Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.75.2009.tde-25082009-111252
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Augusto de Moura Delezuk
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Campana Filho, Sergio Paulo (President)
Carvalho, Antonio José Felix de
Polito, Wagner Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Desacetilação de beta-quitina assistida por ultra-som de alta intensidade: estudo dos efeitos da amplitude e do tempo de irradiação e da temperatura da reação
Keywords in Portuguese
beta-quitina
desacetilação
quitosana
ultra-som
Abstract in Portuguese
A reação de desacetilação da beta-quitina assistida por ultra-som de alta intensidade foi estudada e os efeitos da amplitude e da duração da irradiação e da temperatura sobre a eficiência da reação e as características das quitosanas obtidas foram avaliadas. As espectroscopias de ressonância magnética nuclear e no infravermelho foram empregadas para a caracterização estrutural das amostras, enquanto que a difração de raios X e a microscopia eletrônica de varredura permitiram avaliar as suas características morfológicas. As titulações condutimétricas, as medidas de viscosidade e a cromatografia de exclusão por tamanho foram empregadas para as determinações de grau médio de acetilação e massas molares médias ponderal e viscosimétrica, respectivamente. As quitosanas do Conjunto I foram obtidas nos experimentos em que a amplitude (baixa, intermediária e alta) e a duração (30, 45 e 60 minutos) da irradiação foram variadas, enquanto aquelas do Conjunto II resultaram dos experimentos em que a temperatura (50, 60, 70 e 80ºC) e a amplitude (baixa, intermediária e alta) de irradiação foram variadas, sendo o tempo de irradiação fixado em 30 minutos. Os valores de grau médio de acetilação e a massa molar média viscosimétrica das amostras do Conjunto I variaram nos intervalos 7%
Title in English
High intensity ultrasound-assisted beta-chitin deacetylation: study on the effects of the ultrasound irradiation amplitude and duration and of the reaction temperature
Keywords in English
beta-chitin
chitosan
deacetylation
ultrasound
Abstract in English
The deacetylation of beta-chitin assisted by high intensity ultrasound was studied and the effects of the irradiation amplitude and duration and of the temperature on the reaction efficiency as well as on the chitosan characteristics were evaluated. The nuclear magnetic ressonance and infrared spectroscopies were employed for the structural characterization while the X ray diffraction and the scanning electron microscopy allowed the evaluation of morphological characteristics. The average degree of acetylation was determined by titrimetry while the weight average molecular weight and the viscosity average molecular weight were determined by size-exclusion chromatography and viscometry, respectively. The chitosan samples pertaining to Group I were produced by carrying out the experiments in which the irradiation amplitude (low, intermediate and high) and the time (30, 45 and 60 minutes) were varied, while those of Group II resulted from experiments in which the temperature (50, 60, 70 e 800C) and the irradiation amplitude (low, intermediate and high) were varied, the irradiation time being fixed at 30 minutes. In Group I the values of average degree of acetylation and viscosity average molecular weight of the chitosans ranged as 7%