Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2008.tde-05122008-103419
Document
Author
Full name
José Luiz Silva Sá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lima Neto, Benedito dos Santos (President)
Marques, Clelia Mara de Paula
Mauro, Antonio Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Sintonia eletrônica e estéreo de ligantes ancilares na reatividade de catalisadores para polimerização via metátese
Keywords in Portuguese
metátese
ROMP
rutênio
Abstract in Portuguese
O complexo [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)3] (1) é ativo em ROMP de norborneno. À 50 ºC na presença de EDA, observa-se prontamente precipitação de polímero. Obtendo-se cerca de 50% de rendimento tanto por 5 min como 30 min. O valor do IPD é alto quando aumenta-se o tempo de reação. Este complexo apresenta grandes rendimentos quando aumenta-se a razão [NBE]/[Ru], com quantitativo rendimento quando [NBE]/[Ru] = 15.000. Quando a razão [NBE]/[Ru] é 1.000, é obtido polímeros com cadeias polimodais. Trocando uma molécula de PPh2Bz em 1 por piperidina, o novo complexo [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)2pip] (2) é ativo a 25 ºC por 30 min com 92% de rendimento (PDI = 2.22). Observa-se rendimento quantitativo a 50 ºC por 30 min. O aumento da razão [NBE]/[Ru] diminui o rendimento para este complexo. Os complexos [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)2(nic)2] (3) e [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)2(isn)2] (4) não mostraram boa atividade a 25 ºC por 30 min. Obtém-se 7.2% de rendimento a 50 ºC por 5 min e 12.0% a 30 min com 5µL de EDA.
Title in English
Electronic and steric tuning of ancilary ligands in the reactivity of catalysts for metathesis polymerization
Keywords in English
metathesis
ROMP
ruthenium
Abstract in English
The complex [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)3] (1) is active in ROMP of norbornene. At 50 °C in presence of EDA, it is observed promptly precipitation of polymer. It is obtained c.a. 50% yield at 50 ºC for either 5 min or 30 min. The PDI value is larger when increasing the reaction time. This complex presents high yields when increasing the [NBE]/[Ru] ratio, with a quantitative reaction when [NBE]/[Ru] = 15,000. When the [NBE]/[Ru] ratio is 1,000, it is obtained polymodal polymer chains. Changing one PPh2Bz molecule in 1 for piperidine, the new complex [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)2pip] (2) is active at 25 ºC for 30 min with 92% yield (PDI = 2.22). Quantitative yield is obtained at 50 ºC for 30 min. The increase of [NBE]/[Ru] ratio affords the decrease in the yield when using this complex. The complexes [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)2(nic)2] (3) and [RuCl2(PPh2Bz)2(isn)2] (4) do not show good activity at 25 ºC up to 30 min. It is obtained 7.2% yield at 50 ºC for 5 min and 12.0% for 30 min with 5µL of EDA.