Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2015.tde-05102015-093500
Document
Author
Full name
Marcella Oliva Paganelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Daniel Rodrigues (President)
Carrilho, Emanuel
Luchessi, Augusto Ducati
Title in Portuguese
Expressão, purificação e estudos da ferroquelatase de Bacillus subtilis
Keywords in Portuguese
ferroquelatase
mioglobina
presunto parma
protoporfirina IX de zinco
transmetalação
Abstract in Portuguese
A cor vermelha brilhante característica do presunto Parma é resultante, principalmente, do pigmento Zinco-protoporfirina IX (ZnPP). A ZnPP é formada a partir da mioglobina por uma reação de transmetalação, catalisada pela enzima ferroquelatase (FECH), em que o íon de Fe(II) coordenado ao grupo heme é substituído pelo íon Zn(II). O presunto Parma apresenta uma maior estabilidade oxidativa em relação aos demais produtos cárneos curados além de não conter nitrito e nitrato, portanto, são considerados mais saudáveis. A utilização da FECH no processamento de carnes curadas pode permitir a produção de produtos cárneos curados mais saudáveis e em menor tempo. No presente trabalho a proteína ferroquelatase de Bacillus subtilis (BsFECH) foi expressa em células de E. coli BL21(DE3), purificada por cromatografia de afinidade ao níquel e exclusão por tamanho e caracterizada por dicroísmo circular, emissão de fluorescência do triptofano e cromatografia de exclusão por tamanho analítico. Em termos de estabilidade foi encontrado que altas concentrações de sal aumentam a estabilidade da proteína frente aos agentes denaturantes ureia e temperatura. A BsFECH produzida é capaz de ligar-se ao substrato modelo de porfirina (TPPS), conforme verificado por espectroscopia de UV-Vis, com uma Ka = 3,8x105 M-1 e é capaz de se associar à metamioglobina, conforme verificado por reação de cross-linking com dissuccinimidil suberato e avaliado por SDS-PAGE. A BsFECH aumenta significativamente a taxa de inserção de íons de zinco na TPPS e mostra uma cinética de saturação com uma constante de ligação aparente de Zn(II) ao complexo [BsFECH-TPPS] de 1,3x104 M e uma constante de primeira ordem de 6,6x10-1 h-1 para a dissociação do complexo ternário. A reação de troca ferro/zinco na mioglobina catalisada pela BsFECH é facilitada pela proteólise limitada da mioglobina com pepsina que abre um caminho para a reação de troca metálica com base na interação proteína-proteína entre o fragmento globina da mioglobina e a BsFECH.
Title in English
Expression, Purification and Studies of Ferrochelatase from Bacillus subtilis
Keywords in English
ferrochelatase
myoglobin
parma ham
transmetalation
zinc protoporphyrin IX
Abstract in English
The bright red color, characteristic of the Parma ham, results mainly of the pigment Zinc-Protoporphyrin IX (ZnPP). The ZnPP is formed from myoglobin by the reaction, catalyzed by ferrochelatase enzyme (FECH), in which Fe(II) ions coordinated to the heme group is replaced by Zn(II) ions. Parma ham shows greater oxidative stability when compared to others cured meat products besides do not contain nitrite and nitrate and, therefore, is considered healthier. The use of FECH in the processing of cured meats may allow the production of healthier cured meat products in a shorter period of time. In this work, the ferrochelatase protein from Bacillus subtilis was expressed in E. coli BL21(DE3) cells, purified by nickel affinity chromatography and size exclusion, and characterized by circular dichroism, fluorescence emission of tryptophan and analytical size exclusion chromatography. In terms of stability, it was found that the high salt content enhances the protein stability against the denaturation agents urea and temperature. The BsFECH produced is able to bind to the porphyrin model substrate (TPPS), as verified by UV-Vis spectroscopy, with Ka = 3.8x105 M-1 and is capable to associate to metamyoglobin as verified by cross-linking reaction with dissuccinimidil suberato, as observed by SDS-PAGE. The BsFECH increases, significantly, the zinc ions insertion rate in TPPS and shows a saturation kinetics behavior with an apparent biding constant of Zn(II) to the [BsFECH-TPPS] complex of 1.3x104 M and a first order rate constant for the dissociation of ternary complex of 6.6x10-1 h-1. The Fe/Zn exchange reaction in the myoglobin as catalyzed by BsFECH is facilitated by myoglobin-limited proteolysis with pepsin that opens a reaction channel for the metallic exchange based on protein-protein interaction between the globin moiety of myoglobin and BsFECH.