Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2019.tde-24042019-110259
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Tortorelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carrer, Celso da Costa (President)
Garcia, Sheila Merlo
Pugliesi, Guilherme
Rennó, Francisco Palma
Title in Portuguese
A utilização de progesterona injetável, pós inseminação artificial em tempo fixo, em vacas de leite de alta produção como estratégia para melhoria da eficiência reprodutiva em propriedade leiteira
Keywords in Portuguese
Gado leiteiro
Inseminação artificial em tempo fixo
Progesterona
Reprodução
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o intuito de contribuir para a melhoria da eficiência na reprodução de vacas leiteiras de alta produção, objetivou-se no presente trabalho avaliar a taxa de concepção (TC) e a perda gestacional precoce (PGP) em vacas da raça Holandesa suplementadas com 900 mg de progesterona injetável de longa ação, quatro dias após Inseminação Artificial em Tempo Fixo (IATF) em relação ao grupo controle. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em rebanho leiteiro comercial na cidade de Descalvado-SP, durante o período de janeiro de 2016 até janeiro de 2017, resultando em um total de 1.414 protocolos de IATF, sendo 708 do grupo experimental com progesterona (G1) e 706 do grupo controle (G2). Não houve diferença na TC aos 30 (p=0,276) e aos 60 dias (p=0,215) de G1 em relação a G2. Houve diferença significativa PGP (p=0,007), em que foi possível aferir que vacas tratadas com progesterona pós-IATF tiveram 2,1 vezes mais chance de perderem a gestação em relação àquelas do grupo controle. Foi realizado teste de regressão logística para os subgrupos que foram ao final significativos para efeito de progesterona: Vacas (G1) com 1-4 inseminações, primíparas, no inverno obtiveram 63% menos chance de se tornarem prenhes aos 30 dias. Vacas com mais de 4 inseminações no verão obtiveram 2,5 vezes mais chance de se tornarem prenhes aos 30 dias e 2,6 vezes mais chance de se tornarem prenhes aos 60 dias. Conclui-se que a utilização indiscriminada de progesterona injetável pós-IATF neste estudo não trouxe melhoria em TC30 e TC60 e houve aumento de PGP. No entanto, pode-se afirmar que a suplementação de progesterona influencia positivamente as TC30 e TC60 para a classe de vacas com mais de 4 inseminações no período do verão.
Title in English
The use of injetable progesterone after time fixed artificial insemination in high producing dairy cows as a strategy to improve the reproductive eficience in dairy farm
Keywords in English
Dairy cattle
Fixed-time artificial insemination
Progesterone
Reproduction
Abstract in English
To improve the reproductive efficiency of high production dairy cows, the aim of the present study was to evaluate the conception rate of Holstein cows of high production supplemented with 900 mg of long acting injectable progesterone, four days after FTAI and Early Pregnancy Loss (EPL) comparing it to the control group. The project is a result of information collected from a commercial dairy herd from Descalvado-SP, during January 2016 until January 2017, totalizing 1414 FTAI protocols, 708 within the experimental group with progesterone supplementation (G1) and 706 within the control group (G2). There was no statistical difference in conception rate at 30 days (CR30) (p = 0.276) and conception rate at 60 days (CR60) (p = 0.215) between G1 and G2. There was a significant difference in the EPL (p = 0.007), which was possible to ascertain that cows treated with progesterone after FTAI were 2.1 times more likely to lose pregnancy than those in the control group. A logistic regression test was performed to evaluate the interaction of classes and those relations to progesterone, within the values of p <0.1 considered for group subdivisions. Among the subgroups that were significant for progesterone effect: Cows that received 1 to 4 inseminations primiparous in the winter, for CR30 (p = 0.009); Cows with 5 or more inseminations in the summer for CR30 (p = 0.004) and CR60 (p = 0.008). Cows with 1-4 inseminations, primiparous, in the winter were 63% less likely to become pregnant at 30 days. Cows with more than 4 inseminations in the summer were 2.5 times more likely to become pregnant at 30 days and 2.6 times more likely to become pregnant at 60 days. It was concluded that the indiscriminate use of injectable progesterone after FTAI in this study did not bring improvement in CR30 neither CR60 and the reproductive efficiency was decreased, with increase of EPL. It is possible to hold true that that progesterone supplementation at 4th day after FTAI positively influences the CR30 and CR60 among the cows within the class with more than 4 inseminations in the summer.