Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2020.tde-12042021-175551
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Missiatto Gavioli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Rossignolo, João Adriano (President)
Nascimento, Maria Fátima do
Silva, Diogo Aparecido Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de ciclo de vida como estratégia ambiental para desenvolvimento de painéis de partículas com subprodutos agroindustriais
Keywords in Portuguese
Bagaço de cana-de-açúcar
Desempenho ambiental
Painel de partículas de média densidade
Resina poliuretana à base de óleo de mamona
Abstract in Portuguese
A produção de painel de partículas aumentou nas últimas décadas devido à necessidade de otimizar o uso de madeira e ao aumento da demanda na indústria moveleira. As principais matérias-primas para a fabricação de painéis de partículas são as madeiras de pinus e eucalipto e a resina de ureia formaldeído (UF). Como alternativa, estudos utilizam resíduos lignocelulósicos da agroindústria como bagaço de cana-de-açúcar (BCA) e resina poliuretana (PU) à base de óleo de mamona como matérias-primas, as quais possuem requisitos físicos e mecânicos que atendem aos padrões brasileiros e internacionais de função não estrutural e uso interno em condições secas. No entanto, os estudos de impactos ambientais dessa substituição são limitados. Dessa forma, este trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar os impactos ambientais de um painel de partículas de média densidade (MDP) fabricado com partículas de BCA e eucalipto e resina UF e PU de mamona através da Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV). A avaliação do berço ao portão de 1 m³ de painel MDP foi realizada com cinco composições diferentes. O inventário considerou o banco de dados Ecoinvent 2.01 e SICV Brasil. Os potenciais impactos ambientais foram avaliados pelo software GaBi 6, método de Avaliação de Impacto de Ciclo de Vida (AICV) ReCiPe, incluindo 18 categorias de impacto em nível midpoint. Os resultados indicam que o principal impacto ambiental foi da produção da resina UF. O potencial de impacto da resina PU de mamona foi menor em 14 categorias quando comparado à resina UF. A produção de BCA teve maior impacto que o eucalipto para categorias de ecotoxicidade terrestre e em água doce, além de eutrofização de água doce. O eucalipto apresentou maior potencial de impacto para categorias de Ocupação de Solo Agrícola e Transformação de Solo Natural. O painel com melhor desempenho ambiental para oito categorias de impacto foi uma mistura de BCA e eucalipto com resina PU de óleo de mamona, com redução de até 80% no potencial de impacto comparado ao painel convencional. O painel de desempenho ambiental inferior foi o MDP convencional para 11 categorias. A identificação dos impactos ambientais pode auxiliar em melhorias dentro do sistema de produto e a ACV de diferentes matérias-primas pode ser usada como uma estratégia ambiental para matérias-primas.
Title in English
Life cycle assessment as an environmental strategy for the development of particleboards with agro industrial byproduct
Keywords in English
Castor oil-based polyurethane resin
Environmental performance
Medium density particleboard
Sugarcane bagasse
Abstract in English
Particle board production has increased in last few decades due to the need to optimize wood use and increasing demand in the furniture industry. The main raw materials for the manufacture of particle board are pine and eucalyptus woods and formaldehyde urea resin (UF). Alternatively, studies use lignocellulosic residues from agribusiness such as sugarcane bagasse (SB) and castor oil-based polyurethane resin (PU) as raw materials, which have physical and mechanical requirements that meet Brazilian and international standards to non-structural functions and internal use in dry conditions. However, the environmental impact studies of this substitution are limited. Thus, this work aims to evaluate the environmental impacts of a medium density particle board (MDP) manufactured with SB and eucalyptus particles and castor oil PU and UF resin through Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). The cradle to gate evaluation of 1 m³ MDP panel was performed with five different compositions. The inventory considered the database Ecoinvent 2.01 and SICV Brazil. Potential environmental impacts were assessed by the GaBi 6 software and ReCiPe Life Cycle Impact Assessment (LCIA) method, including 18 impact midpoint categories. The results indicate that the main environmental impact was the production of UF resin. The impact potential of castor oil PU resin was lower in 14 categories when compared to UF resin. The BCA production had higher impact than eucalyptus for Terrestrial and Freshwater Ecotoxicity categories, as well as Freshwater Eutrophication. Eucalyptus presented higher impact potential for Agricultural Soil Occupation and Natural Soil Transformation categories. The best performing environmental panel for eight impact categories was a blend of BCA and eucalyptus with castor oil PU resin, with a reduction of up to 80% of the impact potential to the conventional panel. The lower environmental performance panel was the conventional MDP to 11 categories. The hotspots identification can assist to improve the product system and the LCA of different raw materials could be used as an environmental strategy to choose eco-friendly inputs.