Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.75.2007.tde-30082007-103518
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Silva Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Neumann, Miguel Guillermo (President)
Bulhões, Luiz Otávio de Sousa
Motheo, Artur de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
Estudos do meio reacional da síntese de polianilina e poli-o-toluidina
Keywords in Portuguese
fluorescência
fotopolimerização
fotoquímica
poli-o-toluidina
polianilina
síntese química
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram realizadas análises por espectros absorção, fluorescência e excitação para anilina e orto-toluidina em água, com e sem a adição de HCl. Os resultados indicam que as propriedades do meio dependem das concentrações de amina e de HCl, sendo observado principalmente pelos espectros de excitação de fluorescência. Espectros de 1H RMN parecem indicar um efeito de agregação destas moléculas pelas mudanças observadas na forma e na posição dos sinais dos prótons. Foi realizada a síntese de polianilina e de poli-o-toluidina, sendo o acompanhamento efetuado por espectroscopia ultravioleta-visível e pela técnica de perfil de potencial, indicando similaridades entre os dois métodos. As sínteses de polianilina e de poli-o-toluidina também foram realizadas via fotoquímica, sendo os produtos de reação caracterizados por espectroscopia ultravioleta visível e por infravermelho.
Title in English
Studies of the reaction media of polyaniline and poly-o-toluidine synthesis
Keywords in English
chemical synthesis
fluorescence
photochemistry
photopolymerization
poly-o-toluidine
polyaniline
Abstract in English
The aim this work was to study aniline and orto-toluidine in aqueous solution with or without HCl addition. The analyses were realized by absorption and fluorescence spectrum. The results show that the proprieties are relation on amines and chloridric acid concentrations, especially it was observed by fluorescence excitation spectrum. Changes in protons sign position and in the form can be indicating an effect of aggregation with these molecules though 1H RMN spectrum. UV-Vis spectroscopy and open circuit potential measurements were used for monitor the synthesis of polyaniline and the poly-o-toluidine. Theses methods show similar results. Also, the synthesis of polyaniline and the poly-o-toluidine were realized by photochemistry via, which the reaction products were characterized by UV-Vis spectroscopy and FTIR.