Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2009.tde-10032010-094742
Document
Author
Full name
Jerino Queiroz Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Salete Linhares (President)
Imasato, Hidetake
Torres, Bayardo Baptista
Title in Portuguese
Ambientes virtuais no ensino superior de química: uso, aceitação e possibilidades de aprendizagem em uma disciplina de comunicação científica
Keywords in Portuguese
AVA
Ensino superior
Química
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente estão disponíveis na web vários Ambientes Virtuais de Aprendizagem (AVAs) que apóiam o ensino tradicional e a distância, porém ainda são poucas as investigações dedicadas a analisar a utilização e a aceitação desses ambientes por parte dos alunos. Neste trabalho o AVA denominado Cursos on-Line (CoL), desenvolvido e coordenado pelo LARC (Laboratório de Arquitetura e Redes de Computadores do Departamento de Computação e Sistemas Digitais da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo), foi adaptado para aplicação em uma disciplina de comunicação científica, oferecida aos ingressantes de um curso de graduação em química da Universidade de São Paulo. Dentre as facilidades nele disponíveis estão: módulos com descrições textuais dos tópicos discutidos na disciplina, links para bases de dados eletrônicas, fórum de discussão, sistema de mensagem, glossário, chat e um banco de dados de questões para teste. O uso e a aceitação do AVA pelos estudantes foram investigados com base nos fundamentos do Modelo de Aceitação de Tecnologia. Participaram, voluntariamente, como sujeitos da pesquisa o docente da disciplina, dois estagiários do Programa de Aperfeiçoamento de Ensino da Universidade de São Paulo e 61 alunos. A navegação de cada um deles foi monitorada e as mensagens postadas no fórum foram automaticamente arquivadas no servidor do ambiente e analisadas com base no modelo de Henri. No decorrer do semestre o AVA foi acessado 989 vezes e 705 mensagens foram postadas no fórum. O AVA ampliou a comunicação e as oportunidades de ensino no curso. Os resultados indicam que a interface gráfica do ambiente, associada à exibição de vários conteúdos e ferramentas, são fatores críticos na aceitação do AVA.
Title in English
Virtual learning environments in undergraduate chemistry teaching: use, acceptance, and learning possibilities in a scientific communication course
Keywords in English
Chemistry
Higher education
VLE
Abstract in English
Currently there are several Virtual Learning Environments (VLEs) available on the web to support traditional and distance learning, but still there are a few investigations devoted to study the use and acceptance of such environments by the students. In this work, the VLE named Cursos on-Line (CoL), developed and coordinated by the LARC (Laboratório de Arquitetura e Redes de Computadores do Departamento de Computação e Sistemas Digitais da Escola Politécnica da Universidade de São Paulo), was adapted to be applied in a scientific communication course offered to freshman students in an undergraduate chemistry course at the University of São Paulo. The VLE included the following elements: content modules with textual descriptions of the concepts discussed in the course, links to the web that provide access to the major electronic databases, online forum, message system, glossary, chat, and a database of homework questions. The use and acceptance of the VLE by the students were investigated based on the concepts of Technology Acceptance Model. The professor responsible for the course, two teaching assistants, and 61 undergraduate chemistry students participated as subjects in the research. All navigation for each subject was recorded and the messages to the online forum were automatically archived by the list host computer. Throughout the study, the messages were analyzed based on a model of qualitative criteria for content analysis on online discussion developed by Henri. Along the semester, the VLE was accessed 989 times and a total of 705 messages were posted to the forum. The VLE expanded communication and teaching opportunities in the course. The findings of the study suggest that the appeal of the user interface, the presence of appropriate search options and the availability of sufficient relevant information are critical factors of the VLE's acceptance.