Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2022.tde-27012023-093845
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Criscuolo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorelli, Juliano (President)
Almeida, Diego Henrique de
Cavalheiro, Raquel Schmitt
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação da técnica de infusão a vácuo para a confecção de painéis compósitos de matriz polimérica reforçados/carregados com resíduos lignocelulósicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Compósitos de matriz polimérica
Interação interfacial
Porosidade
Processo de infusão a vácuo
Resíduos lignocelulósicos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os resíduos provenientes das serrarias e da agroindústria, conhecidos como resíduos lignocelulósicos, têm a possibilidade de reutilização na fabricação de novos produtos, como os painéis compósitos de matriz polimérica reforçados/carregados com resíduos lignocelulósicos. O processo de fabricação desses painéis consiste na prensagem a quente da mistura do adesivo aglutinante, uma resina sintética ou natural, com as partículas/fibras lignocelulósicas utilizadas como reforço/carga. Esse processo de prensagem pode ser considerado um fator determinante no elevado índice de porosidade dos compósitos poliméricos, o que limita o desempenho físico-mecânico dos mesmos. Tendo em vista os benefícios do uso da infusão a vácuo na manufatura deste tipo de material em indústrias automobilísticas, a facilidade de automação, versatilidade, simplicidade e possibilidade de obtenção de um compósito com maior interação interfacial entre a fibra e a matriz e menor porosidade, este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a influência da introdução da etapa da infusão a vácuo na confecção de painéis compósitos de matriz polimérica reforçados/carregados com resíduos lignocelulósicos. Para tal, foram fabricados os seguintes tipos de painéis com partículas de Caixeta e resina mista a base de óleos vegetais, classificados segundo a quantidade de resina (pré-polímero/poliol) e na utilização ou não da infusão a vácuo no processo: 48/48g sem vácuo; 48/48g com vácuo; 150/150g sem vácuo e 150/150g com vácuo. Foram realizadas as caracterizações físico-mecânica dos painéis e obtidas fotomicrografias de MEV para analisar e discutir os valores obtidos. Os resultados mostraram que a técnica da infusão a vácuo melhorou significativamente todas as propriedades dos painéis, exceto para as propriedades de densidade e no caso do MOE das amostras com 150/150g de resina.
Title in English
Feasibility study of design of a thermal press using vacuum to make lignocellulosic residue reinforced/loaded polymer matrix composite panels
Keywords in English
Interfacial interaction
Lignocellulosic waste
Polymeric matrix composites
Porosity
Vacuum thermal press
Abstract in English
Waste from sawmills and agroindustry, known as lignocellulosic wastes, has the possibility of reuse in the manufacture of new products, such as reinforced / matrix composite panels loaded with lignocellulosic wastes. The manufacturing process of these panels consists of hot pressing the binder adhesive mixture, a synthetic or natural resin, with the lignocellulosic particles / fibers used as reinforcement / filler. This pressing process can be considered a determining factor in the high porosity index of polymer composites, which limits their physical-mechanical performance. Given the benefits of using liquid vacuum molding in the manufacture of this type of material in the automotive industry, the ease of automation, versatility, simplicity and the possibility of obtaining a composite with greater interfacial interaction between fiber and matrix and lower porosity, this work aimed to analyze the influence of the introduction of the vacuum infusion step in the manufacture of composite panels of polymer matrix reinforced/loaded with lignocellulosic residues. To this end, the following types of panels were manufactured with Caixeta particles and mixed resin based on vegetable oils, classified according to the amount of resin (pre-polymer/polyol) and whether or not the use of vacuum infusion in the process: 48/ 48g without vacuum; 48/48g with vacuum; 150/150g without vacuum and 150/150g with vacuum. Physical-mechanical characterizations of the panels were performed and SEM photomicrographs were obtained to analyze and discuss the values obtained. The results showed that the vacuum infusion technique significantly improved all the properties of the panels, except for the density properties and in the case of the MOE of the samples with 150/150g of resin.