Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2016.tde-06042016-133819
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Eduardo Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tech, Adriano Rogério Bruno (President)
Gualazzi, Guilherme Augusto Spiegel
Silva, Ana Carolina de Sousa
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de veículo aéreo não tripulado de asa fixa no monitoramento e coleta de imagem de animais e ambientes em propriedades rurais
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura de precisão
Sensoriamento remoto
Tecnologia de informação
Zootecnia de precisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por finalidade mostrar a aplicação e a utilização de um aeromodelo elétrico de asa fixa, também conhecido como veículo aéreo não tripulado (VANT), com controle manual ou automático, para coleta de dados e imagens em propriedades rurais, com a premissa de auxiliar os gestores no processo de gestão e tomada de decisão. A metodologia utilizada para a realização das coletas foi feita por meio de voos programados em dias e condições diferentes, para verificação e análise de desempenho do aeromodelo. Os resultados obtidos com os voos foram acima do esperado, gerando excelentes imagens e dados confiáveis. Sendo assim, pôde-se concluir que a utilização de VANTs, em coletas de dados e imagens em propriedades rurais foi satisfatória e auxiliou os gestores no processo de gerenciamento e rotacionamento de animais no pasto, uma vez que as imagens permitiram uma boa visualização e o aeromodelo desenvolvido cumpriu o seu objetivo com bom desempenho e agilidade.
Title in English
The use of fixed-wing unmanned aerial vehicle in the monitoring and collecting of animals and environments images in rural properties
Keywords in English
Information technology
Precision agriculture
Precision animal science
Remote sensing
Abstract in English
This study aims to show the application and the use of a fixed-wing electric model aircraft, also known as unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV), with manual or automatic control, for collecting data and images in rural properties, with the premise of assisting managers in the management process and decision making. The methodology used to carry out the collection was made through scheduled flights on different days and conditions, for verification and performance analysis of the model aircraft. The results obtained with the flight were higher than expected, generating excellent images and reliable data. Thus, we can conclude that the use of UAV, in data and images collection in rural properties has been satisfactory and has assisted managers in the process of management and rotation of animals on pasture, since the images have allowed a preview of the terrain, with sharp images and the model aircraft has fulfilled its goal with a good performance and agility.