Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2021.tde-03122021-173050
Document
Author
Full name
Sabrina Dorta de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Júlio César (President)
Silva, Thaís Larissa Araujo de Oliveira
Oliveira, Arthur Henrique Cavalcante de
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização estrutural e funcional da construção do domínio core da Hep1 humana (hHep1_core)
Keywords in Portuguese
hHep1
hHep1_core
Hsp70 escort protein
HSPA9
mortalina
mtHsp70
Abstract in Portuguese
As chaperonas moleculares ou Heat shock proteins (Hsps) da família Hsp70 atuam em diversos compartimentos celulares cooperando para a manutenção da proteostase celular. Dentre elas, a HSPA9 (Hsp70 mitocondrial humana) tem sido amplamente estudada como alvo molecular pela gama de funções que exerce, principalmente na mitocôndria, e sua correlação com doenças neurodegenerativas e na apoptose celular. Entretanto, devido à sua tendência à autoagregação, sua manutenção estrutural e funcional depende da interação com a Hsp70 escort protein 1 (Hep1), uma cochaperona pequena, conservada em eucariotos, que a mantém solúvel tanto in vivo, como in vitro. Além da manutenção à solubilidade, a Hep1 humana (hHep1) apresenta uma capacidade de estímulo à atividade ATPásica da HSPA9 e interação com outras HSPAs (Hsp70 de humanos). Este trabalho desenvolveu uma caracterização estrutural e funcional comparativa da hHep1 com uma mutante, cujos terminais N e C foram truncados, denominada hHep1_core. Esta construção mantém o motivo zinc finger e resíduos que já se mostraram essenciais à interação da hHep1 com a HSPA9. Análises estruturais realizadas neste trabalho mostraram que a hHep1_core possui uma estrutura muito semelhante à da hHep1, indicando que esta construção pode ser utilizada como uma ferramenta de estudos para a elucidação de aspectos estruturais e energéticos da interação entre hHep1 e HSPAs. No entanto, a ausência das regiões truncadas afeta a estabilidade da mutante, indicando uma possível função do N e/ou C-terminal da hHep1 na estabilização de sua estrutura tridimensional. Os resultados mostram que a hHep1_core foi capaz de interagir e estimular a atividade ATPásica da HSPA9. Contudo a mutante não preveniu a agregação da HSPA9 ou de proteínas-cliente padrão, sugerindo que as regiões truncadas também podem cooperar para a atividade chaperona intrínseca da hHep1.
Title in English
Structural and functional characterization of the construction of the human Hep1 core domain (hHep1_core)
Keywords in English
hHep1
hHep1_core
Hsp70 escort protein
HSPA9
mortalin
mtHsp70
Abstract in English
Molecular chaperones or Heat shock proteins (Hsps) of the Hsp70 family act in several cellular compartments cooperating for the maintenance of cellular proteostasis. Among them HSPA9 (human mitochondrial Hsp70) has been widely studied as a molecular target due to the range of functions it plays and its correlation with neurodegenerative diseases and cell apoptosis, especially in mitochondria. Nevertheless due to its tendency to self-aggregate, its structural and functional maintenance depends on the interaction with Hsp70 escort protein 1 (Hep1), a small cochaperone, conserved in eukaryotes, which keeps it soluble both in vivo and in vitro. In addition to maintaining solubility, human Hep1 (hHep1) has the ability to stimulate the ATPase activity of HSPA9 and interact with other HSPAs (Hsp70 from humans). This work developed a comparative structural and functional characterization of hHep1 with a mutant, whose N and C terminals were truncated, named hHep1_core. This construction maintains the zinc finger motif and residues that have proven essential to the interaction of hHep1 with HSPA9. Structural analyzes performed in this work showed that hHep1_core has a structure very similar to that of hHep1, indicating that this construction can be used as a study tool to elucidate structural and energetic aspects of the interaction between hHep1 and HSPAs. However the absence of truncated regions affects the stability of the mutant indicating a possible role of the N and/or C-terminus of hHep1 in stabilizing its three-dimensional structure. The results show that hHep1_core was able to interact and stimulate the ATPase activity of HSPA9. Yet the mutant did not prevent aggregation of HSPA9 or standard client proteins, suggesting that the truncated regions may also cooperate for the intrinsic chaperone activity of hHep1.