Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2019.tde-14022019-155713
Document
Author
Full name
Celi Aparecida Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Daniele dos Santos (President)
Assís Neto, Antônio Chaves de
Dellova, Deise Carla Almeida Leite
Figueiredo, Cintya Aparecida Christofoletti de
Gaspi, Fernanda Oliveira de Gaspari de
Pieri, Naira Caroline Godoy
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de danos induzidos em ratos Wistar (Rattus norvergicus) expostos ao extrato aquoso de neem (Azadirachta indica) em mesmas concentrações utilizadas na lavoura de milho (Zea mays) para o controle da lagarta do cartucho (Spodoptera frugiperda)
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioinseticida
Espermatogênese
Histologia
Motilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
As dificuldades técnicas atuais para o manejo e controle de pragas que atacam as lavouras em nosso país, vêm incentivando a busca por métodos de controle alternativos e/ou complementares aos convencionais, destacando-se o potencial dos inseticidas botânicos. O Neem é uma planta nativa da Índia pertencente à família Meliaceae, conhecida popularmente como Nim ou Neem e tem sido usada por séculos no Oriente como: planta medicinal no tratamento de inflamações, infecções virais, hipertensão e febre, planta sombreadora, repelente, material para construção, combustível, lubrificante, adubo e mais recentemente como praguicida natural. Mesmo alavancada pela produção orgânica de alimentos, o uso de bioinseticidas ainda carece de mais pesquisas acerca de cada formulação principalmente sua ação sobre os organismos, sendo assim esta pesquisa visou avaliar os efeitos do extrato aquoso das folhas de Neem (Azadiractha indica) em ratos Wistar machos em idade reprodutiva, objetivando avaliar quais possíveis danos induzidos a exposição por oito dias ao extrato da planta pode resultar e também avaliar sua capacidade contraceptiva trazendo respostas importantes afim de se conhecer esta importante alternativa ao uso de agrotóxicos sintéticos. Para este estudo foram utilizados 20 ratos Wistar que foram divididos em 4 grupos compostos por 5 animais cada, sendo: G1 - 10.000ppm, G2 - 7.500ppm, G3 - 5.000 ppm e G4 - controle com água destilada. O volume administrado foi padronizado em 1 ml para cada animal e a administração deu-se por gavagem, por oito dias. Para se estudar as reações ocasionadas pelo tratamento realizamos nos animais após a administração das diferentes doses do composto o reconhecimento de sinais clínicos de toxicidade, a investigação das alterações fisiológicas, análise da qualidade do sêmen e avaliação macro e microscópicas dos órgãos alvo fígado, rins e testículos. Nossos resultados apontam que o extrato aquoso de Neem administrado por oito dias, via oral, nas doses empregadas apresentou baixa toxicidade, uma vez que não foi revelada nenhuma alteração nos quesitos avaliados, contudo apresentou resultados que levam a considerar sua capacidade contraceptiva, por terem alterando de forma negativa a motilidade e viabilidade espermática nas maiores doses administradas.
Title in English
Evaluation of induced damages in Wistar rats exposed to neem (Azadirachta indica) aqueous extract at the same concentrations used in corn (Zea mays) plantation for control fall armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda)
Keywords in English
Bio-insecticide
Histology
Motility
Spermatogenesis
Abstract in English
The current technical difficulties for the management and control of pests that attack the crops in our country have been encouraging the search for alternative and / or complementary control methods to conventional ones, highlighting the potential of the botanical insecticides. Neem is a plant native to India belonging to the family Meliaceae, popularly known as Nim or Neem and has been used for centuries in the East as: medicinal plant (in the treatment of inflammation, viral infections, hypertension and fever), shading plant, repellent, building material, fuel, lubricant, fertilizer and more recently as natural pesticide. Even though the use of bio-insecticides is still underpinned by organic food production, there is still a need for more research on each formulation, especially its action on organisms. This research aimed to evaluate the effects of the aqueous extract of Neem leaves (Azadiractha indica) on Wistar rats males of reproductive age, aiming to evaluate which possible induced damages the exposure for eight days to the extract of the plant can result and also to evaluate its contraceptive capacity bringing important answers in order to know this important alternative to the use of synthetic agrochemicals. For this study 20 Wistar rats were divided into 4 groups composed of 5 animals each, being: G1 - 10.000ppm, G2 - 7,500ppm, G3 - 5,000 ppm and G4 - control with distilled water. The volume administered was standardized in 1 ml for each animal and administration was given by gavage for eight days. In order to study the reactions caused by the treatment, the clinical signs of toxicity were confirmed in the animals after administration of the different doses of the compound, investigation of physiological changes after administration of the extract, analysis of the semen quality and macro and microscopic evaluation of the organs target liver, kidneys and testicles. After analysis of the results obtained it can be considered that the aqueous extract of Neem administered for eight days, orally, in the doses used presented low toxicity, since no changes were revealed in the evaluated items, however presented results that lead to consider its contraceptive capacity, because it has negatively altered motility and sperm viability at the highest doses administered.