Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2016.tde-12082016-100558
Document
Author
Full name
Izabelle Balbi Jardim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luciano Andrade (President)
Birgel Júnior, Eduardo Harry
Madureira, Ed Hoffmann
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência de um programa de clonagem bovina por SCNT e diferentes tipos de apresentações gestacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
Clone bovino
Fenótipos gestacionais
Gestação bovinos
Perdas gestacionais
Ultrassonografia Doppler
Abstract in Portuguese
A clonagem bovina por transferência nuclear de células somáticas (SCNT) é uma biotécnica ainda pouco eficiente devido aos elevados custos em sua aplicação e às altas perdas gestacionais oriundas de alterações do desenvolvimento embrionário e placentário. Desse modo, o uso comercial da clonagem bovina por SCNT é pouco viável atualmente, sendo aplicada majoritariamente em pesquisa. Nesse contexto, o presente trabalho objetivou estudar a eficiência de um programa de clonagem por SCNT, identificando pontos críticos no desenvolvimento do concepto, assim como detectar diferentes apresentações gestacionais induzidas por esta biotécnica. Para isso, 215 embriões clonados foram transferidos para receptoras de embriões e 30 prenhezes foram confirmadas pela detecção de batimentos cardíacos no concepto por ultrassonografia transretal, totalizando 14.0% de índice de gestação. Em 6.1% das receptoras foi identificado por ultrassonografia sinais das vesículas embrionárias sem presença de batimento cardíaco (gestações anembrionadas) e em 7.4% das receptoras não foram detectados sinais do concepto embora o CL tenha sido mantido por mais de 25 dias pós-ovulação (CLs persistentes). Este estudo mostrou que os maiores índices de perdas gestacionais ocorreram antes do dia 25 (dia 0 = ovulação). Ao analisar as perdas gestacionais após o diagnóstico de gestação (dia 25 a 35), um maior número de perdas ocorreu entre os dias 30 e 40 (26.7%) e entre os dias 40 e 60 (20.0%), não sendo identificada a formação de placentônios nessas prenhezes. Além disso, as receptoras gestantes que desenvolveram placentônios prolongaram a gestação após esses períodos críticos, sendo detectado um novo aumento da frequência de perdas no terço final da gestação. Sendo assim, o presente estudo confirma a baixa eficiência da técnica de clonagem bovina por SCNT e identifica os períodos críticos do desenvolvimento do concepto, sendo eles o período imediato pós-reconhecimento materno da gestação, anteriormente aos 25 dias, o período de completo desenvolvimento placentário e formação de placentônios, entre os dias 30 e 60, e o período de aumento da exigência funcional da placenta devido ao acelerado desenvolvimento do feto no terço final da gestação. Além disso, pela primeira vez na literatura é relatada a ocorrência das apresentações gestacionais aberrantes, as prenhezes anembrionadas e aquelas com CL persistente após a transferência de embriões clonados por SCNT. Novos estudos são necessários para um melhor entendimento da origem e das causas dessas apresentações, as quais podem ser decorrentes de perdas gestacionais precoces ou mau funcionamento de tecidos do concepto como o trofoectoderma e a massa celular interna.
Title in English
Efficiency of a bovine SCNT cloning program and different types of pregnancies presentations
Keywords in English
Bovine cloning
Cattle
Gestational phenotypes
Pregnancy
Pregnancy losses
Abstract in English
Cloning by somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) in cattle is still an inefficient biotechnique due to the high costs for its application and also to the high pregnancy losses resulted from changes in embryonic and placental development. Thus, the commercial use of the bovine cloning by SCNT is not commercially feasible, being mainly applied for research interests. In this context, the present study investigated the efficiency of a cloning program by SCNT with the objective of to identify the critical periods for conceptuses development and to detect different gestational presentations induced by this biotechnique. Two hundred fifteen embryos were transferred into embryo recipient cows and 30 pregnancies were confirmed by heart beats detection in the embryo by transrectal ultrasonography, totaling 14.0% of pregnancy rate. 6.1% of the recipients were diagnosed presenting embryonic vesicles without the presence of heart beats (anembryonic gestations) and 7.4% of the recipients did not present any signal of the conceptus and the CL kept active for more than 25 days post-ovulation (persistent CL). This study showed that the higher rates of embryo loss occurred before day 25 (day 0 = ovulation). Analyzing the data of pregnancy losses after diagnosis of pregnancy (days 25 to 35), higher amount of losses occurred between days 30 and 40 (26.7%) and between 40 and 60 (20.0%). Placentomes were not identified in any of these pregnancies. In addition, the recipient in which presented developed placentonios had their pregnancies prolonged. However, a new increase in the frequency of losses was observed in the final three months of gestation. Thus, this study confirms the low efficiency of bovine cloning by SCNT and identified the critical periods for the development of the conceptus, as the period immediately after maternal recognition of pregnancy, before 25 days of pregnancy, the period of full placental development and placentomes development, between days 30 and 60, and the period of placental functional requirements increase due to the rapid development of the fetus, during the last three months of gestation. Also, this work for the first time in the literature reported the occurrence of aberrant gestational presentations, the anembryonic and persistent CL gestations, after embryo transfer of bovine cloned embryos by SCNT. Further studies are necessary to understand the origin and causes of these aberrant gestational presentations, which may be due to early pregnancy loss or malfunction of conceptus tissues as trophoectoderm and inner cell mass.