Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2009.tde-11032010-102102
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Cordeiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira, Eny Maria (President)
Crespi, Marisa Spirandelli
Pacces, Vítor Hugo Polisél
Title in Portuguese
Uso de bioindicador de efeito endócrino e validação do método para determinação de hormônios na água da Represa Municipal de São José do Rio Preto, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
17α-etinilestradiol
17β-estradiol
ELISA
Hormônio
Levonorgestrel
VTG
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre os vários xenobióticos que as atividades humanas têm produzido nas últimas décadas, os desreguladores endócrinos (EDs), incluindo os hormônios, vêm chamando a atenção de pesquisadores devido aos efeitos que eles causam em animais. Esses efeitos podem resultar em características hermafroditas nos peixes e em anfíbios, inibição do crescimento testicular, inibição da espermatogênese, decrescimento da capacidade de fertilização dos ovos e alteração no comportamento reprodutivo dos seres vivos. Concentrações de apenas 10 ng L-1 de hormônio no meio aquático já são capazes de causar efeito endócrino nos organismos. Neste estudo determinou-se o hormônio natural 17β-estradiol e os hormônios sintéticos levonorgestrel e 17α-etinilestradiol na água da Represa Municipal de São José do Rio Preto (SP). A primeira etapa deste estudo foi a validação dos métodos segundo a Resolução-RE 899 da ANVISA. Os limites de detecção, de quantificação e inferior de quantificação do método para a determinação do 17α-etinilestradiol foram, respectivamente, 25, 100 e 100 ng L-1. A linearidade, desvio-padrão relativo, exatidão e recuperação média para o 17α-etinilestradiol foram, respectivamente, R de 0,98, 3,23%, 100,53% e 89,95%. Os limites de detecção, de quantificação e inferior de quantificação do método para a determinação do 17β-estradiol foram, respectivamente, de 100, 150 e 150 ng L-1. A linearidade, desvio-padrão relativo, exatidão e recuperação média do 17β-estradiol foram, respectivamente, R de 0,99, 3,43%, 106,16% e 89,05%. Para o levonorgestrel, os limites de detecção, de quantificação e inferior de quantificação foram, respectivamente, 50, 150 e 150 ng L-1. A linearidade, desvio-padrão relativo, exatidão e recuperação média do método para a determinação do levonorgestrel foi respectivamente, R de 0,98, 3,48%, 105,15% e 86,45%. Na segunda etapa desta pesquisa analisaram-se amostras de água coletadas na Represa Municipal de São José do Rio Preto (SP) quanto à presença de hormônios. Como método de extração dos hormônios, usou-se a SPE e, como técnica analítica HPLC/FLU/DAD. Os resultados não indicaram a presença dos hormônios estudados até o limite de detecção do método empregado. Foi feita também a análise de vitelogenina (VTG) em plasma sanguíneo de peixes das espécies Geophagus brasiliensis (cará), Satanoperca pappaterra (zoiúdo) e Tilapia rendalli (tilápia rendali) capturados na referida represa. Observou-se que os peixes machos continham concentração de VTG na faixa de 152,4 a 2.841,8 ng mL-1. Isto indica que há substâncias de efeito endócrino na água da represa, mas não se pode afirmar que sejam os hormônios estudados.
Title in English
Use of the endocrine bioindicator efect and method validation for determination homones in water at reservoir São José do Rio Preto city, SP
Keywords in English
17α-ethinylestradiol
17β-estradiol
ELISA
Hormone
Levonorgestrel
VTG
Abstract in English
Among the several xenobiotics that human activities have produced in the last decades, endocrine disruptors (EDs), including hormones, have been drawing the attention of researches due to the effects they can cause in animals. Those effects may result in hermaphrodite characteristics in fishes and amphibians, testicular growth inhibition, spermatogenesis inhibition, eggs fertilization capacity decrease, and changes in the reproductive behavior of living beings. Concentrations of only 10 ng L-1 of hormones in the aquatic medium are capable of causing endocrine effects in organisms. In this study, the natural hormone 17β-estradiol and the synthetic ones levonorgestrel and 17α-ethinylestradiol were determined in the waters of the São José do Rio Preto (SP) dam. The first step of this study was the validation of the methods according to ANVISA's Resolution 899. The detection, quantification, and lower quantification limits of the method for determining 17α-ethinylestradiol were, respectively, 25, 100, and 100 ng L-1. The linearity, relative standard deviation, accuracy, and average recovery of the method for determining 17α-ethinylestradiol were, respectively, R equal to 0.98, 3.23%, 100.53%, and 89.95%. The detection, quantification, and lower quantification limits of the method for determining 17β-estradiol were, respectively, 100, 150, and 150 ng L-1. The linearity, relative standard deviation, accuracy, and average recovery of the method for determining 17β-estradiol were, respectively, R equal to 0.99, 3.43%, 106.16%, and 89.05%. For levonorgestrel, the detection, quantification, and lower quantification limits of the method were, respectively, 50, 150, and 150 ng L-1. The linearity, relative standard deviation, accuracy, and average recovery of the method for determining levonorgestrel were, respectively, R equal to 0.98, 3.48%, 105.15%, and 86.45%. In the second step of this research, samples collected in the São José do Rio Preto (SP) dam were analyzed regarding the presence of hormones. For extracting the hormones, SPE cartridges were used followed by HPLC/FLU/DAD. The results indicated the absence of the studied hormones down to the detection limits of the methods employed. Vitellogenin (VTG) analyses were performed in the blood plasma of fishes captured in the beforementioned dam, of the species Geophagus brasiliensis (pearl cichlid or pearl eartheater), Satanoperca pappaterra (Pantanal eartheater or Paraguay River eartheater), and Tilapia rendalli (redbreast tilapia). It was observed that male fishes had VTG concentrations between 152.4 and 2,841.8 ng mL-1. That indicates that there are substances with endocrine effect in the dam water, although one cannot say the studied hormones are among them.