Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2020.tde-22042021-155618
Document
Author
Full name
Clayton Doniseti Sterzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Carrer, Celso da Costa (President)
Bispo, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Firetti, Ricardo
Tech, Adriano Rogério Bruno
Title in Portuguese
Transformando pesquisa científica em inovação: um estudo do impacto das dissertações apresentadas no Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Inovação na Indústria Animal da FZEA/USP
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise multivariada
Autoavaliação
Inovação
Planejamento estratégico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou realizar um mapeamento das dissertações apresentadas no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão e Inovação na Indústria Animal, no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional, da Faculdade de Zootecnia e Engenharia de Alimentos (FZEA) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP) identificando a presença, natureza e o grau inovação em cada uma delas. A metodologia utilizada foi baseada no desenvolvimento de um modelo de avaliação das dissertações através de critérios que remetem à busca de indícios para a autoavaliação do Programa, como parte de seu planejamento estratégico. Com base em pesquisa qualitativa, realizada através da percepção de especialistas acadêmicos e de mercado, foram mensurados os principais indicadores para avaliar os impactos gerados em diferentes e relevantes aspectos. O universo de pesquisa considerou todas as dissertações defendidas no Programa para o período entre 2015 e 2019, totalizando 71 trabalhos. As ferramentas de análise utilizadas neste trabalho foram: estatística descritiva, análise de componentes principais (ACP) e análise fatorial (AF). Ao final, foi identificado forte viés de inovação (organizacional ou tecnológica, dependendo da linha de pesquisa e outros fatores intrínsecos ao conteúdo de cada dissertação) que geraram distintos resultados de impactos, tais como: na carreira do autor, na organização que está vinculado, na ciência, no mercado, na sociedade, no próprio Programa de Mestrado e na geração de oportunidades de negócio. Existem fortes indícios que o Programa cumpre sua missão e que pode auxiliar na transformação da realidade vivenciada profissionalmente por seu público alvo.
Title in English
Transforming scientific research into innovation: a study of the impacts of the dissertations presented in the Professional Master's Program in Management and Innovation in the Animal Industry at FZEA/USP
Keywords in English
Innovation
Multivariate analysis
Self-evaluation
Strategic planning
Abstract in English
This study aimed to map the dissertations presented in the Postgraduate Program in Management and Innovation in the Animal Industry, within the scope of the Professional Master's Degree, from the Faculty of Animal Science and Food Engineering (FZEA) of the University of São Paulo (USP), identifying the presence, nature and the degree of innovation in each of them. The methodology used was based on the development of a model for evaluating dissertations through criteria that refer to the search for evidence for the Program's self-assessment, as part of its strategic planning. Based on qualitative research, carried out through the perception of academic and market specialists, the main indicators were measured to assess the impacts generated in different and relevant aspects. The research universe considered all the dissertations defended in the Program for the period between 2015 and 2019, totaling 71 works. The analysis tools used in this work were: descriptive statistics, principal component analysis (PCA) and factor analysis (PA). At the end, a strong innovation bias was identified (organizational or technological, depending on the line of research and other factors intrinsic to the content of each dissertation) that generated different impact results, such as: in the author's career, in the organization he is linked to, in science, in the market, in society, in the Master's Program itself and in generating business opportunities. There are strong indications that the Program fulfills its mission and that it can help transform the reality experienced professionally by its target audience.