Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.75.2016.tde-09112016-153328
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Muccilo Prokopczyk
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Montanari, Carlos Alberto (President)
Cavalheiro, Eder Tadeu Gomes
Colombo, Márcio Francisco
Feitosa, Eloi da Silva
Machado, Sergio Antonio Spinola
Title in Portuguese
Determinação da afinidade e assinatura termodinâmica de inibidores da cruzaína por calorimetria de titulação isotérmica
Keywords in Portuguese
Trypanosoma cruzi
assinatura termodinâmica; dipeptidil-nitrilas; cisteíno protease cruzaína
doença de Chagas
ITC
Abstract in Portuguese
A enzima cruzaína é um alvo validado e promissor para a descoberta de agentes tripanossomicidas. A validação desta enzima estimulou o desenvolvimento de vários inibidores ao longo dos últimos vinte anos. A descoberta de novos compostos, provenientes de classes químicas distintas, mais seguros e eficazes representa uma importante contribuição para o desenvolvimento da quimioterapia da doença de Chagas. Dentre essas classes, encontram-se as dipeptidil-nitrilas, que apresentam alta potência contra a cruzaína e são conhecidamente inibidores covalente-reversíveis. Estudos de afinidade através de Calorimetria de Titulação Isotérmica (ITC) são fundamentais na compreensão de sistemas bioquímicos e viabilizam a determinação dos parâmetros termodinâmicos. A ITC possibilita determinar com precisão e acurácia os valores de Kd(1/Ka), ΔH,ΔG,ΔS e ΔCp e com esses parâmetros pode-se traçar facilmente o perfil termodinâmico dos ligantes. No presente trabalho, a enzima selvagem cruzaína bem como sua forma mutante C25S foram preparadas e, pela primeira vez, foi realizado o estudo de afinidade através da ITC para 16 dipeptidil-nitrilas usadas como inibidores da cruzaína. O perfil termodinâmico (TP) foi obtido e observado como entálpico-dirigido com compensação entrópica desfavorável. A fatoração da energia livre ( ΔG) de interação foi usada para avaliar os efeitos causados pelas substituições em P1, P2 e P3 na energética, sugerindo uma correlação direta entre a afinidade e a otimização entálpica/entrópica. As substituições avaliadas promoveram um aumento de 10 a 20 vezes na afinidade da cruzaína pelo inibidor. Estudos em diferentes tampões foram realizados para a determinação da influência do efeito de ionização na afinidade. Foi determinado o valor de ΔCp do complexo cruzaína-Neq0409 e a relação de ΔHITC com ΔHvH. O Neq0569 foi testado contra a proteína mutante C25A, tendo sido observada inversão da assinatura que passou a ser entropicamente dirigida. Além disso, uma redução de 176 vezes na afinidade foi observada, demonstrando a importância da ligação covalente-reversível para o aumento da afinidade.
Title in English
Determination of Thermodynamic Profile and Binding Constant of Cruzain Inhibitors using Isothermal Titration Calorimetry
Keywords in English
Chagas disease
cruzain
cystein protease
dipeptidyl nitriles
ITC
thermodynamic signature
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in English
The enzyme cruzain is a validated and promising target for the discovery of trypanocidal agents. The validation of this enzyme has stimulated the development of several inhibitors over the past twenty years. The discovery of new compounds from different chemical classes, which are safer and more effective is an important contribution to the development of chemotherapy of Chagas disease. Among known classes are the dipeptidyl nitriles that exhibit high cruzain affinity and are known to be covalent-reversible inhibitors. Molecular optimization requires a rigorous assessment of physicochemical properties, including the thermodynamic characterization of molecular forces that govern cruzain-inhibitor interactions. Affinity studies through Isothermal Titration Calorimetry (ITC) are fundamental in understanding biochemical systems and enable the determination of thermodynamic parameters. The ITC tool provides the determination of Kd values (1/Ka), ΔH, ΔG, ΔS and ΔCp accurately and precisely. These parameters can easily be used to draw the thermodynamic profile of ligands. In this study, the wild type cruzain enzyme and its mutant form C25S were prepared and, for the first time by the best of our knowledge, the study was conducted by ITC for 16 dipeptidyl nitriles used as inhibitors of cruzain enzyme, which is a hydrolase. The thermodynamic profile (TP) was obtained and observed to be enthalpy-driven with unfavorable entropic compensation. The free energy factorization (ΔG) interaction was used to evaluate the effects caused by substitutions in P1, P2 and P3 in energy, thereby suggesting a direct correlation between the affinity and the enthalpy/entropy optimization. Substitutions made possible to observe an increase of 10 to 20 times higher than the affinity for previous cruzain inhibitors. Studies on different buffers were performed to determine the influence of ionizing effect on affinity. The ΔCp value was determined for cruzain-Neq0409 complex and its ΔHITC relationship with ΔHvH was also evaluated. Neq0569 was tested against the mutant protein C25A, having been observed reversal of the signature which became entropy driven. Furthermore, a reduction of 176-fold in the affinity was observed, demonstrating the importance of covalent-reversible binding to increase affinity.