Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2023.tde-16022024-170716
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Corrêa Pimazzoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Ruiz, Vera Letticie de Azevedo (President)
Freitas, Silvio Henrique de
Pereira, Luiz Arthur Malta
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de sistema de informações em saúde veterinária com prontuário eletrônico e recursos de geolocalização
Keywords in Portuguese
Software
Banco de dados
Medicina veterinária
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
A constante necessidade de inovação na gestão de clínicas veterinárias é uma resposta direta às evoluções no mercado e às crescentes expectativas dos clientes. Ao mesmo tempo, a importância de identificar precocemente áreas endêmicas de enfermidades assume um papel crítico nas tomadas de decisões dos profissionais e órgãos de saúde, tanto na esfera de medicina veterinária quanto na medicina humana, especialmente no que se refere às zoonoses. Em face desses desafios, torna-se evidente que uma intervenção tecnológica se faz necessária para apresentar informações de maneira eficaz. Os sistemas de informações em saúde representam uma ferramenta essencial nesse contexto. O presente trabalho buscou abordar essas questões por meio de uma intervenção ativa em hospitais e clínicas veterinárias, para o desenvolvimento e implementação de uma ferramenta de prontuário médico digital com recursos de mapeamento epidemiológico. Foram explorados os benefícios e desafios da implementação de sistemas de informações em saúde em clínicas veterinárias, oferecendo uma visão abrangente das implicações e perspectivas desse avanço tecnológico no âmbito da medicina veterinária e na gestão da saúde animal. Este sistema de informações não só permite a organização eficiente dos dados, mas também cria um banco de dados robusto e confiável, que pode desempenhar um papel importante na eliminação do uso de papel na gestão de informações de saúde animal. Além disso, ao proporcionar um repositório de dados, este software permite estudos detalhados sobre a casuística, sazonalidade e tratamento das enfermidades, contribuindo significativamente para a melhoria da saúde medicina veterinária e, por extensão, da humana.
Title in English
Development of electronic medical record software with geolocation features for veterinary clinics
Keywords in English
Database
Public health
Software
Veterinary medicine
Abstract in English
The constant need for innovation in the management of veterinary clinics is a direct response to market developments and increasing customer expectations. At the same time, the importance of early identification of endemic areas of diseases assumes a critical role in the decision-making of professionals and health organizations, both in the veterinary medicine and human medicine spheres, especially with regard to zoonoses. In the face of these challenges, it becomes evident that a technological intervention is necessary to present information effectively. Health information systems represent an essential tool in this context. This work sought to address these issues through an active intervention in hospitals and veterinary clinics, for the development and implementation of a digital medical record tool with epidemiological mapping resources. The benefits and challenges of implementing health information systems in veterinary clinics were explored, offering a comprehensive view of the implications and perspectives of this technological advance in the field of veterinary medicine and animal health management. This information system information not only allows the efficient organization organization of data, but also creates a robust and reliable database that can play an important role in eliminating the use of paper in the management of animal health information. In addition, by providing a data repository, this software allows for detailed studies on the casuistry, seasonality, and treatment of diseases, contributing significantly to the improvement of health veterinary medicine, by extension, the human.