Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2015.tde-23062015-104546
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Roberto das Dores da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Júlio César (President)
Ciancaglini, Pietro
Costa Filho, Antônio José da
Navarro, Marcos Vicente de Albuquerque Salles
Araujo, Ana Paula Ulian de
Title in Portuguese
Estudos da chaperona molecular Hsp70 mitocondrial humana - mortalina: elucidando aspectos estruturais e funcionais
Keywords in Portuguese
chapernas moleculares
Hsp70
mitocôndria
mortalina
Abstract in Portuguese
A Hsp70 mitocondrial humana (mtHsp70 ou mortalina) está envolvida em diversos processos celulares: na matriz mitocondrial atua na importação de proteínas produzidas no citoplasma; no citoplasma, pode atuar sequestrando a p53, estando assim envolvida na proliferação de alguns tipos de câncer. A literatura ainda aponta que a mortalina participa na manutenção de várias doenças causadas pelo envelhecimento, como mal de Parkinson e de Alzheimer. Desse modo, o estudo estrutural e a investigação das principais funções da mortalina in vivo e in vitro, além de sua interação com outras chaperonas e co-chaperonas é de grande relevância científica, podendo proporcionar um maior entendimento de seu papel celular e da maquinaria bioquímica nas doenças onde ela está inserida. Apesar de ser conhecida há bastante tempo, as tentativas de expressão heteróloga da mortalina recombinante resultam na sua produção na forma insolúvel, inviabilizando estudos estruturais e funcionas in vitro. Assim, as informações estruturais e funcionais desta proteína permaneceram limitadas até então. Em 2005, foi descrita uma co-chaperona da mortalina que atua auxiliando o seu enovelamento correto e em sua manutenção na fração solúvel, esta proteína mitocondrial foi denominada de hHep1 (Hsp70-escort protein 1) e por meio de sua co-expressão com a mortalina foi possível obter esta última na sua forma monomérica, solúvel e estável. Isso possibilitou realizar ensaios de caracterização estrutural e funcional da mortalina, sendo o foco principal deste trabalho de doutorado. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que a mortalina se apresenta como um monômero ligeiramente alongado em solução, sendo formada por 2 domínios com estabilidades distintas. Os ensaios funcionais revelaram uma constante de dissociação (KD) para interação com nucleotídeos adenosina da ordem de 1 µM. A mortalina apresenta atividade ATPásica com valores de Vmáx e KM da ordem de 0,21 pmol de ATP por min e 190 ± 20 µM, respectivamente. Este trabalho é pioneiro na caracterização estruturale funcional da mortalina humana e espera-se que estudos posteriores, elucidem mais detalhedamente os mecanismos de interação da mortalina com proteínas clientes nos diversos compartimentos celulares onde ela atua.
Title in English
Studies of HSP70 Mitochondrial human molecular Chaperone - Mortalin: Elucidating Structural and Functional Aspects
Keywords in English
Hsp70
mitochondria
molecular chaperones
mortalin
Abstract in English
The human mitochondrial Hsp70 (mtHsp70 or mortalina) is involved in many cellular processes: in the mitochondrion matrix, mortalin acts in the process of protein importation from cytoplasm; in the cytoplasm may act by sequestering p53, protein involved in the proliferation of some kinds of cancer. The literature also shows that mortalin participates in the maintenance of various diseases caused by aging, such as Parkinson's and Alzheimer's. Thus, the structural study and research of the main functions of mortalin in vivo and in vitro, and its interaction with other chaperones and co-chaperones is of great scientific importance and may provide a greater understanding of their role and cellular biochemical machinery in diseases where it is inserted. Despite being known for a long time, the expression of heterologous mortalin resulted in an insoluble form of the protein, which precludes its in vitro structural and functional studies. Thus, structural and functional information of this protein, along with its interaction with chaperones, co-chaperones and client proteins, remained unknown. By 2005, it was described co-chaperone that acts on mortalin helping its correct folding and its maintenance in the soluble fraction, this mitochondrial protein was called hHep1 (Hsp70-escort protein 1) and through its co-expression with mortalin it was possible to obtain the recombinant mortalin in its monomeric, soluble and stable. With this protein, it was possible to perform tests of structural and functional characterization of recombinant mortalin, the main focus of this doctoral work. The results suggest that mortalin behaves as a slightly elongated monomer in solution, formed by two domains with different stabilities. Functional assays showed that the dissociation constant for interaction with adenosine nucleotide of the order of 1 µM. Mortalin has ATPase activity with Vmax and KM values of 0.21 pmol ATP per min and 190 ± 20 µM, respectively. It is expected that these results provide information for further studies, such as for elucidating the mechanisms that mortalin interacts with client proteins in various cellular compartments in which it operates.