Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.75.2006.tde-17012007-140704
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Chaves Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Salete Linhares (President)
Giordan, Marcelo
Matos, Mauricio dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
"Elaboração e análise do uso de um website de apoio à disciplina de laboratório de química analítica quantitativa"
Keywords in Portuguese
laboratório
química
website
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora seja considerável a quantidade de materiais educacionais disponíveis na Internet, poucos são os estudos reportados na literatura que tratam de investigar a efetividade dos mesmos como ferramenta de ensino. Neste trabalho descrevemos a elaboração, uso e avaliação de um sítio produzido como material de apoio para a disciplina de Química Analítica. As facilidades disponíveis no sítio são: páginas de conteúdo com descrições textuais dos tópicos discutidos na disciplina, hiperlinks para sítio da Web que oferecem conteúdo relevante ao curso, um fórum eletrônico que permite aos estudantes postarem questões e aos instrutores responde-las, um glossário, uma sala de bate-papo e uma ferramenta para escrita e envio de relatórios. Participaram, voluntariamente, como sujeitos da pesquisa dois professores de química, um estagiário do Programa de Aperfeiçoamento de Ensino da Universidade de São Paulo e 32 alunos de graduação em química. A navegação de cada um deles no sítio foi monitorada. Dados foram também coletados a partir da realização de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os professores e da aplicação de questionários aos alunos. Durante o semestre em que foi utilizado pelos alunos da disciplina de Química Analítica, o sítio foi acessado 560 vezes. O sítio foi usado, principalmente, para a escrita e envio de relatório e para consulta às páginas de conteúdo. Poucos alunos fizeram uso do fórum para entrar em contato com os instrutores ou para apresentar questionamentos. O uso que os estudantes fizeram do sítio sugere que são capazes de utilizar o material suplementar para sanar dúvidas sobre conteúdos específicos. As entrevistas com os professores mostraram que nenhum deles havia utilizado anteriormente a Web como ferramenta de apoio na disciplina de Química Analítica. Os questionários aplicados aos estudantes apontaram para a percepção de que o acesso a materiais educacionais disponibilizados via Web é útil e pode contribuir para o aprendizado dos mesmos.
Title in English
"Development and analysis of student use of a website created as a supplement for a quantitative analytical chemistry laboratory course"
Keywords in English
chemistry
laboratory
website
Abstract in English
Despite the proliferation of educational material on the Internet, few published studies document the strengths and weaknesses of using the World Wide Web as a teaching tool. This work describes the design, use, and evaluation of a site created as a supplement to the Analytical Chemistry course. The site included the following elements: content pages with textual descriptions of the concepts discussed, hyperlinks to Web that provide information about topics in chemistry that are relevant to the course, an eletronic forum that enables students to pose questions and instructors to answer them, glossary, a chatroom and a tool for writing and sending reports. The results presented here will allow us to determine how best to develop other WWW resources and how best to utilize the site discussed here. The research population consisted of two chemistry professors, one teaching assistant and 32 undergraduate chemistry students who voluntarily participated in this research. All navigation for each subject was recorded. Research tools also included semi-structured personal interviews with faculty and teaching assistant, and a student´s survey. During the semester of use, the site was accessed 560 times. The site was mainly used for writing and sending reports and reading content pages. Only a few students used the forum to contact instructors and ask them questions. The analysis of student use of the site suggests that they are able to identify the areas that cause them trouble and are able to use supplemental resources to help them in those areas. Interviews with professors indicated that none of them had used the Web as support to the teaching in the Analytical Chemistry course. Analyzing the student's survey, we found that they noted that access to Web-based learning materials was valuable and contributed to their learning as well.