Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2017.tde-02102017-141304
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Henrique Bertucci Ramos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Carrer, Celso da Costa (President)
Bispo, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Lemes, Luciene Rose
Ribeiro, Paulo Marcelo Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Priorização de ideias inovadoras em projetos no agronegócio por meio de modelo de apoio à decisão multicritério: estudo de caso Startup in School
Keywords in Portuguese
Empreendedorismo
Inovação
PROMETHEE
Seleção
Abstract in Portuguese
O agronegócio tem um papel importante na balança comercial brasileira. O PIB-Agro representa aproximadamente 25% do PIB total brasileiro. Para manter esse posicionamento na economia, o agronegócio necessita constantemente de inovação de produto, serviço, processo ou organizacional. Geralmente a decisão sobre o que e quando inovar é fator determinante para o sucesso e implementação de uma novidade no mercado. Durante o processo de priorização, o agente decisor sofre inúmeras influências, o que dificulta a decisão final. Diversos métodos foram desenvolvidos para auxiliar no processo decisório. O PROMETHEE (Preference Ranking Organization Method Enrichment Evaluation) é um dos principais métodos para apoio à decisão, pois ele privilegia o desempenho médio geral dos variados critérios e não exclui o sinergismo entre eles. O objetivo geral deste trabalho foi testar a aderência da metodologia PROMETHEE na priorização de ideias inovadoras no agronegócio. O espaço amostral do trabalho foi o programa de iniciação ao empreendedorismo tecnológico "Startup in School" - Edição Google, que ocorreu nas escolas técnicas estaduais do Centro Paula Souza. A escola escolhida na etapa local foi a ETEC Benedito Storani, uma importante escola técnica agrícola do estado de São Paulo. Na seleção foram apresentadas oito ideias inovadoras para solucionar problemas do agronegócio. Como resultado, o método PROMETHEE criou um ordenamento total com a posição das oito ideias inovadoras. O método apresentou o mesmo ordenamento total em todos os cenários testados, o que demonstra sua forte estabilidade.
Title in English
Prioritization of innovative ideas in agribusiness projects through a multi-criteria decision support model: case study "Startup in School"
Keywords in English
Entrepreneurship
Innovation
PROMETHEE
Selection
Abstract in English
Agribusiness plays an important role in the Brazilian trade balance. GDP-Agribusiness represents approximately 25% of the total Brazilian GDP. To maintain this position in the economy, agribusiness constantly requires product, service, process or organizational innovation. Generally the decision on what and when to innovate is a determining factor for the success and implementation of a novelty in the market. During the prioritization process, the decision-maker suffers numerous influences, which hinders the final decision. Several methods have been developed to assist in decision making. PROMETHEE (Preference Ranking Organization Method Enrichment Evaluation) is one of the main methods for decision support because it privileges the overall average performance of the various criteria and does not exclude the synergism between them. The general objective of this work was to test the adherence of the PROMETHEE methodology to the prioritization of innovative ideas in agribusiness. The sample space of the work was the program of initiation to the technological entrepreneurship "Startup in School" - Google Edition, that occurred in the state technical schools of the Paula Souza Center. The school chosen at the local stage was the ETEC Benedito Storani, an important agricultural technical school in the state of São Paulo. In the selection, eight innovative ideas were presented to solve agribusiness problems. As a result, the PROMETHEE method has created a total ordering with the position of the eight innovative ideas. The method presented the same total ordering in all scenarios tested, which demonstrates its strong stability.