Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2017.tde-20092017-094523
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Marcio Scatolini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rigo, Eliana Cristina da Silva (President)
Melo, Mariza Pires de
Quinteiro, Eduardo
Tonin, Fernando Gustavo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de hidroxiapatita contendo própolis de origem brasileira: caracterização, atividade antimicrobiana e efeito citotóxico dos materiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibacteriano
Biomaterial
Hidroxiapatita
Própolis
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho foi produzir hidroxiapatita (HA) contendo diferentes tipos de própolis de origem brasileira e avaliar a possível atividade antimicrobiana dos materiais. Os extratos etanólicos de própolis (EEP) vermelha, verde e marrom foram obtidos em solução alcoólica 80%. EEP verde e vermelha (8 mg/mL e 20 mg/mL) foram incorporados ao material a 10% (m/v) via atomização (spray drying), obtendo-se HA-GP8, HA-GP20, HA-RP8 e HA-RP20. Os EEP e os materiais foram caracterizados quanto ao conteúdo de compostos fenólicos e flavonoides totais. A atividade antimicrobiana dos EEP foi avaliada por difusão em ágar, concentração inibitória mínima (CIM) e bactericida mínima (CBM) frente à Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus), Staphylococcus epidermidis (S. epidermidis) e Escherichia coli (E. coli). Os pós de HA incorporados com própolis foram avaliados frente à S. aureus por contagem de colônias bacterianas em placa, CIM e CBM. A caracterização dos materiais foi realizada por difração de raios X (DRX), espectroscopia na região do infravermelho com transformada de Fourier (FTIR) e microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). A citotoxicidade foi determinada pelo cálculo da viabilidade celular, realizada pelo método de incorporação do vermelho neutro. Para os extratos, o conteúdo de fenólicos variou entre 278,3 e 325,6 mg EAG/g ES. EEP vermelha mostrou maior conteúdo de flavonoides (112,4 mg EQ/g ES) em relação aos outros EEP (48,4 e 52,3 mg EQ/g ES), apresentando maior atividade inibitória (CIM) frente à S. aureus e S. Epidermidis (12,5 µg/mL), comparado ao EEP verde (100 e 200 µg/mL) e marrom (200 µg/mL). Para CBM, os EEP vermelha e verde foram mais efetivos (800 µg/mL) comparado ao EEP marrom (1600 µg/mL), frente às mesmas bactérias. Entretanto, não foi observada atividade frente à E coli. A caracterização dos pós incorporados ou não com própolis apresentou estrutura cristalina e morfologia aparentemente esférica, indicando diminuição no grau de aglomeração com a adição de própolis. FTIR indicou a presença de grupos funcionais característicos para HA e própolis. Os materiais apresentaram alta liberação de fenólicos (228,3 a 327,6 mg EAG/g ES) e menores quantidades de flavonoides (14,0 a 35,8 mg EQ/g ES), sendo as maiores quantidades de flavonoides atribuída à HA contendo própolis vermelha. Foi verificado efeito bactericida a partir de 0,5 h (HA-RP20 e HA-GP20) e 1 h (HA-RP8 e HA-GP8) e menor atividade inibitória (CIM) para HA-GP20 e HA-GP8 (175,4 e 182,0 µg/mL) e para HA-RP20 e HA-RP8 (51,7 e 66,8 µg/mL), comparado aos EEP. Entretanto, observou-se maior atividade bactericida (CBM) para HA-GP20 e HA-GP8 (701,5 e 728,0 µg/mL) e para HA-RP20 e HA-RP8 (206,5 e 267,0 µg/mL), em relação aos EEP. O ensaio de citotoxicidade mostrou valores para IC50 (concentração que reflete 50% da viabilidade celular) de 387,1 e 84,8 µg/mL para as amostras HA-GP8 e HA-RP8, respectivamente. Considerando os resultados obtidos neste trabalho, sugere-se que a HA incorporada com própolis (HA-GP8 e HA-RP8) pode ser utilizada como possível agente antimicrobiano, inibindo o crescimento de S. aureus, respeitando-se os valores máximos para IC50. Entretanto, não poderia ser utilizada como agente bactericida, uma vez que nestas condições os materiais apresentaram efeito citotóxico.
Title in English
Study of hydroxyapatite containing propolis of Brazilian origin: characterization, antimicrobial activity and cytotoxic effect of materials
Keywords in English
Antibacterial
Biomaterial
Hydroxyapatite
Propolis
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to produce hydroxyapatite (HA) containing different types of propolis of Brazilian origin and to evaluate the possible antimicrobial activity materials. The ethanolic extracts of red, green and brown propolis (EEP) were obtained in alcoholic solution 80%. Green and red EEP (8 mg / mL and 20 mg / mL) were incorporated into the 10% (m/v) via atomization (spray drying), obtaining HA-GP8, HA-GP20, HA-RP8 and HA -RP20. EEP and materials were characterized regarding the content of phenolic compounds and total flavonoids. The antimicrobial activity of the EPS was evaluated by diffusion in agar, minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal (MBC) against Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus), Staphylococcus epidermidis (S. epidermidis) and Escherichia coli (E. coli). The HA powders incorporated with propolis were evaluated against S. aureus by plate colony counting , CIM and CBM. Materials characterization was made by X-ray diffraction (XRD), Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR) and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). The cytotoxicity of the materials was determined by cell viability calculation, which was made by the neutral red incorporation method. For extracts, phenolic content ranged from 278.3 to 325.6 mg EAG/g ES. The red EEP showed a higher flavonoid content (112.4 mg EQ/g ES) than the other EEP (48.4 and 52.3 mg EQ/g ES), showing a higher inhibitory activity (MIC) against S. aureus and S. epidermidis (12.5 µg/mL) compared to green EEP (100 and 200 µg/mL) and brown (200 µg/mL). For CBM, red and green EEP were more effective (800 µg/mL) compared to brown EEP (1600 µg/mL) against the same bacteria. However, no activity was observed against E coli. The characterization of the powders incorporated or not with propolis presented crystalline structure and apparently spherical morphology, indicating a decrease in the degree of agglomeration with the addition of propolis. FTIR indicated the presence of functional groups characteristic for HA and propolis. The materials presented high phenolic release (228.3 to 327.6 mg EAG/g ES) and lower amounts of flavonoids (14.0 to 35.8 mg EQ/g ES), with the highest amounts of flavonoids attributed to HA containing red propolis. The bactericidal effect for all materials was observed within the interval of 0.5 (HA-RP20 and HA-GP20) to 1 hour (HA-RP8 and HA-GP8). The materials showed lower inhibitory activity (MIC) for HA-GP20 and HA-GP8 (175, 4 and 182.0 µg/mL) and for HA-RP20 and HA-RP8 (51.7 and 66.8 µg/mL) compared to EEP. However, higher bactericidal activity (MBC) was observed for HA-GP20 and HA-GP8 (701.5 and 728.0 µg/mL) and for HA-RP20 and HA-RP8 (206.5 and 267.0 µg/mL) when compared to the EEP. The cytotoxicity assay showed values for IC50 (concentration that reflects 50% of cellular viability) of 387.1 and 84.8 µg/mL for HA-GP8 and HA-RP8 samples, respectively. Considering the results obtained in this work, it is suggested that HA incorporated with propolis (HA-GP8 and HA-RP8) can be used as a possible antimicrobial agent, inhibiting the growth of S. aureus, respecting the maximum values for IC50. However, it could not be used as a bactericidal agent, since under these conditions the materials had a cytotoxic effect.