Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2020.tde-06052021-123320
Document
Author
Full name
Júlio César Barboza da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Perecin, Felipe (President)
Baruselli, Pietro Sampaio
Gimenes, Lindsay Unno
Pugliesi, Guilherme
Silva, Luciano Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Sazonalidade reprodutiva em búfalas: efeitos na produção in vitro de embriões e nas taxas de concepção utilizando embriões criopreservados
Keywords in Portuguese
Búfala
Competência oocitária
Embrião
Receptividade uterina
Sazonalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A atividade reprodutiva da búfala é influenciada pela sazonalidade, sendo que dias curtos favorecem a ciclicidade e a concepção, impactando a produção leiteira ao longo do ano. A desestacionalização, por meio da produção in vitro de embriões (PIVE), criopreservação e ultrassonografia Doppler, são alternativas viáveis para distribuir homogeneamente os partos ao longo do ano. Assim, no Capítulo I, aspectos da fisiologia reprodutiva da búfala, PIVE e criopreservação de embriões foram revisados. No Capítulo II foram avaliados os efeitos da sazonalidade reprodutiva (SR) de búfalas sobre as taxas de PIVE e de concepção (TCs) com os objetivos de: (I) avaliar o efeito da SR de doadoras de oócitos na recuperação oocitária e produção de embriões; (II) avaliar o efeito da SR de doadoras de oócitos e receptoras de embrião nas TCs; (III) comparar a eficiência da VT e do congelamento em curva lenta para transferência direta (TD) na criopreservação de embriões bubalinos. Para isso, foram realizadas 136 OPUs (ovum pick-up) em 102 doadoras. Dessas, 62 OPUs em doadoras na estação reprodutiva favorável (dERF; junho e julho) e 74 OPUs em doadoras na estação reprodutiva desfavorável (dERD; dezembro e janeiro). Os oócitos foram levados para laboratório comercial, embriões foram produzidos in vitro e criopreservados por VT ou TD. As receptoras em estação reprodutiva favorável (rERF) ou desfavorável (rERD) foram sincronizadas com protocolo hormonal. A recuperação oocitária foi maior por OPU em dERD comparados às dERF (10,0 vs 7,6, p=0,0262), não havendo diferença na produção de embriões por OPU (2,3 vs 1,5; p=0,6813). A TC foi maior para embriões originados em dERF comparado às dERD (46,5% vs 22,4%; p=0,0013) independentemente da estação reprodutiva da receptora. Não houve diferença na TC entre rERF e rERD (38,0% vs 33,0%; p=0,5033, respectivamente) nem entre VT vs TD (30,4% vs 41,4%; p=0,1466, respectivamente). No Capítulo III foi avaliado o emprego da ultrassonografia Doppler na avaliação de receptoras bubalinas. Os objetivos foram investigar a relação (I) da área e (II) da perfusão sanguínea (PS) do corpo lúteo (CL) nas TCs de rERF e rERD. Para isso, 151 receptoras avaliadas previamente à transferência de embriões (TE) foram agrupadas conforme a área do CL em: pequeno (1,05 - 1,80 cm²), médio (1,81 - 2,20 cm²) e grande (2,22 - 3,26 cm²); e 146 receptoras avaliadas previamente à TE foram agrupadas conforme a PS do CL em: 35-45%, 50-55% e 60-80%. A área do CL foi maior em rERF em relação à rERD (2,19 ± 0,051 cm² vs 1,88 ± 0,049 cm²; p<0,0001; respectivamente), não havendo efeito da área do CL nas TCs. As TCs foram menores em rERF com baixa PS (TC=19,2%) comparada com rERF com média (TC=47,6%; p=0,0379) e alta PS (TC=50,0%; p=0,0218). Conclui-se que a melhor época para realizar a PIVE em búfalas é a dERF, sendo que os embriões podem ser criopreservados por VT ou TD e serem transferidos para receptoras tanto em rERF quanto rERD; e que o uso da ultrassonografia Doppler se mostra eficiente em predizer receptoras que potencialmente apresentarão TCs superiores.
Title in English
Reproductive seasonality in buffaloes: effects on in vitro embryo production and conception rate using cryopreserved embryos
Keywords in English
Buffalo
Embryo
Oocyte competence
Seasonality
Uterine receptivity
Abstract in English
Reproductive activity in buffalo is influenced by seasonality, in which short days favor cyclicality and conception. This factor is limiting, specially concerning milking activity, because deliveries are less in summer and caves are concentrated in autumn and winter. An alternative would be in order to use in vitro embryo production, cryopreservation and Doppler ultrasound to obtain better distribution of deliveries throughout the year. Thus, aspects related to reproductive physiology of female buffalos, IVEP and embryo cryopreservation were revised in chapter I. In chapter II, the influences of female buffalos 'reproductive seasonality on embryo production and conception rates (CR) with the objectives: I) determine the effect of reproductive seasonality of oocytes donors on oocyte recovery and on embryo production; II) determine the effect of reproductive seasonality of oocytes donors and embryo recipients on CR; III) compare the efficiency of vitrification (VT) and slow freezing for direct transfer (DT). For this, 136 follicular aspirations were carried out (ovum pick up - OPU) in 102 donors, being 62 OPUs were carried out in donors in favorable breeding season (dFBS; June and July) and 74 OPUs in donors in unfavorable breeding season (dNBS; December and January). Oocytes were taken to a commercial laboratory and in vitro-produced embryos were cryopreserved by VT or DT. Recipients, in favorable (rFBS) or unfavorable (rNBS) reproductive seasons, were synchronized with a hormonal protocol. Oocyte recovery by OPU was higher in dNBS in comparison to dFBS (10,0 vs 7,6; p=0,0262), and similar for embryo production (2,3 vs 1,5; p=0,6813). However, CR was higher when embryos originated from dFBS in comparison to dNBS (46,5% vs 22,4%; p=0,0013, respectively) regardless of reproductive season of the recipient. No differences in CR were found comparing rFBS to rNBS (38,0% vs 33,0%; p=0,5033, respectively) nor between VT vs DT (30,4% vs 41,4%; p=0,1466, respectively). In chapter III, the use of Doppler ultrasonography in the evaluation of female buffalo recipients was investigated. Objectives were: verify associations between the (I) area of the corpus luteum (CL) and the (II) blood perfusion (BP) of the CL with the CR of rFBS and rNBS. For that, 151 recipients had the CL's area determined, previously to embryo transfer (ET) and divided into three groups: (1), 1,05 - 1,80 cm², (2), 1,81 - 2,20 cm² and (3) 2,22 - 3,26 cm². In order to verify the effects of PS, 146 recipients were evaluated and divided into three groups, according to the percentage of CL with blood flow: 35-45%, 50-55%, and 60-80%. The CL area was larger in rFBS when compared to rNBS (2,19 ± 0,051 cm vs 1,88 ± 0,049 cm; p<0,0001; respectively), but there was no effect of CL area on CR. Considering BP, if the CR was lower in group of low perfusion (CR=19,2%) compared to CR in rFBS group with medium perfusion (CR=47,6%; p=0,0379) and high perfusion (CR=50,0%; p=0,0218). It is concluded that the best season for IVEP in female buffalos is dFBS, and cryopreserved embryos may be transferred to recipients in both reproductive seasons resulting in similar CR. Finally, the use of doppler ultrasonography to detect recipients with BP similar or larger than 50% proves efficient to predict recipients that show higher CRs.