Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2021.tde-04052021-112441
Document
Author
Full name
Monique Adriani Garcia da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Montanari, Carlos Alberto (President)
Jurberg, Igor Dias
Paixão, Marcio Weber
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de inibidores da cisteíno protease cruzaína e estudo de relação estrutura-atividade
Keywords in Portuguese
cisteíno protease
cruzaína
doença de Chagas
inibidores da cruzaína
trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença de Chagas é uma DTNs (doença tropical negligenciada) causada pelo parasito Trypanosoma cruzi que afeta milhões de pessoas ao redor do mundo. O tratamento para a enfermidade é restrito a dois fármacos associados à diversos efeitos colaterais e demonstram pouca eficácia na fase crônica da doença. Na busca de novos agentes antichagásicos, a utilização da cisteíno protease (CP) cruzipaína (enzima presente no T. cruzi) como alvo biológico tem se mostrado eficiente na eliminação/erradicação do parasito. O grupo NEQUIMED/IQSC/USP tem desenvolvido novas entidades químicas (NCEs) capazes de inibir a cruzaína (forma recombinante da cruzipaína). Por isso, este trabalho se ocupou em sintetizar derivados dos inibidores Neq0544 e Neq0820 com modificações em P2 e P3, respectivamente, para avaliar as interações com os subsítios S2 e S3. Os compostos foram testados contra a enzima cruzaína (Cz) e outras CPs com interesse farmacêutico (hCatL, hCatS e hCatB) e relações estrutura-atividade (SAR) foram estabelecidas. Os derivados do Neq0820 apresentaram altos valores de inibição para Cz, hCatL e hCatB. Com destaque para os inibidores que apresentaram seletividade para Cz (Neq0659, Neq1056, Neq1075 e Neq1079); hCatS (Neq0659 e Neq1040) e hCatL Neq1038. Além da alta capacidade de inibição e seletividade, estes compostos respeitam a Regra dos 5 de Lipinski e apresentam similaridade com fármacos já existentes no mercado, mostrando-se promissores candidatos a fármacos administrados por via oral. Os análogos do Neq0544 tiveram o perfil termodinâmico para a interação cruzaína inibidor estudado por meio da calorimetria de titulação isotérmica (ITC). Com isso, foi possível notar que as modificações implantadas mantiveram o perfil apresentado pelo composto protótipo (entalpicamente dirigido) e mostraram clara compensação entalpia-entropia.
Title in English
Synthesis of cysteine protease inhibitors and structure-activity relationship study
Keywords in English
Chagas disease
cruzain inhibitors
cysteine protease
Trypanosoma cruzi
Abstract in English
Chagas disease is a NTDs (Neglected Tropical Disease) caused by the Trypanosoma cruzi parasite that affects millions of people around the worldwide. The treatment for the illness is restricted to two drugs associated with several side effects and has shown little efficacy in the chronic phase of the disease. In the search for new trypanocidal agents, the use of the cysteine protease (CP) cruzipain (T. cruzi enzyme) as a biological target has been shown efficiency. The NEQUIMED/IQSC/USP group has identified new chemical entities (NCEs) able to inhibit the cruzain (cruzipain recombinant form). Therefore, this work was concerned with synthesizing derived from inhibitors Neq0544 and Neq0820 with modifications in P2 and P3, respectively, to evaluate the interactions with subsites S2 and S3. The compounds were tested against enzyme cruzain (Cz) and CPs with pharmaceutical potential (hCatL, hCatS and hCatB), and structure activity relationship (SAR) have been established. The Neq0820 analogs presented high inhibitions values to Cz, hCatL and hCatB. Highlighting the inhibitors that shown selectivity for Cz (Neq0659, Neq1056, Neq1075 e Neq1079); hCatS (Neq0659 e Neq1040) and hCatL Neq1038. In addition to the high capacity of inhibition and selectivity, these compounds respected the Lipinski's Rule and has similarity with commercial drugs, showing promising candidates for drugs administered orally. The Neq0544 analogs had their thermodynamic profile to the interaction cruzain-inhibitor studied by isothermal titration calorimetry (ITC). With that, it was possible to notice that the implemented changes maintain the profiles shown for the prototype compound (enthalpically directed) and present clear enthalpy-entropy compensation.