Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2006.tde-19012007-153424
Document
Author
Full name
André Luis Castro de Sales
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cavalheiro, Eder Tadeu Gomes (President)
Claro Neto, Salvador
D'Assuncao, Lazaro Moscardini
Title in Portuguese
"Síntese, caracterização e análise térmica dos sais de lítio, sódio e potássio do ácido palmítico e do seu éster etílico"
Keywords in Portuguese
ácido palmítico
análise térmica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sais de lítio, sódio e potássio do ácido palmítico foram sintetizados a partir de meio aquoso e etanólico, usando os respectivos hidróxidos. Os sais foram caracterizados por análise elementar (AE) espectroscopia vibracional na região do infravermelho (IV), com claro deslocamento na banda de absorção da carbonila para menor número de onda quando se compara o ácido com os produtos das sínteses. O meio aquoso foi usado para prevenir uma eventual esterificação pelo álcool, catalisada pela base usada. Lavagem com carbonato de sódio também foi usada para eliminar excessos de ácido palmítico. O palmitato de etila também foi sintetizado e caracterizado por AE e IV, tendo sido constatada sua síntese. Tanto os sais quanto o éster foram submetidos a análise térmica por termogravimetria (TG) e análise térmica diferencial (DTA) entre temperatura ambiente e 900°C sob atmosfera dinâmica de ar, tendo sido observada a formação de carbonatos dos respectivos cátions, os quais foram caracterizados por IV. A calorimetria exploratória diferencial (DSC) foi realizada entre -90 °C e temperaturas próximas à decomposição das amostras, determinadas pelas curvas TG, em ciclos sucessivos de aquecimento e resfriamento. As curvas DSC mostraram claramente os pontos de fusão e conversões entre fases cristalinas tanto para os sais, como para o éster. Foi possível observar uma transição de fase, controversa na literatura, para o sal de sódio e observar eventos ainda não descritos para o éster, que pode ser usado na preparação de biodiesel, um combustível alternativo de grande interesse na atualidade.
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and thermal analysis of lithium, sodium and potassium salts of palmitic acid and your ethyl esther
Keywords in English
palmitic acid
thermal analysis
Abstract in English
Lithium, sodium and potassium salts of the palmitic acid were synthesized and characterized from aqueous and ethanolic medium, using the respective hydroxides. The salts were characterized by elemental analysis (EA) and infrared spectroscopy (IR), with clear displacement in the carbonyl absorption band to lower wave number when compared with that for the acid. Aqueous media was used in order to prevent an eventual esterification by the alcohol catalyzed by the base. Washing of the salt with sodium hydrogen carbonate solution removed the excess palmitic acid. EA and IR, being its synthesis comproved, also characterized the ethyl palmitate. All the salts and the ester were submitted to thermal analysis using thermogravimetry (TG), and differential thermal analysis (DTA) in the temperature ranging from room to 900 °C under air dynamic atmos phere. The respective carbonates were obtained as final degradation products according to IR. Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) measurements were taken from –90 °C up to temperatures close to the starting of the decomposition temperature, determined by thermogravimetry, using heating and cooling cycles. The DSC curves presented melting and several phase transitions for both the salts and the ester. It was possible to observe a controversial event for the sodium salt as well as several events not described for the ester, which can be used in the preparation of the biodiesel, an alternative fuel with great interest nowadays.