Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.75.2006.tde-16042007-170603
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Batista de Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Vielstich, Teresa Benita Iwasita de (President)
Albuquerque, Hamilton Brandão Varela de
Olivi, Paulo
Tanaka, Auro Atsushi
Tremiliosi Filho, Germano
Title in Portuguese
"Estudo da eletrooxidação de etileno glicol e de seus produtos de oxidação parcial em eletrodos de Pt e PtRu"
Keywords in Portuguese
eletrodepósitos
etileno glicol
PtRu
Abstract in Portuguese
A eletrooxidação de etileno glicol e de seus produtos parciais de oxidação foram estudadas em eletrodos de Pt e eletrodos binários de PtRu, utilizando-se técnicas eletroquímicas fundamentais, espectroscopia de infravermelho por reflexão externa e cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência. Os resultados evidenciam um efeito catalítico na oxidação de etileno glicol com a quantidade de Ru no eletrodo até um máximo de corrente de 11mA cm-2 entre 30% a 40% em Ru. Experimentos de espectroscopia de infravermelho in situ detectaram espécies adsorvidas, como o CO, e espécies residuais contendo dois átomos de carbono. Os produtos solúveis foram glicolaldeído, ácido glicólico e CO2. Bandas bipolares de CO indicam que o etileno glicol já está totalmente dissociado no potencial de referência (0,05 V vs. RHE). Espécies contendo o grupo carbonila como o glicolaldeído também são observadas no potencial de referência (0,05 V vs RHE). A formação de CO2 é influenciada não só pela concentração do álcool em solução como também pela quantidade superficial de Ru no eletrodo. A eletrooxidação de ácido glicólico mostra a formação de CO2 a baixos potenciais (0,20 vs. RHE) e CO adsorvido a um potencial de 0,40 V.
Title in English
"Study of ethylene glycol electrooxidation and its partial products oxidation on Pt and PtRu electrodes"
Keywords in English
electrodeposits
ethylene glycol
PtRu
Abstract in English
The eletrooxidation of ethylene glycol and its partial oxidation products, glycolic acid and glycolaldehyde was studied on Pt and PtRu electrodes. Cyclic voltammetry and chronoamperometry were used for the electrochemical characterization. The nature of the reaction products and intermediates was studied by in situ Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy and high performance liquid chromatography. The oxidation reaction is catalyzed by PtRu; the maximum current density observed was 11 μA cm-2 for a ruthenium content between 30% and 40%. Adsorbed CO and residual species containing two carbon atoms as well as CO2 glycolaldehide and glycolic acid were detected by FTIR spectroscopy. Although the quantitative determination of glycolaldehyde was not possible, the results allowed an indirect estimation of this product, which starts to be formed already at 0.05V. It was found that glycolaldehyde is the main reaction product. PtRu favors the scission of the C-C bond. Thus, much higher CO coverage was found at the alloy than at pure Pt. An increase in the amount of glycolaldehyde at PtRu indicates that this material also catalyzes the scission of the C-H bond. This effect is probably due to an electronic modification of Pt caused by the presence of ruthenium, since pure Ru is not active for adsorbing or oxidizing ethylene glycol and much less Pt sites are available at PtRu.