Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2020.tde-16032021-155223
Document
Author
Full name
Kaique Dias Galera
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Canduri, Fernanda (President)
Azevedo Junior, Walter Filgueira de
Rosa, Fernanda Andreia
Silveira, Nelson José Freitas da
Title in Portuguese
Estudo estrutural comparativo das 20 CDKs humanas utilizando ferramentas de bioinformática
Keywords in Portuguese
ciclina
estrutura
inibidores
interação intermolecular
modelagem molecular
quinase dependente de ciclina (CDK)
Abstract in Portuguese
As Quinases dependentes de Ciclinas (CDKs) são serina/treonina quinases, cuja atividade é modulada pela interação com ciclinas e sucessivas fosforilações que ocorrem no complexo. Com estudos desde 1980, já é claro que as CDKs atuam como uma das principais famílias de proteínas quinases eucarióticas envolvidas na integração de sinais extra e intracelulares para modular a transcrição gênica e a divisão celular. Relacionado com uma série de disfunções carcinogênicas, mutações podem resultar no mal funcionamento dessa família. O estudo e caracterização das CDKs pode contribuir para o progresso da terapia contra o câncer, desde que abre a possibilidade de encontrar inibidores cada vez mais específicos. O projeto tem como objetivo estudar os membros da família das CDKs, explorando os aspectos estruturais de forma a correlacionar com sua importância fisiológica, desempenhada em cada tecido. Para tanto, um estudo comparativo está sendo realizado, com enfoque na arquitetura do sítio ativo, na extensão da cadeia polipeptídica de cada membro, e na interface de interação com a ciclina. Dessa forma, o projeto foi fundamentado na busca por informações disponíveis nos bancos de dados e bibliografia, e na modelagem molecular comparativa das CDKs cujas estruturas não foram determinadas experimentalmente até o momento. Resultados mostram que os aminoácidos que efetuam as interações com os ligantes no domínio quinase possuem em média 80 % de analogia, e 55% de identidade quando considerados os resíduos que interagem com o ATP. De forma parcial, o sítio ativo pode ser explorado para o desenho de inibidores, quando considerados alguns membros da família, como a CDK4 e CDK6. Esta informação foi fundamentada na análise comparativa do sítio de ligação do ATP, na presença dos fármacos: abemaciclibe, palbociclibe e ribociclibe. Além disso, estudos da interface CDK ciclina demonstraram que o mecanismo de interação/ativação varia entre os membros da família, bem como a forma de recrutamento do substrato a ser fosforilado. Portanto, esta interface tem grande potencial de ser explorada para o desenvolvimento de inibidores.
Title in English
Comparative structural study of 20 human CDKs using bioinformatics tools
Keywords in English
cyclin
cyclin dependent kinase (CDK)
inhibitors
interamolecular interaction
molecular modeling
structure
Abstract in English
Cyclin-dependent kinases (CDKs) are serine/threonine kinase, whose activity is modulated by interaction with cyclins and successive phosphorylations that occur in the complex. With studies since 1980, it is already known that CDKs act as one of the main families of eukaryotic protein kinases involved in the integration of extra and intracellular signals to modulate gene transcription and cell division. Related to a series of carcinogenic dysfunctions, mutations can result in the malfunction of this family. The study and characterization of CDKs can contribute to the progress of cancer therapy, since it opens the possibility of finding more and more specific inhibitors. The project aims to study the members of the CDK family, exploring the structural aspects in order to correlate with their physiological importance, played in each tissue. For this purpose, a comparative study is being carried out, focusing on the architecture of the active site, the extension of the polypeptide chain of each member, and the interface of interaction with the cyclin. Thus, the project was based on the search for information available in the databases and bibliography, and on the comparative molecular modeling of CDKs whose structures have not been experimentally determined so far. Results show that the amino acids that effect interactions with ligands in the kinase domain have an average of 80% analogy, and 55% identity when considering the residues that interact with ATP. Partially, the active site can be explored for the design of inhibitors, when considering some members of the family, with a CDK4 and CDK6. This information was based on the comparative analysis of the ATP binding site, in the presence of drugs: abemaciblib, palbociclib and ribociclibe. In addition, studies of the CDK-cyclin interface have shown that the mechanism of interaction / activation varies between family members, as well as the form of recruitment of the substrate to be phosphorylated. Therefore, this interface has great potential to be explored for the development of inhibitors.