Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2021.tde-22072021-143904
Document
Author
Full name
Rosane Mazzarella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silveira, Juliano Coelho da (President)
Binelli, Mario
Rizos, Dimitrios
Title in English
Pregnancy effects in the bovine oviduct during early embryonic development in vivo: modulation of the microRNA profile in small extracellular vesicles of the oviductal fluid and oviductal epithelial cells
Keywords in English
Bovine reproductive tract
Cell proliferation
Embryonic-maternal crosstalk
Immune response
Inflammation
Oviductal receptivity
Abstract in English
The oviduct provides the ideal microenvironment for early embryonic development. This environment is formed by the oviductal epithelial cells (OECs) and the oviductal fluid produced by these cells. Among the contents of OF are the small extracellular vesicles (sEVs), which through their content, including microRNAs (miRNAs), can ensure proper cell communication between the mother and the embryo. However, the miRNA profile modulation in sEVs of the oviductal fluid and OECs in pregnant cows is still unknown. Thus, this project aimed to characterize 383 miRNAs in sEVs from the oviductal flushing and OECs in pregnant (pregnant group) compared to non-pregnant cows (non-pregnant group). Our results indicate that the passage of gametes and the embryo presence modulate miRNAs contents of sEVs and OECs. In OF-sEVs, 8 miRNAs (bta-miR-126-5p, bta-miR-129, bta-miR-140, bta-miR-188, bta-miR-219, bta-miR-345-3p, bta-miR-4523 and bta-miR-760-3p) were up-regulated in pregnant and one miRNA (bta-miR-331-5p) was up-regulated in non-pregnant cows. In OECs, 6 miRNAs (bta-miR-133b, bta-miR-205, bta-miR-584, bta-miR-551a, bta-miR-1193 and bta-miR-1225-3p) were up-regulated in non-pregnant and none was up-regulated in pregnant cows. The functional enrichment of miRNAs highlights pathways involved in physiological processes such as inflammation, cell proliferation, and immune response crucial for both the reproductive tract and embryo development. Additionally, we demonstrated the modulation of the transcriptional levels of selected genes in OECs in pregnant cows. These results suggest that embryonic-maternal crosstalk potentially begins during early embryonic development in the oviduct through the modulation of miRNAs in OECs and sEVs in pregnant cows, increasing oviductal receptivity, allowing proper embryo development leading to a successful pregnancy.
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da prenhez no oviduto bovino durante o desenvolvimento embrionário inicial in vivo: modulação do perfil de microRNA em vesículas extracelulares pequena do fluido oviductal e em células epiteliais do oviduto
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação materno-embrionária
Inflamação
Proliferação celular
Receptividade oviductal
Resposta imune
Trato reprodutivo bovino
Abstract in Portuguese
O oviduto fornece o microambiente ideal para desenvolvimento embrionário inicial. Este ambiente é formado por células epiteliais do oviduto (CEOs) e pelo fluido ovidutal (FO) produzido por essas células. O FO possui vesículas extracelulares (VEs) pequenas, que por meio de seu conteúdo de biomoléculas, incluindo microRNAs (miRNAs), podem promover o ambiente adequado para a fertilização e o desenvolvimento inicial do embrião. Entretanto, a modulação do perfil de miRNAs em VEs pequenas do FO e em CEOs em vacas prenhes ainda é desconhecida. Assim, o objetivo deste projeto foi caracterizar o perfil de 383 miRNAs em VEs pequenas provenientes do FO e de CEOs de vacas prenhes em comparação a não prenhes. Os resultados indicam que a passagem de gametas e a presença do embrião modulam os conteúdos de miRNAs tanto de VEs quanto de CEOs. Em VEs, 8 miRNAs (bta-miR-126-5p, bta-miR-129, bta-miR-140, bta-miR-188, bta-miR-219, bta-miR-345-3p, bta- miR-4523 e bta-miR-760-3p) foram regulados positivamente em vacas prenhas e um (bta-miR-331-5p) foi regulado positivamente em vacas não prenhas. Enquanto em CEOs, 6 miRNAs (bta-miR-133b, bta-miR-205, bta-miR-584, bta-miR-551a, bta-miR-1193 e bta-miR-1225-3p) estão elevados apenas no grupo não prenhe. O enriquecimento funcional destes miRNAs destaca vias envolvidas em processos cruciais tanto para o trato reprodutivo quanto para o desenvolvimento embrionário, como inflamação, proliferação celular e resposta imune. Além disso, demonstramos a modulação dos níveis transcricionais de genes selecionados em CEOs de vacas prenhes. Estes resultados sugerem que a comunicação materna-embrionária potencialmente começa durante o desenvolvimento embrionário inicial no oviduto e através da modulação de miRNAs em CEOs e VEs, aumentando a receptividade oviductal, permitindo o desenvolvimento embrionário adequado e assim levando a uma prenhez de sucesso.