Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2008.tde-05122008-142111
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Flávia Breda Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Mazo, Luiz Henrique (President)
Nixdorf, Suzana Lucy
Rath, Susanne
Souza, Djenaine de
Vaz, Carlos Manoel Pedro
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de metodologia eletroanalítica para a determinação do herbicida glifosato
Keywords in Portuguese
detecção eletroquímica
eletrodo de cobre
glifosato
instrumentação
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, são abordados os estudos relativos a interação entre Cu(II) e glifosato e também o desenvolvimento de metodologias eletroanalíticas para determinação do herbicida glifosato. Inicialmente, o complexo Cu(II)-glifosato foi estudo por meio de técnicas espectrofotométricas e eletroanalíticas (voltametria de onda quadrada) e encontrou-se os valores de comprimento de onda máximo do complexo (231 e 731 nm) e também o valor da constante de estabilidade condicional do complexo 1:1 Cu(II)-glifosato (log K = 7,9). O estudo inicial da interação entre glifosato e o microeletrodo de cobre, em meio de tampão fosfato, mostrou que o herbicida dissolve a camada de óxidos, aumentando a corrente anódica do microeletrodo, levando a formação de um complexo solúvel entre Cu(II) e glifosato. Esta interação foi estuda por meio de técnicas voltamétricas, curvas de polarização, espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica, voltametria hidrodinâmica, entre outras. Estes estudos complementares forneceram dados importantes sobre o processo de dissolução causado pelo glifosato, tais como, potencial de corrosão, densidade de corrente de corrosão e inclinação de Tafel, valores de resistência de transferência de carga e constante aparente de transferência eletrônica, coeficiente de difusão do complexo e constante de velocidade aparente da reação, além de imagens de microscopia eletrônica de varredura e de microscopia de força atômica do processo de corrosão do cobre. Após estudar este processo de dissolução, esta reação foi utilizada para o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia de análise de glifosato utilizando detecção coulométrica com (micro)eletodo de cobre aliada a cromatografia líquida. A instrumentação (software, célula eletroquímica e minipotenciostato) desenvolvida neste trabalho foi utilizada com sucesso na determinação de glifosato em amostras de alimentos e água. As metodologias de análise de glifosato utilizando detecção coulométrica com (micro)eletrodo de cobre aliada a cromatografia liquida, apresentaram limites de detecção adequados para a análise deste herbicida em diversas matrizes (100 µg L-1 para sucos de frutas, 32 µg L-1 e 1,9 µg L-1 para amostras de água e 53 µg Kg-1 para amostras de soja). A detecção coulométrica com micro(eletrodo) de cobre apresentou algumas vantagens sobre a detecção com métodos ópticos, tais como, análise direta e rápida, ou seja, não são necessárias demoradas reações de derivatização da amostra; sem etapas de extração/limpeza da amostra; pré-concentração optativa; baixo custo das análises, quando comparado aos preços dos reagentes de derivatização e instrumentação simples e de baixo custo.
Title in English
Development of electroanalytic methodology for determination of the herbicide glyphosate
Keywords in English
copper electrode
electrochemistry detection
glyphosate
instrumentation
Abstract in English
In this work, the interaction between Cu(II) and glyphosate was investigated and electroanalytical methodologies was developed for determination of this herbicide. Initially, the Cu(II)-glyphosate complex was studied through spectrophotometric and electroanalytical techniques (square wave voltammetry) and it was found the values of maximum wavelength of the complex (231 and 731 nm) and also the value for the constant of conditional stability of the 1:1 Cu(II)-glyphosate complex (log K = 7,9). The initial study of the interaction between glyphosate and the copper microelectrode, in phosphate buffer, showed that the herbicide dissolves the layers of oxides, increasing the anodic current of the microelectrode, taking the formation of a soluble complex between Cu(II) and glyphosate. This interaction was studies through cyclic voltammetry, polarization curves, electrochemical impedance espectroscopy, hydrodynamic voltammetry, among others. These complemental studies supplied important data about the electrode dissolution process caused by glyphosate, such as, corrosion potential, density of corrosion current and Tafel slope, resistance of heterogeneous charge-transfer reaction, diffusion coefficient of the complex and apparent rate constant of reaction, besides images of scanning electron microscopy and of atomic force microscopy of the corrosion process for metallic copper. After studying the copper dissolution process, this reaction was used for the development of a new methodology for glyphosate analysis using coulometric detection with copper microelectrode allied to the liquid chromatography The instrumentation (software, electrochemical cell and a minipotentiostat) developed in this work was used with success in the determination of glyphosate in samples of foods and water. The methodologies of glyphosate analysis using coulometric iv detection with copper microelectrode allied to the liquid chromatography, presented appropriate detection limits for the analysis of this herbicide in several matrixes (100 µg L-1 for fruit juices, 32 µg L-1 and 1,9 µg L-1 for water samples and 53 µg Kg-1 for soy samples). The coulometric detection with copper microelectrode presented some advantages when compared with the detection with optical methods, such as, direct and fast analysis, in other words, it is not necessary derivatization reaction of the sample; without extraction/clean-up step of the sample; the sample pre-concentration is optional; low cost of the analyses, when compared to the prices of the derivatization reagents and simple and low cost instrumentation.