Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.75.2007.tde-14092007-112820
Document
Author
Full name
Rogério de Campos Bicudo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Lancas, Fernando Mauro (President)
Colnago, Luiz Alberto
Nassur, Maria Eugenia Queiroz
Rodrigues Filho, Edson
Tavares, Marina Franco Maggi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de sistemas de cromatografia líquida uni e bidimensional acoplados a espectrometria de massas na análise do proteoma dos corpos protéicos do milho
Keywords in Portuguese
cromatografia líquida
espectrometria de massas
proteoma
Abstract in Portuguese
O valor nutricional do milho é limitado devido ao seu alto conteúdo de proteínas de reserva (zeínas), que são deficientes em aminoácidos essenciais como lisina e triptofano. Por esse motivo, a Embrapa (Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária) desenvolveu a variedade de milho BR473, que tem um excelente valor energético e um maior conteúdo protéico quando comparado ao milho comum. Tal variedade possui 0,9 e 4,0 g/kg de grão de triptofano e lisina, respectivamente, contra 0,6 e 2,6 do milho comum. O alto conteúdo de lisina em algumas variedades de milho como a opaco-2 (o2), por exemplo, é relacionado à presença de proteínas não-zeínas. Para identificar essas proteínas, o que poderia explicar o alto conteúdo protéico da variedade BR473, foi analisado o proteoma dos corpos protéicos dos grãos desse milho. Para tal, foram usadas e avaliadas as cromatografias uni e bidimensional, acopladas a espectrometria de massas (LC-MS/MS e LC/LC-MS/MS), uma vez que tais técnicas se tornaram ferramentas poderosas para seqüenciamento e identificação de proteínas. Neste trabalho, foram identificadas seis proteínas por LC-MS/MS e dezesseis proteínas por LC/LC-MS/MS.
Title in English
Maize protein bodies proteome by LC-MS/MS and LC/LC-MS/MS
Keywords in English
liquid chromatography
mass spectrometry
proteome
Abstract in English
The nutritional value of maize seed is limited due to its high content of zeins (storage proteins), which are deficient in essential amino acids as lysine and tryptophan. Because of this, Embrapa (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation) developed the BR 473 maize variety, which has excellent energetic value and higher proteic content than the normal maize. BR 473 maize variety has 0.9 and 4.0 g/kg of grain of tryptophan and lysine, respectively, against the 0.6 and 2.6 from normal maize. The high lysine content in some maize varieties as opaque-2 (o2), for example, has been related to the presence of non-zein proteins. In order to identify them, which could explain the high proteic content of BR 473 maize variety, the protein bodies proteome of these grains were analyzed. For this purpose, one and two-dimensional liquid chromatography coupled to tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS and LC/LC-MS/MS) were used and evaluated, since these techniques have become a powerful tool for protein sequencing and identification. We have identified six proteins by LC-MS/MS and sixteen proteins by LC/LC-MS/MS.