Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2017.tde-17082017-111905
Document
Author
Full name
Gerson Antonio de Oliveira Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, José Bento Sterman (President)
Carvalheiro, Roberto
Cesar, Aline Silva Mello
Santos, Daniel Jordan de Abreu
Utsunomiya, Adam Taiti Harth
Title in Portuguese
Associação genômica ampla (GWAS) aplicada a características reprodutivas de novilhas da raça Nelore
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovinos de corte
Genômica
Precocidade sexual
Prenhez
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a importância econômica da precocidade sexual no sistema de produção de bovinos de corte, o objetivo deste estudo foi identificar regiões genômicas associadas a características reprodutivas tais como a prenhez precoce e número de folículos antrais em novilhas da raça Nelore, identificando processos biológicos envolvidos para um melhor entendimento da variabilidade fenotípica destas características. O banco de dados foi composto por 2.283 novilhas, filhas de 78 touros, provenientes de três fazendas comerciais do Brasil. Destas, 1.267 foram genotipadas com aproximadamente 74 K SNPs. Após análises de controle de qualidade, permaneceram informações de 1.255 animais e 64.800 marcadores. A informação genotípica de 42 touros também estava disponível e touros não genotipados com mais de 5 progênies genotipadas foram imputados para a mesma densidade de marcador das novilhas. Análises de associação genômica ampla (GWAS) foram utilizadas considerando uma metodologia Bayesiana (BayesB) para identificar potenciais janelas genômicas (~ 1 Mb) responsáveis pela explicação de ≥ 1% da variância genética das características. Essas regiões foram utilizadas para a pesquisa de genes bem como nas análises de enriquecimento utilizando os termos MeSH. Ainda, blocos haplotípicos dessas regiões genômicas foram ajustados como efeitos classificatórios no modelo BayesB, com o objetivo de estimar a influência de cada alelo dos touros heterozigotos sobre os fenótipos. Os coeficientes de herdabilidade preditos foram 0,28 ± 0,07 e 0,49 ± 0,09 para PP e NF, respectivamente, com correlação genética de -0,21 ± 0,29. Os resultados do GWAS apontaram janelas genômicas significativas nos cromossomos 5, 14 e 18 para PP e 2, 8, 11, 14, 15, 16 e 22 para NF. As análises de enriquecimento revelaram termos significativos (p < 0,05) associados com PP: Munc-18 Proteins, Fucose e Hemoglobins, e com NF: Cathepsin B, Receptors-Neuropeptide e Palmitic Acid. Um total de 15 alelos haplotípicos tiveram efeitos diferentes (p < 0,10) de sua cópia alternativa para PP e 16 para NF. As análises genômicas contribuíram para uma melhor compreensão da estrutura genética das características reprodutivas PP e NF, podendo colaborar com estratégias de seleção para melhoria dos índices reprodutivos de bovinos da raça Nelore.
Title in English
Genome-wide association study (GWAS) for reproductive traits in Nellore heifers
Keywords in English
Beef cattle
Genomics
Pregnancy
Sexual precocity
Abstract in English
Considering the economic importance of sexual precocity in beef cattle production system, the objective of this study was to explore genomic regions associated with heifer pregnancy (HP) and total number of antral follicle (NF) in a population of Nellore (Bos indicus) heifers. The dataset was composed by 2,283 animals, which were daughters of 78 sires, coming from three different commercial farms in Brazil. From these, 1,267 were genotyped with around 74 K SNP markers. After quality control analyses, the remained dataset was formed by 1,255 animals and 64,800 markers. Genotypic information of 42 sires was also available, and non-genotyped sires with more than five genotyped progenies in the dataset were imputed for the same marker density of the heifers. A Genome-wide Association Study (GWAS) was performed under a BayesB method to identify potential genomic windows (~1 Mb) that explained at least 1% of the total additive genetic variance of the traits. The pointed genomic regions were used in MeSH enrichment analyses as well as for genes searching. Haplotype blocks that span these potential genomic regions were fitted as classificatory effects in the BayesB model, aiming to estimate the effect of each allele of the heterozygous sires for these regions. The estimated heritabilities coefficients were 0.28 ± 0.07 and 0.49 ± 0.09 for HP and NF, respectively, with genomic correlation of -0.21 ± 0.29. The GWAS results pointed to significant genomic windows on chromosomes 5, 14 and 18 for HP and 2, 8, 11, 14, 15, 16 and 22 for NF. The MeSH enrichment analyses revealed significant (p < 0.05) terms associated with HP: Munc-18 Proteins, Fucose and Hemoglobins, and with NF: Cathepsin B, Receptors-Neuropeptide and Palmitic Acid. The pointed regions by GWAS harbored important genes that can help explain the genetic basis of the considered traits. A total of 15 haplotype alleles obtained better results (p < 0,10) than their alternative copy for HP and 16 for NF. The genomic analyses contributed to a better understanding of the genetic control of the reproductive traits HP and NF and can be useful to selection strategies in improving reproductive indices in Nellore cattle.