinas 10a-b exibiram uma maior penetração em relação às clorinas 11a-b através da membrana citoplasmática nas células tumorais, assim como, nas não tumorais. Dessa forma, as clorinas sintetizadas mostraram-se mais fotoestáveis, mais fototóxicas e mais solúveis em meio fisiológico do que o Visudyne®, vantagens consideráveis para o uso como fotossensibilizadores para TFD.
Title in English
Synthesis, structural characterization, photophysical and chemical-biological of new chlorins for application in photodynamic therapy
Keywords in English
cell death
chlorins
cytotoxicity
photodynamic therapy
Abstract in English
Photodynamic Therapy (PDT) is a technique for the treatment of cancer that uses a photosensitizer (PS) that in the presence of light and molecular oxygen generates highly reactive oxygen species (ROS) that lead tumor cells to death by apoptosis or necrosis. Chlorine-like PSs exhibit aggregation, reducing its photodynamic efficacy in PDT. Thus, the objective of this study was to synthesize, characterize and test new chlorins sterically-prevented for self-aggregation in physiological medium, as well as determining their photodynamic response in tumor cells (HEp-2 and HeLa) and non-tumor cells (Vero). The chlorins designated 10-a and 10-b (yield: 68%), 11-a and 11-b (yield: 64%) were characterized by 1H, 13C, UV-Vis, and high resolution mass spectrometry (HRMS). The singlet oxygen quantum yield (Φ0) values of the chlorins were comparable to an analogous commercial molecule used in PDT, verteporfin (Visudyne®). The synthesized chlorins shown fluorescence quantum yield values (øf) higher than Visudyne®, in addition to low photodegradation. The molar absorption coefficient (ε) of chlorins 10a-b and 11a-b exhibited higher values in aqueous medium showing less self-aggregation than Visudyne®. The partition coefficient (Log P) obtained for verteporfin (1.61 ± 0.10) was higher than that of chlorins 10a-b and 11a-b (1.20 ± 0.04 and 1.40 ± 0.03), respectively, indicating a greater lipophilicity and difficulty of solubilization in aqueous medium comparing to chlorins. The half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) values of 10-a and 10-b chlorins in HEp-2 and HeLa cell lines were lower than those determined for verteporfin by the MTT method. These chlorins were three and two times more potent than Visudyne® respectively. Fluorescence microscopy analyzes displayed that the four synthesized chlorins lead to cell death predominantly by apoptosis in the two tumor cells. Intracellular accumulation determined by confocal microscopy showed that chlorinas 10a-b exhibited a greater penetration with respect to chlorins 11a-b through the cytoplasmic membrane in tumor cells, as well as in non-tumor cells. Thus, the chlorins synthesized in this study showed to be more phototoxic and more soluble in physiological medium than Visudyne®, considerable advantages for the use as photosensitizers for PDT.