Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2009.tde-12112009-153503
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Martins de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Eny Maria (President)
Azevedo, Eduardo Bessa
Ribeiro, Maria Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Determinação de cianotoxinas em amostras de florações de cianobactérias coletadas em pesque-pagues e pisciculturas situadas na região do Alto Mogi
Keywords in Portuguese
cianotoxinas e algas azuis
floração de cianobactérias
florações de cianobactérias
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescimento acelerado da aqüicultura no estado de São Paulo, ou seja, a implantação de pesque-pagues e pisciculturas pode estar causando uma série de problemas ambientais. A contribuição para o processo de eutrofização é uma das conseqüências desses empreendimentos, pois tanto os tanques utilizados na piscicultura como os afluentes em torno desses estabelecimentos, estão sendo eutrofizados pelo excesso de nutrientes. Uma das conseqüências da eutrofização é o aparecimento de florações de cianobactérias, e a principal preocupação está nas toxinas liberadas por estas cianobactérias, que se ingeridas pelos seres humanos e animais, podem causar efeitos de intoxicação, como fraqueza, cefaléia, vômito e dependendo da concentração ingerida pode levar à morte. Desta forma é necessário que haja um programa de controle da qualidade da água dos tanques e reservatórios e também dos peixes que ali são criados, pois florações de cianobactérias vêm sendo encontradas em diversos corpos d'água. Este estudo teve como foco a determinação da cianotoxina microcistina-LR, empregando técnicas como a extração em fase sólida e a cromatografia líquida para a detecção e quantificação da microcistina-LR em amostras de florações de cianobactérias. Os testes feitos com a extração em fase sólida demonstraram que esse procedimento não se faz necessário para todas as amostras, pois houve casos em que não se obteve diferença nos picos interferentes mais próximos ao tempo de retenção do analito de estudo. Como as matrizes desse tipo de amostras são muito complexas e variam muito conforme o meio em que se encontram, recomenda-se que sejam avaliados caso à caso a necessidade de se promover a extração em fase sólida, pois o mesmo é um processo que demanda um tempo maior de análise e conseqüente aumento nos custos. Foi determinado e validado um método cromatográfico considerado capaz de fornecer dados reproduzíveis e confiáveis, por meio de testes de seletividade, limite de detecção e de quantificação, linearidade, precisão, exatidão e recuperação, conforme critérios de aceitação da Resolução n°899 de 2003, da ANVISA. O limite de detecção do método ficou estipulado em 0,1 µg mL-1, e o limite inferior de quantificação em 0,5 µg mL-1, determinados conforme a relação sinal-ruído proposta pelo Guia de Validação de Métodos Bioanalíticos da ANVISA. A quantificação da microcistina-LR foi feita utilizando o método de superposição de matriz, que minimiza e/ou compensa o efeito de matriz ou de possíveis interferentes presentes na amostra, e a curva analítica obtida y = 1,5888+21,849 x, com um coeficiente de correlação de 0,997 mostra uma boa linearidade. Foram analisadas amostras de florações de cianobactérias, coletadas em pesque-pagues e pisciculturas situadas na região do Alto Mogi (subdivisão da bacia do Mogi Guaçu), conforme o método de extração e análise estudado.
Title in English
Determination of cyanotoxins in samples of blooms of cyanobacteria collected in fish farming located in the region of Alto Mogi.
Keywords in English
blooms of cyanobacteria
cyanobacterial toxins and blue-green algae
Abstract in English
The rapid growth of aquaculture in the state of São Paulo may be causing a number of environmental problems. The contribution to the eutrophication process is among the consequences of these undertakings, given that the tanks used in fish farming as well as the changes around these establishments are becoming eutrophic systems due to excessive nutrients. A frequent consequence of eutrophication in waters is the massive development of cyanobacteria.
The occurrence of these blooms induces severe problems, as Microcystis aeruginosa, the most widespread distributed cyanobacteria, which can produce microcystin-LR. Toxic effects of MC have been described in liver, lungs, stomach, and intestine. Deaths in wildlife, livestock and human beings were also associated with microcystin exposition, which can occur directly by ingestion, inhalation, contact, intravenous inoculation of contaminated water (hemodialysis) or indirectly, by the consumption of animals, as fish and mollusks, the major ingestors of cyanobacteria and its toxins. Thus we need a program to control the quality of water tanks and reservoirs and also the fish breeded there, as cyanobacteria blooms have been found in various water bodies.
This study focused on the determination of the cyanotoxins microcystin-LR, using techniques such as solid phase extraction and liquid chromatography for the detection and quantification of microcystin-LR in samples of cyanobacteria blooms. Tests performed with solid phase extraction showed that this procedure is not necessary for all the samples because there were cases where no difference was obtained in interfering peaks near the retention time of the analyte studied. As the parent of such samples are very complex and vary greatly, because the extracts contained too much coextrated material that interfered in the LC-UV detection, and depending on the way in which it is recommended to be assessed, case by case, the solid phase extraction needs to be promoted, because it is a process that demands a longer period of analysis and consequently an increase in costs. A liquid chromatography method was established and validated, which is deemed capable of providing reproducible and reliable data, by testing for selectivity, limit of detection and quantification, linearity, precision, accuracy and recovery, in accordance with the acceptance criteria of Resolution No. 899 of 2003 of ANVISA. The detection limit of the method was set at 0.1 µg mL-1, and the lower limit of quantification at 0.5 µg mL-1 determined according to the signal to noise ratio proposed by the Validation Guide of Bioanalytical Methods, ANVISA. Quantification of microcystin-LR was performed using the matrix-matched method, which minimizes and/or offsets the effect of possible matrix interference or present in the sample. The analytical curve obtained y = 1.5888 + 21.849 x, with a coefficient of correlation of 0.997 shows a good linearity. Real aquaculture samples were analyzed that were detected and quantified according to the method developed.