Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2019.tde-20082019-095820
Document
Author
Full name
Karina Aparecida Fioretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Marcelo Machado de Luca de Oliveira (President)
Fagnani, Maria Angela
Gomide, Catarina Abdalla
Lima, Cesar Goncalves de
Title in Portuguese
A formação no ensino profissionalizante no segmento do agronegócio: um estudo de caso na ETEC agrícola de Santa Rita do Passa Quatro
Keywords in Portuguese
Agronegócio
Centro Paula Souza
Educação profissional
Estado de São Paulo
Estudante
ETEC agrícola
Abstract in Portuguese
A História da educação profissional no Brasil pode ser compreendida a partir do desenvolvimento das forças produtivas enquanto superestrutura derivada das relações econômicas e, também, a partir das diversas formas de trabalho e cultura que os grupos sociais produzem. Nesse sentido, a educação profissional requer, além do domínio operacional de um determinado fazer, a compreensão do saber tecnológico, a valorização da cultura do trabalho e a mobilização dos valores necessários à tomada de decisões. A modernização do sistema de produção em vista das necessidades do mercado, implicou uma série de reformas, incialmente no que tange à prática profissional, na diligência política e nas relações sociais. Nesse sentido, a presente pesquisa pretende analisar as experiências vividas pela escola agrícola, do Centro Paula Souza, a ETEC Manoel dos Reis Araújo, Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, Estado de São Paulo, e suas contribuições para com a formação de mão de obra especializada, ou seja, busca-se verificar especificamente como os estudantes percebem a formação que recebem e o papel da instituição. Para tanto, será analisado, a partir das expectativas do estudante, o que esperam com relação à sua formação ao longo do curso, se as competências e habilidades adquiridas foram de encontro aos seus anseios, em vista do espaço que pretendem ocupar no mercado de trabalho. Sendo assim, acreditou-se na hipótese de que os recursos humanos formados, nessa instituição, interessam ao mercado de trabalho afim, o agronegócio. O percurso metodológico da pesquisa está pautado em análises de dados quantitativos e qualitativos oferecidos pela Secretaria Tecnológica do Estado de São Paulo, pelas Escolas Técnicas do Centro Paula Souza, as ETECs e, em entrevistas com estudantes do 3o ano, do Ensino Médio Integrado ao Técnico-ETIM, professores e matérias práticas (técnicas) e produtores rurais (locais), com finalidade de identificar o atual perfil do público alvo dessa instituição. Espera-se, com essa pesquisa, enriquecer o quadro historiográfico da educação profissionalizante do Estado de São Paulo, desenvolvendo um estudo das experiências da ETEC Agrícola, tanto da sua estrutura passada quanto da atual, discutindo a formação dos alunos a partir de suas expectativas de mercado e a possibilidade de inserção no agronegócio.
Title in English
Training in vocational education in the agribusiness segment: a case study at Etec agrícola de Santa Rita do Passa Quatro
Keywords in English
Agribusiness
Centro Paula Souza
Etec agrícola
History of professional education
State of São Paulo
Student
Abstract in English
The history of professional education in Brazil can be understood from the development of the productive forces as the superstructure derived from economic relations, and also from the different forms of work and culture that social groups produce. In this sense, professional education requires, besides the operational domain of a particular task, the understanding of technological knowledge, the work culture valorization and the mobilization of the necessary values for decision making. The modernization of the production system in view of the market needs, implied a series of reforms, initially with regard to work itself, political diligence and social relations. In view of this, the present research intends to analyze the experiences lived in the agricultural school, of Centro Paula Souza, Etec Manoel dos Reis Araújo, in the city of Santa Rita do Passa Quatro, State of São Paulo and its contributions to the supply of skilled labor, that is, we will specially check the current student profile of this institution. For this purpose, it will be analyzed, based on the student's expectations, what he/she expects in relation to his/her qualification during the course, if the abilities and acquired skills were found according to his/her wishes, in view of what the ones who intend to follow in the job market. Therefore, it is believed that the human resources graduated there are of interest to the labor market, agribusiness. The methodological course of the research will be based on analyzes of quantitative and qualitative data offered by the Technological Department of the State of São Paulo, by the Technical Schools of Centro Paula Souza, the Etecs, and in interviews with students of the 3rd grade Etim (High School Integrated to Technical) teachers and practical subjects (technicals) and rural producers (local) with the purpose of identifying the current profile of the target public of this institution. It is expected, therefore, to enrich the historiographic chart of professional education in the State of São Paulo, by studying the experiences of Etec Agrícola, both its past structure and its current structure, discussing the students' education based on their market expectations and the possibility of insertion in agribusiness. In order to do so, it will be analyzed, based on the expectations of the student, what he expects in relation to his training during the course, if the skills and acquired skills were in agreement with his wishes, in view of what they intend to follow in the job market. Thus, it is believed that the human resources trained there are of.