Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2021.tde-27102021-164258
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Bridi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Perecin, Felipe (President)
Antoniazzi, Alfredo Quites
Binelli, Mario
Milazzotto, Marcella Pécora
Sudano, Mateus Jose
Title in English
Extracellular vesicles secreted by bovine embryos produced in vivo and in vitro: miRNAs content and molecular effects in endometrial and luteal tissues
Keywords in English
Blastocyst
Communication
Corpus luteum
Endometrium
Extracellular vesicles
MicroRNAs
Abstract in English
Metabolic profiles, gene expression patterns, embryonic development, and the ability to establish and sustain early pregnancies are differences founded when in vivo- and in vitro- produced bovine embryos are compared. To the establishment of a successful pregnancy the perfect embryo-maternal communication is needed. Small extracellular vesicles (sEVs) are part of this crosstalk and carry bioactive molecules such as miRNAs that can act on target bovine cells within the reproductive system. Thereby, our hypothesis is that in vivo and in vitro bovine embryos secrete sEVs containing different miRNAs that can differentially modulate endometrial gene expression pattern and miRNAs profile in the corpus luteum (CL). To address this hypothesis, firstly, we investigated the miRNA content of in vivo and in vitro hatched blastocysts and in sEVs secreted by them. Day 9 in vivo or in vitro hatched blastocysts have distinct miRNA profiles. Small EVs secreted by them from day 7 up to day 9 of development contain different miRNAs. These miRNAs differently expressed are predicted to regulate pathways involved with early embryonic development and endometrial receptivity. Thereby, early embryo-maternal interactions can be modified and consequently can affect pregnancy success. Secondly, we investigated changes in the endometrial global transcriptome after the co-culture of endometrial explants with a day 7 in vivo or in vitro blastocysts. Differently expressed genes were identified in the endometrium and are associated with the embryo's presence or origin. Moreover, sEVs present in the conditioned media (C.M.) by these embryonic and endometrial cells contain different miRNAs, which are predicted to modulate the oxytocin signaling pathway. Finally, to understand if the communication among embryo, endometrium, and corpus luteum can be mediated by sEVs, luteal explants were treated with sEVs from C.M. by endometrial explants alone or cultured with a day 7 in vivo or in vitro blastocysts. MicroRNAs profile was modified in luteal explants treated with these sEVs, and we can observe an effect of the embryo presence and origin in these alterations. Together these results suggest that sEVs mediate early embryo-endometrium-corpus luteum communication, contributing to maintaining luteal viability and functionality. However, further experiments are needed to evaluate specific biological effects of these miRNAs carried by sEVs in the endometrium and in the corpus luteum. Moreover, the embryo origin (in vivo and in vitro) modify the interactions among embryo-endometrium-corpus luteum, suggesting strongly that these embryos have distinct needed to develop.
Title in Portuguese
Vesículas extracelulares secretadas por embriões bovinos produzidos in vivo e in vitro: conteúdo de miRNAs e os efeitos moleculares sobre o endométrio e o corpo lúteo
Keywords in Portuguese
Blastocisto
Comunicação
Corpo lúteo
Endométrio
MicroRNAs
Vesículas extracelulares
Abstract in Portuguese
Perfis metabólicos, padrões de expressão gênica, desenvolvimento embrionário, capacidade de estabelecer e manter gestações precoces são diferenças encontradas quando embriões bovinos produzidos in vivo e in vitro são comparados. Para que a gestação tenha sucesso é necessária uma perfeita comunicação entre o embrião e o organismo materno. Vesículas extracelulares pequenas (sEVs) fazem parte dessa comunicação e carregam moléculas bioativas, como miRNAs, que podem atuar em células-alvo dentro do sistema reprodutivo bovino. Com isso, nossa hipótese é que embriões bovinos produzidos in vivo e in vitro secretam sEVs contendo diferentes miRNAs que podem modular diferencialmente o padrão de expressão gênica endometrial e o perfil de miRNAs do corpo lúteo. Para isso, primeiramente, investigamos o conteúdo de miRNA em blastocistos eclodidos produzidos in vivo ou in vitro e, em sEVs secretadas por eles. Blastocistos eclodidos produzidos in vivo ou in vitro, no dia 9 de desenvolvimento, possuem diferentes perfis de miRNA. EVs pequenas secretadas por eles, do dia 7 até o dia 9 de desenvolvimento, contém miRNAs diferentes. Esses miRNAs diferentemente expressos são preditos por regularem vias envolvidas no desenvolvimento embrionário inicial e na receptividade endometrial. Por meio disso, as primeiras interações entre o embrião e o organismo materno podem ser modificadas, e isso pode afetar o sucesso da gestação. Em segundo lugar, investigamos as alterações no transcriptoma global do endométrio após o co-cultivo de explantes endometriais com um blastocisto produzido in vivo ou in vitro no dia 7 do desenvolvimento. Genes diferentemente expressos foram identificados no endométrio e estão associados com a presença e origem do embrião. Além disso, sEVs presentes nos meios condicionados (C.M.) por essas células embrionárias e endometriais contém diferentes miRNAs, que são preditos por modularem a via de sinalização da oxitocina. Finalmente, para compreender melhor se a comunicação entre o embrião, o endométrio e o corpo lúteo pode ser intermediada por sEVs, explantes luteais foram tratados com sEVs presentes nos C.M. por explantes endometriais cultivados sozinhos ou com um blastocisto bovino produzido in vivo ou in vitro no dia 7 do desenvolvimento. O perfil de miRNAs foi modificado nos explantes luteais tratados com essas sEVs e, nós podemos observar um efeito da presença e origem dos embriões nessas alterações. Juntos, esses resultados sugerem que sEVs intermedeiam a comunicação inicial entre o embrião, endométrio e o corpo lúteo, contribuindo para manter a viabilidade e funcionalidade luteal. Entretanto, futuros experimentos precisam ser realizados para avaliar efeitos biológicos específicos desses miRNAs carreados por essas sEVs no endométrio e no corpo lúteo. Além disso, a origem do embrião (in vivo ou in vitro) modifica as interações entre ele, o endométrio e o corpo lúteo, sugerindo fortemente que esses embriões tenham necessidades distintas para se desenvolverem.