Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Andressa de Zawadzki
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Química de São Carlos
Date of Defense
2017-07-28
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Daniel Rodrigues (President)
Crespilho, Frank Nelson
Liao, Luciano Morais
Pereira, José Clayston Melo
Ahrné, Lilia Maria
Title in Portuguese
Improving meat quality through cattle feed enriched with mate extract: an integrated approach of the metabolic profile and redox chemistry of meat
Keywords in Portuguese
análise metabolômica, beta ácidos, dieta animal, Mate, química da carne, status redox
Abstract in Portuguese
O uso de extrato de plantas na suplementação tem sido considerado uma potencial alternativa para melhorar a estabilidade redox da carne. Alguns compostos bioativos presentes nos extratos de plantas atuam como antioxidantes e podem melhorar a saúde e o bem estar do animal e proteger a carne da oxidação. Propriedades farmacológicas e efeitos antioxidantes têm sido demonstrados em extratos de lúpulo e erva mate. Porém, os efeitos do uso de extrato de lúpulo e de erva mate como suplemento em dieta animal no perfil metabólico e na estabilidade redox da carne ainda não foram reportados. A adição de 0,5%, 1,0% e 1,5% de extrato de erva mate a uma ração composta de milho e soja destinada à alimentação de gado resultou no aumento da concentração de inosina monofosfato, creatina, carnosina e ácido linoléico conjugado na carne. A tendência à formação de radicais livres em homogenatos de carne diminuiu conforme aumentou o teor de erva mate na ração indicando um aumento da resistência da carne à oxidação. A adição de extrato de lúpulo (0, 30 ppm, 60 ppm e 240 ppm) à ração de frangos de corte promoveu efeitos significativos na concentração média de metabólitos polares que são de relevância para a qualidade da carne. As maiores diferenças nos perfis metabólicos entre o grupo controle (sem suplemento) e as amostras de carne de frango que foi alimentado com ração suplementada com β-ácidos foram obtidas usando 30 ppm de lupulonas na dieta. Como determinado pela técnica de spin-trapping, uma maior estabilidade redox foi observada nas amostras relacionadas aos animais alimentados com 30 ppm de lupulonas e podem ser relacionadas a um maior nível de antioxidantes endógenos, especialmente anserina, carnosina e NADH. Miosina e actina demonstraram ser os alvos principais da oxidação de proteínas em carne de frango. As proteínas miofibrilares de animais alimentos com β-ácidos mostraram ser menos susceptíveis à oxidação quando comparado ao grupo controle. Extratos de mate e de β-ácidos demonstraram ser aditivos promissores para dieta animal de gado e frango, respectivamente, e podem melhorar a estabilidade oxidativa, o valor nutricional, a qualidade sensorial e a aceitação da carne.
Title in English
Keywords in English
animal feed, beef, beta acids, cattle feed, Mate, meat, metabolomics, redox status
Abstract in English
The use of plant extracts in animal feeding trials has been considered as a potential alternative to improve the redox stability of meat. Bioactive compounds from plant extracts can provide the antioxidative mechanisms required to improve animal health and welfare and, to protect meat against oxidation. Pharmacological properties and antioxidant effects have been associated to the extract of hops and to the extracts of yerba mate. However, the effects of hops and yerba mate as dietary supplement for animal feeding on the metabolic profile and the redox stability of meat have not been reported yet. Addition of extract of mate to a standard maize/soy feed at a level of 0.5, 1.0 or 1.5% to the diet of feedlot for cattle resulted in an increased level of inosine monophosphate, creatine, carnosine and of conjugated linoleic acid in the fresh meat. The tendency to radical formation in meat slurries as quantified by EPR spin-trapping decreased for increasing mate extract addition to feed especially after storage of the meat indicating an increased resistance to oxidation for meat. Addition of hops extract at different levels (0, 30 ppm, 60 ppm, 240 ppm) to the diet of broilers demonstrated to have significant effects on the averaged concentration of polar metabolites that are of relevance for meat quality. The major metabolic differences between control group (no supplements) and broilers fed different levels of β-acids were achieved using 30 ppm of supplement. As determined by EPR spin-trapping, increased redox stability was obtained in the samples referring to the animals fed 30 ppm of lupulones and may be related to the highest level of endogenous antioxidants, especially anserine, carnosine and NADH. Myosin and actin were recognized as the main targets of protein oxidation in meat. Myofibrillar proteins from animals fed with hops β-acids showed to be less susceptible to oxidation when compared to control group. Mate and hops β-acids extracts demonstrated to be promising additives to feedlot for, respectively, cattle and broilers and can improve the oxidative stability, nutritive value, sensory quality, and consumer acceptance of meat.